1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[mod] TOTAL REALISM 2.0

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Houman, Jun 6, 2006.

  1. rumbold

    rumbold Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    I'm actually fine with the holy city moving, it's the destruction of the shrine that concerns me. The one religion I'm sort of an expert on (and don't make fun of me for it :p, I don't practice any more) is Mormonism. The place it was founded, up-state New York, while not quiet a shrine, is still considered pretty close to it and will always be so as long as there is a Mormon church. But the actual ‘Holy City’ – where the church leaders were located - changed from there to Kirtland to Nauvoo to Salt Lake City.

    Letting the holy city move is fine – and there should be some sort of benefit for having the holy city, just something other than the shrine (increased culture?). The shrine should stay in the city it was founded.

    And I don’t think it is unrealistic that one culture/city should be home to a number of different religious shrines – Jerusalem.

    But it is annoying when they are all always going to Issy, I like that it isn’t always happening now. But it’s also eerie when you go through a whole game and she doesn’t ‘found’ a single religion.
    I appreciate the easy customization. I’ll check it out - maybe try a game with it off and see how it plays.
     
  2. joshuakira

    joshuakira Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    23

    i like being able to found(find?) multiple religions

    first of all it's realistic, since it seems that all our major religions tend to come from just a few nations. judaism/christianity/islam from the semetics, taoism/cunfucianism(i still think it should be in there) from chinese, budhism/hinduism(as far as i know it was of indian origin) from the indians.

    plus it seems like it makes sense to have the option to monopolize the holy cities, it makes it more urgent that those WITHOUT an early religion make a be-line for one to call their own. it also makes it more likely to have a serious religious war at some point if you can have one civ shut out most of the other religions leaving only two or three civs that get effective "pope" powers over the rest. it's not like there are a lot of civs to deal with anyways so .....well i'm pretty much rambling by now, but you get the point.

    one thing i'd suggest though is that the spiral minaret get toned down a bit. if you do happen to get in a zoroastrian or budhist world and have the holy city AND the minaret, the cash bonus gets pretty rediculous. the only question left is when to go for free religion (probably once you get over $150/turn with 100% research.........)
     
  3. joshuakira

    joshuakira Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    re: the over abundance of warriors.........

    hear, hear!

    one of the best things about this mod is that it almost forces you to apply new strategies from the vanilla game as well as making significantly "civ-custom" research paths since each has a predefined startpoint and no starting tech. if there are no barbarian cities around to take over early on and you get stuck with nothing but warriors to build and nothing for workers to do, welllllllll..........you should probably quit and start over with either a different strategy or a civ that fits yours better. the sooner you realize your economy is crippled the sooner you can abandon a lame civ!
     
  4. Ankenaton

    Ankenaton "The Heretic"

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Far Rockaway (New York City)
    Thanks Los Tirano; Civ IV brings back the pleasure of pillaging and laying waste the lands of the enemy!:lol: :lol: :lol:
     
  5. Ankenaton

    Ankenaton "The Heretic"

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Far Rockaway (New York City)
    I agree with you it is too easy for many of us to get bent out of shape over miscommunications/misunderstandings; these often lead to minor flame wars that detract from the native camradirie that is generally present. You will often find one or two lurkers (I am not talking about anyone here) who sit back and pounce on anything that does not fit with their personal karma/world view/mind set/personality etc. Let's have fun!:goodjob:
     
  6. Ankenaton

    Ankenaton "The Heretic"

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Far Rockaway (New York City)
    That Pharoah must have been my namesake; too busy worshipping the Aten and not tending to his empire. Woe upon him who does not protect the birthright of the Two Lands of Khemet.:lol: :lol: :lol:
     
  7. jeffdawgfan

    jeffdawgfan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    OK....

    After loading the patch the game plays great. At a certain point (somewhere just after Theology is discovered) if I save game and try to reload it locks up whole computer. No problem saving and loading before that, just after that general time. I even removed Civ 4, re-installed everything and still happens. This has happened with three different games and three different civs. Anyone else experience this issue. It is not hardware related (ie memory related as I have 4gb memory.) It only happens about 1/2 through medevil times.
     
  8. rumbold

    rumbold Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    83

    Yeah, I don't think it's just you. I think someone else earlier mentioned the same problem and I had a game of mine do the same thing. But mine was still BC when it happened. Tech wise, I was in or near medevil (can't remember, it was a few days and games ago - just been play FfH and Sevo since I didn't want to experience it again).

    I just thought it was my computer because it isn't a power house. I'll add something to their bug forum on their sourceforge web site. Maybe they can figure out if there is something in the mod causing it.

    Edit: I tried to load my last autosave for the game that kept freezing in the bug report thing you guys have on sourceforge, but am not sure if it worked. If not, let me know and I'll try to post it here.
     
  9. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    ok, this crash is continue to get in my nerves, I cannot play this mod cause everytime it loads, it stops at XML (uncaches) and give me a crash error. How do i get rid of this error before i go insane and remove this mod.
     
  10. hypo

    hypo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks so much for all the hard work you guys put in!
     
  11. Zharahk

    Zharahk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    ChengDu, China
    I have been having the same problem, but it has happened to me before I discovered Theology (maybe the AI discovered it ... who knows? It happened before the patch and after. Only during a load game and it seems to be random since I can load the game after rebooting and restarting. At first I thought it might be my hard drive or that my computer is overheating. I'm not sure what the problem is though.
    :confused:
     
  12. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    and judaism has also exception in this mod: when you have judaism (as dominant rel.), you can have other holy cities in judaism holy city too

    and destroying shrine: imagine situation, that civ has ie hinduism state religion. then also found islam. both are spreadin in other countries too and someone other make islam his state religion. then holy city of islam moves from first civ to other. and if we keep city as is, then all benefits from islam go into first civ (which do "not support" islam), and civ, which adopt islam as state religion ("support" him) got nothing

    and if yopu have free religion, then holy city stop moving
     
  13. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    so no one is going to help me? this crash error i'm getting is not letting me play this mod, it's pissing me off! Civ 4 always crash when i load the mod and give me the crash error everytime it loads to xml (uncache), need help.
     
  14. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    just for confirmation: you load mod directly with desktop icon? if yes, try this (this always work for me):
    1. clear cache
    2. start vanilla civ
    3. load mod (under advanced submenu) - sometimes crash may occure. in this case, do not clear cache and start mod from desktop

    and when crash occure if you start saved game directly (double-clik on them):
    start mod and then load saved game (i alwasy use this method and i never get crash in last week - and i have so underpowered comp - 512MB RAM, 1.6GHZ mobile pentium)

    edit:my friend has always problem (not only with civ game), when he overclocking his athlon cpu ...
     
  15. RongWay

    RongWay Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Is there a user guide that explains the extra interface buttons?
     
  16. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    yes, look into documentation\inclusions directory in mod directory, there you find file PlotList Button Enhancement v2.03 - readme.txt
     
  17. Ioannes

    Ioannes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    When playing as the romans on a random map, at the end of the turn I set the science rate to where my money is barely positive. By the next turn I am loosing money. I had a lot of mercs out for sale between wars then brought them home when I was suprised attacked by catherine who was pleased with me on Emperor so the money calculations may need examining. I had an extra general out for merc rental still.
     
  18. zenithilos

    zenithilos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Ok...i built my first demolition worker and sent him to this city i wanted razed.

    It's a city i conquered from barbarians who didn't get the raze option so i was stuck with it (it's poorly placed).

    Anyway:
    1) if i scroll over the raze city button it states that it will take 1 turn (and -1 hammers, whatever that means)
    2) I cliked on the raze city button
    3) the worker vanished and under city buildings of that city, a "raze city" building appears
    4) i ended the turn, hoping for something to happen but nothing (i just get that hinduism has spread to that city, which i figured just to be a coincidence)

    is this some bug?

    how do i fix it?
     
  19. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    confirmed, it is a bug :(
    and this -1 :hammers: it is not minus, it is dash

    EDIT: will be resolved in incoming 2.0.2 patch
     
  20. Chamrin

    Chamrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Is there a way to disable the raze city mod? I like the idea, but since it is not working correctly I'd like to disable it. It's annoying trying to kill barbarian cities and not being able to destroy them.

    Thanks guys.

    Cham
     

Share This Page