1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[mod] TOTAL REALISM 2.0

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Houman, Jun 6, 2006.

  1. Ankenaton

    Ankenaton "The Heretic"

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Far Rockaway (New York City)
    I had one on Monday morning after going to sleep at 4:00am; nothing like a little pillaging and burning by Pharoah's chariots to get you in the right frame of mind for the stupid interview questions such as: How do you think you will help the company? Answer: Blah, blah, blah; what you really want to say - let's cut the lame question and answer period do I have the job or not and when can I take my first vacation? :lol: :lol: :lol:
     
  2. Narcio

    Narcio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Thanks Houman for responding so quickly.

    I'm not an expert or anything, but I do lots of scripting and have been messing with the Civ files for a while so I can certainly give it a try and look into the multiplayer issue.

    Could you help me out by telling me approximately when in the version history of Realism Mod that the multiplayer started getting sync outs? If the approximate step in the version history when they started is known, it may be a lot easier to pin point the culprit. Components that were recently added would probably then be the best place to look.

    Thanks, take care,
    Narcio
     
  3. THARN

    THARN Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    U.S.A. -Ohio
    I d-loaded the mod last night.
    Thank you for offering this. I played for a few hours and thoroughly enjoy every aspect you guys put into it.

    S~
     
  4. chooch

    chooch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Did anyone realize the 2.0a version is infected with a trojan horse?
     
  5. Brave Sir Robin

    Brave Sir Robin he bravely ran away

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Ft. Worth TX USA
    @Brave Sir Robin,
    Thanks for the screenies. Some problem with namegenerator. I suppose you have the 2.0.2 installed since there was a bug in 2.0.1. Hiopefully Mexico can kill this Python bugs. ;)


    Houman
    yes i am running 2.0.2
     
  6. Pisces

    Pisces Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Check it with any anti-viral program other than Norton and you'll discover that's false. Also feel free to read any of the previous pages of this thread that cover that issue.
     
  7. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    image #1:
    have you active demolition unit? this bug appear, when demolition unit is presented in game, (problem with non-ai setting for unit) - but when i set AI to ai_worker, then this demolition unit in AI controled civ sometimes change all land to water, so i keep this as non_ai until new ai script will be developed
    (this error is only annyoning, do not broke game - this is from world builder save script)
    image #2:
    hmm, ok, i take look into this random name generator (because this rabdom name generator not take care about barbarians great peoples)
     
  8. Brave Sir Robin

    Brave Sir Robin he bravely ran away

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Ft. Worth TX USA
    yes i do have a demolition unit . I built one just to see what this cool new unit could do
    niether of these are game breakers screens just click away
     
  9. drew61267

    drew61267 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Well, this is the second mod I have downloaded that I get the white flag with any civ I play. I even installed the white flag fix when I installed the the patches for this mod. Can someone tell me in 1st grade terms how to fix this problem with the graphics for the flags? I hate to look like I am surrendering...

    Thx
     
  10. Propunk

    Propunk Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Brazil
    @Houman:
    Yes, I have patch 2.0.2 installed. On the city screen, the ICBM icon doesn't require anything when the mouse arrow is on it. It's just dark, as are the units that cannot be built.
     
  11. Los Tirano

    Los Tirano God-King

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    Driving my enemies before me.
    Oh i am loving the mercenary component so very much. All last night my three armies of musketeers led by experienced conquistadors laid waste to the Americans and the Chinese. Today its the polishing off of the chinese and then the Aztecs. Few can stand against this beautiful combination. Is so mobile and so efficient. Losses are very low, kills ratio is very high.
     
  12. Misterbison13

    Misterbison13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    How come I can not raze some cities that I want to, but I can raze other cities?
    Thx
     
  13. Ankenaton

    Ankenaton "The Heretic"

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Far Rockaway (New York City)
    And the peasants switched their allegiances to their new masters!:lol: :lol: :lol:
     
  14. Pisces

    Pisces Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Because the game can read your mind. :p
     
  15. Fr8monkey

    Fr8monkey Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,531
    Location:
    In the world of tomorrow!!
  16. Nightravn

    Nightravn Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    @Misterbison13 - It is a bug with the Raze City mod component. You can't raze somecities that have a population of 2 or 3. We are aware of it and working on it. Until it is fixed we give you permission to use the world builder to delete the city but keep only one eye open and no looking around. ;)
     
  17. Los Tirano

    Los Tirano God-King

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    Driving my enemies before me.
    Permission? I assume everyone was slightly dastardly with the world builder? Cheating makes it less boring if you are made too powerful, but i recall one game was just pure gold when i adjusted everyones diplomacy and the map was like Europe; continuous wars and short periods of peace.

    You cant go wrong if you throw in pure racial hatred. It keeps things interesting. :lol:
     
  18. Nightravn

    Nightravn Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Nope it just you!!! :p
     
  19. rumbold

    rumbold Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Ha! I should do that in my game. It's been far too peaceful. The only wars were agains the non-zoro, buddha loving Nap and Issy.

    Or I could covert to Christianity and have everyone hate me...hmmm that might be more interesting.
     
  20. Ronin228

    Ronin228 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    What does the Ninja do? Mine just sits inside the enemy city doing nothing.
     

Share This Page