1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] More Naval AI

Discussion in 'More Naval AI Modmod' started by Tholal, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,061
    Location:
    Kael's head

    I'm confused by that last line, because units granted through worldbuilder would not have limited duration.

    I just tested it again. Limited duration Water Elementals summoned by the Water 3 spell unloaded their cargo just fine, while the Rifts summoned by Dimensional III spell always killed them. I then decided to test with units placed in worldbuilder instead of summoned, and found that the Water Elementals were permanent but the Rifts were still expiring. This made me realize that I had set the Rift to have <Special>SPECIALUNIT_SPELL</Special>, which was causing it to be killed elsewhere in the DLL before it reached the code that forced it to unload its cargo.

    After removing that, it is working fine.
     
  2. Bickendan

    Bickendan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Whereas I do have 3-4 minute turn cycles on my end, but that's because I'm playing on a bigger than huge map (192*96, iirc) with about 18 civs left in the game around turn 310 on Quick, and my 2 Gb RAM on a P4 2.5 GHz with a GeForce 5200 struggles. (Had a GeForce 6200, but three capacitors blew on it throwing the card into an infinite loop).
     
  3. doktarr

    doktarr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    213
    I know I'm very late to this discussion, but since I didn't see any reference to this in the changelog, perhaps it's not too late to put my two cents in.

    In my opinion, allowing a boarding party to displace an entire enemy stack is too powerful. At the same time, punting the ship to a random space and leaving the boarding party walking on water doesn't seem right, either.

    Ideally, this would be my approach:

    Code:
    If there are no other enemy units on the plot:
         If the ship has cargo space, then leave the ship in place and load the boarding party.
         If the ship does not have cargo space, then leave both the boarding party and the ship in place.
    
    If there are other enemy units on the plot:
         If the boarding party is attacking from the water or from a city, leave the boarding party in place and move the ship to the space the boarding party was attacking from.
         If the boarding party is attacking from a non-city land space, then punt the ship, or just destroy the ship.  Either one works.
    I'm not sure how much of that is implementable. As an alternative, here's a very simple approach:

    - You can only attack a ship with a boarding party from a space that a ship can move onto.
    - If you win the combat, the boarding party stays in place and the ship comes to you.

    Now that I've written that, I might like that better than what I wrote above. Simple is good, after all. There's something to be said for consistent and easy-to-understand effects.
     
  4. Broken Hawk

    Broken Hawk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    On a hill
    Are Frigates made obsolete by Man o' Wars? I can't remember at the moment.

    If yes, can Frigates no longer become obsolete since they carry Hawks?

    If no, never mind.
     
  5. Horatius

    Horatius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    575
    What's the story behind the new skeleton art?
     
  6. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,061
    Location:
    Kael's head
    I copied your change to the Eyes and Ears Network code, and found that it is causing an error.
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "BugEventManager", line 361, in _handleDefaultEvent
      File "CvEventManager", line 3500, in onCityDoTurn
    AttributeError: 'CyTeam' object has no attribute 'canResearch'
    I searched the API and found that BOOL canResearch (TechType eTech, BOOL bTrade) is under CyPlayer rather than CyTeam.

    I just fixed the issue by changing eTeam to pPlayer. In your version, this would be found in line 2344 of CvEventManager.py.
     
  7. Tholal

    Tholal Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    Yes, this change is in the most recent release. I forgot to add it to the release notes and I have also not yet uploaded the code to SVN.

    Boarding parties capturing ships is such a niche event that I dont want to spend too much time trying to code around it. Give it a play as it is now and let me know what you think.

    Good point. I think I'll just allow Man'o'Wars to also carry Hawks.

    I dont have any new Skeleton art. :confused:

    Good catch! Thanks for the fix!
     
  8. Freesmog

    Freesmog Skeptic1938222569

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    outside the city
    I was having a similar issue with Giant maps. I went back to Large in hopes the turns don't take as long later in the game (starting around turn 300). Giant 3-4 min. turns never used to be this way in earlier Tholal mod versions, and no this isn't waiting for a Deepening event turn ;)
     
  9. Tholal

    Tholal Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    Hmmm. Interesting. Can you pinpoint a specific version where turn speeds started getting longer than before?
     
  10. Tholal

    Tholal Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    I found working with the icons a bit confusing.

    It *looks* like the Airport icon is set to come right after the Great General icon. I dont have anything in that slot in my Gamefonts file and I'm not really sure how to tell it to look in another slot for the Airport icon. I was hoping to get some sort of Obsidian Gate icon at some point.
     
  11. Freesmog

    Freesmog Skeptic1938222569

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    outside the city
    Unfortunately I cannot, though I know it was last year sometime. I took a break from Civ for many months during the winter (was messing around with bioware's, erm EA, marginal Star Wars online game).

    Maybe it is simply your mod is gradually becoming larger, and therefore turn times will increase, as in the case of RifE. I'm going to start a Large map size game with your latest patch soon, and will let you know how long turns takes. It seems that there is always a period where the turns start taking significantly longer. I'll bust out my stopwatch and time the turns during this critical phase. I have a feeling it relates to memory/graphic leak and/or more AI activity when they have many more cities with ongoing wars.

    Edit: I meant that last year the turn times for Giant map size were noticably shorter than they are now.
     
  12. Broken Hawk

    Broken Hawk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    On a hill
    Thanks.
     
  13. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,061
    Location:
    Kael's head
    I just compared the gamefonts in our mods with those in BUG/BULL. The airport icon is the one after (and on the line below) the Great General icon in GameFont.tga, and is not present in GameFont_75.tga. Our mods do not have a Great General icon in GameFont.tga, only in GameFont_75.tga.

    I found that replacing the happy face at the far left of the bottom row (not the very bottom which is empty, but the next to bottom which was identical to the row above it; why are they identical anyway?) with the Obsidian Gate icon works fine in either of our mods. Oddly, your mod started showing the Happy Face for airports just like mine after I undid this change.


    I have not yet played a long enough game to know if the Obsidian Gate icon is showing up other places where it does not belong, like in advanced diplomacy.

    ----
    edit:
    So far I have had no problems with the icon change.

    I did have some issues related to trading mechanized units though. I'd strongly prefer it if you added a new tag to control what units can be traded rather than using bMechanized.

    It would also be great if you could make a new promotion tag that blocks the ability to cast spells and remove that aspect from the bHeld tag.

    I also wish that units had a tag to determine whether they took the default racial promotion, rather than basing this on whether they are living, mechanized, or world units.
     
  14. Terkhen

    Terkhen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    909
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I have seen Standing Stones appear on peaks in two different games. I don't think it is intented, because the sprite looks quite ugly up there. I did not find anything wrong in its XML entry, though.

    EDIT: In a recent game, we had Gargoyles entering our culture. I think that the version we used was generated using r997.
     
  15. Darkling

    Darkling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    I don't use the Guilds civic normally but noticed something about it in respect to the infernal while playing as Hyborim. My wars had been going well with only a few hiccups and I'd established a substantial empire and in my core cities the populations were quite high with 60 in Dis and several others cities at 30+. I'd set myself up to adopt guilds since it gave unlimited specialists. I finished researching the tech and adopted the civic which then killed my economy. The city governors had apparently decided that since no one need to eat, they didn't need to be paid either. Virtually the entire populations of all my cities were assigned as engineers. The only exceptions were in a few new conquests where bards were the favoured ones to get the initial border expansion going.

    If the AI uses the same rules as the governors then there could be problems here. In my particular case I went through every city and reassigned them manually (very tedious).

    As I was playing the Infernals, my citizens didn't need to eat, but I still thought it was beneficial to work some of the city tiles. I went with mined hills both with and without resources since there's the small chance that a new resource will be discovered. I also worked all cottages since they will develop (as well as all towns and villages). With the remainder, I split them evenly between engineers, sages, merchants and occasionally bards in cities where I wanted more culture. I don't know what the optimal split would be, as I guess it's context dependent. If you're working on a particular wonder it might make sense to assign all engineers in that particular city, but not empire wide. I don't know if the issue would have self corrected once my gold reserve started to run out since I assigned the entire infernal population manually as soon as I saw what had happened.

    I was using the previous version (2.1) for this game.
     
  16. Fafnir13

    Fafnir13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    919
    Location:
    Shoreline, WA
    Could the "No War Weariness" option be be made available for this mod? Been playing Magistars mod a bit and really like that option, but his isn't so stable where multiplayer is concerned.
     
  17. A Moon

    A Moon The "A" is silent

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Location:
    Me.
    If you go to C:\Users\[Yourloginnamehere]\AppData\Roaming\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\[WhateveryouintstalledTholal'smodashere]\Assets\XML\Gameinfo
    and open the file "GameOptionInfos.xml" you can find where it says
    "<Type>GAMEOPTION_NO_WAR_WEARINESS</Type>" and change
    "<bVisible>0</bVisible>" to
    "<bVisible>1</bVisible>"
     
  18. Bannedwagon

    Bannedwagon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    In 2.1 I still had the problem where gargoyles spawned by that unique mountain annihilated AI first city. Gargoyles possibly spawned within city border.
     
  19. Bickendan

    Bickendan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Could be a graphic leak -- I haven't patched the computer with my massive game going just so I can try to finish it, because I get a CTD (game just gives up trying to load all the units into RAM) if I try to enter WorldBuilder to save it as a scenario to backdoor the save into the new patch. But, I'm also at the point where I'll end the turn, the AI's slowly cycle through, just as everything finishes and the game prepares to begin my turn (recenter the map), CTD -- video settings, lower video settings. But they're already as low as they can go!
     
  20. SergiuSS

    SergiuSS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    whit infernal you can go for cultural victory ( I won cultural only one time and it was whit infernals) go for republic,liberty,caste and whatever you want in economy civic and see the result lol
     

Share This Page