1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] The Authentic Colonization (TAC)

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by Writing Bull, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. Daw

    Daw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1,782
    Hello everybody and thank you for supporting this thread although it has been quite some time since the final release. This support of yours gives me a chance.

    The Firaxis version is barely playable, so I gave it up and only a few days ago came across this mod. Read the discussion here (not all the 24 pages, sorry, just first 5) and thought it would be great to try it. But...

    Tell me, how do you wage war on fellow Europeans? In Col#1 (I mean that Col, which is about 20 years old now) my tactics was to block competitors' colonies on land and capture everyone showing up out of there, effectively redirecting them to work in my settlements.

    Ok, I guess I cannot dismount and disarm and then capture enemy's dragoons any more. That's fine, I like them dead as well as alive, but I cannot even kill them. Instead my military unit peacefully shares the tile. Combat odds are not shown before the move, too.

    And I cannot even capture an unprotected colonist.

    And my military won't go into other's cultural borders (no pop-up warning dialogue appears to offer to either declare war or reconsider). The military just does not go there as if I was ordering them to go into a water tile.

    Diplomacy screen does not allow to declare war as well... So, tell me, how do I capture all those Pioneers with all their tools, eh?

    Maybe something has to be ticked somewhere in the options and I missed it?

    I checked for no "always peace". I even tried to switch "always war" on - but that does not help. Well, may be we are at war, but I still cannot attack as if their cultural borders were some sort of SciFi force fields and their units were ghosts.

    Please help, I'm puzzled and dismayed. :confused:
     
  2. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    You do know that there is a "Forced Peace" period in the beginning of the game ?
    (20 turns as default)
     
  3. Daw

    Daw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1,782
    Now I do know. Thanks. :) It was not there in the Firaxis version, was it?
     
  4. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    It was already like that in Vanilla (Firaxis version).
    TAC did not change it.
     
  5. Daw

    Daw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1,782
    Probably it was there since the patch. It definitely was not in the unpatched Vanilla version, I could bet my head on that, because I played it just the other day ;)

    By the way, is there a way to disable this "forced peace"? It is hard enough to catch them with a single initial dragoon with so little chance you left to get another one any soon...

    And another one. The Col 1994 was largely adjustable just by editing its text files. I remember the fun I had with Privateers with Galleon size cargo holds and mounted units able to swim across lakes and straits on their horses 1 tile a turn... Didn't try to edit the modern version because a) I felt I had no chance to edit as much as I wished to, and b) your team did that for me - thanks really much for that truely great job. So now having your mod... I'll definitely have a glance into those xml files... :)

    Thanks again for all the fun.
     
  6. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Just to be correct:
    I am no team member of TAC anymore. I left TAC short before the end of the TAC base project.
    (I am just sometimes answering questions because I am around in the forums and know the technical details of the mod.)
     
  7. Daw

    Daw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1,782
    Correctness is always a virtue. So let's be correct:
    As far as I understand no one is, because the job is done, work is finished, project is accomplished.
    Which means you have indeed put some effort and made some input. Why not to take credit for that? :) I mean, you did do something and I am grateful for whatever you did. Even if you just pushed 1 button once or said 1 word in a development discussion - thanks for that.
    Yes, and that's very valuable as it is.
     
  8. Daw

    Daw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1,782
    Hi, me again.

    In the TAC manual referred to in the capital post of this thread, on pages 11 (bottom of it) and 12 (top of it) it is mentioned that ships can be sold in Europe.

    Now I would like to "trade-in" my old ship for a new one. Just one short question on that, "How?"
     
  9. Stoepsel

    Stoepsel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Bremen
    Hi Daw,

    at the rear of the ship in the European harbour there should be a button showing a $-symbol. Using this button will sell the ship. But it is not possible if you got only one ship.
     
  10. Yamato

    Yamato Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    I love TAC as it greatly improves on Vanilla Col with out the overly complicate overhaul of R&R.
    There are a just a few things, though, I would suggest to add. I don't ever want to see TAC become as complicated as R&R (too many resources, too many things that you need to make things) but these couple of basic things I think could be added with out really changing the spirit of the game.
    1- Something to do with cocoa. This resource needs to have a production end to it; chocolate, or dried cocoa beans, or something. R&R has this, and I think that this would fit well in with TAC. A driers house etc where a specialist can take the raw resource and make something from it.
    2- I think adding some new playable civs would also be good. I would agree that you don't want too many, otherwise the new world gets kind of crowded, but, that doesn't mean you can't play with 4 or 5 civs in the new world, but just have more options. Sweden, Russia and China would be interesting additions. All three could have under different circumstances played HUGE roles in the America's, but didn't. It would be interesting to have a new world that featured Spain, Portugal, China, France and Russia for example. Or Sweden, England, Russia, China and the Netherlands. etc etc.

    Otherwise, I love the game as it is and would not want it to be changed at all.
    I know that TAC team has finished with development of the mod, but perhaps other modders out there would like to make these few changes to take a great game and make it awesome.
     
  11. Ronnar

    Ronnar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Glad you like playing TAC. We kept the number of additional features/buildings/units low on purpose as more is not always better.

    This was done on purpose. If I remember correctly, we had two main reasons:
    * In the timeframe of colonization, no processing of cocoa took place in the Americas.
    * We wanted to have a ressource that is worth more than the standard crops and does not require processing. Similar to the silver ore.



    Spoiler :

    If you don't want to spoil a surprise, don't read this!


    We do have an extension for TAC with a new playable civ now, called Little Venice.
    Download

    We are working on an English translation of our introduction video for Little Venice. It should be available within the next days and will certainly be announced here in the forums as well.
     
  12. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,620
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Spoiler :

    I suggest calling the new civilization "Klein-Venedig" in the English version, instead of "Little Venice". "Venezuela" means exactly "Little Venice" as well, but in English we use that name as is. In the case of Klein-Venedig, I think that it would be particularly more important to call the colony "Klein-Venedig", to mark its German character.
     
  13. AtlantaMarty

    AtlantaMarty No longer active

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    835
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    There's no reason for me to stay here
    Does klein venedig work in the english version?
     
  14. MaCross TAC

    MaCross TAC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Yes, it should work. We translated the in-game-texts, but couldn't actually test it with an english version of the game. Try it, if TAC works well for you, then Klein-Venedig should too. ;)
     
  15. AtlantaMarty

    AtlantaMarty No longer active

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    835
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    There's no reason for me to stay here
    Danke. One more question - does TAC keep the colonozation terrain?
     
  16. MaCross TAC

    MaCross TAC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    The terrain textures are better than vanilla, if that's what you meant. Also there are some new bonus ressources.

    I haven't played vanilla for a long time, because TAC is how the game should have been from the start (see my sig;)), a perfect base mod. :)

    Look here to get a first impression. The video is in german, but you can see the different terrain textures, the interface and some of the units, which look FAR better than the vanilla ones.
     
  17. AtlantaMarty

    AtlantaMarty No longer active

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    835
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    There's no reason for me to stay here
    No offense, but i prefer the original colonization terrain. Is there any way to use the original terrain with TAC?
     
  18. MaCross TAC

    MaCross TAC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Alright, none taken. Unless you mod the vanilla textures back in, I think there is no easy way to keep them, I'm afraid.
     
  19. CorranH96

    CorranH96 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Virginia
    Stupid question, what's the best way to defend whaling boats from privateers? I tried grouping the whaling boat with a frigate or a ship of the line but that seems to disable the auto-whaling function.
     
  20. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    Most easy would be to place the frigate on top of the whaling boats (without grouping them). :)

    Unfortunately, the frigate will not notice when the whaling boat returns to the harbor. That is something which you would have to keep track of by yourself. :(
     

Share This Page