1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[mod] TOTAL REALISM 2.0

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Houman, Jun 6, 2006.

  1. Cai

    Cai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    I have 1.61 installed but the mod installer setup loads to 100% and then it says 'This mod requires Civ 4 1.61 patch' and then nothing happens. Suggestions?
     
  2. Beschallung

    Beschallung Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Search the thread.

    Alternatively: Download the fixed installer, read the installation instructions and go play.
     
  3. Civtroy

    Civtroy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Ty for getting back to all of us so quickly. Yet those little square icons across the middle of our screens what do they do? I cant find any info on them? Also it does seem to matter if I load the Mod or Map 1st I tried and they both seem to work good. Yet I did clear the cache anyways and did what you said. So what are those icons for now?

    Also I have the following

    2.4 Ghz PIV
    1 Gig Ram
    256 Meg ATI Raddeon 9550
    Dell Computer

    Should the Earth map work ok? Are you going to make a slightly smaller version of it also?
     
  4. Beschallung

    Beschallung Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Deutschland
    The earth map should work acceptable for you. Those buttons are from the Plotlist Enhancement Mod, go and check out the readme in the inclusions folder for their purpose.
     
  5. Nightravn

    Nightravn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    @Beschallung - Thanks for pointing out this issue and posting it in the bug tracker. could you please update your comments with your other findings as it will help in the squashing process. And thanks for replying to Civtroy for us.:)

    @Jeppson - I believe you have experienced a slave revolt. Were you running the slavery Civic at the time? If you read my response to Fr8monkey in post 93 it explains it more. As for the issue with the culture not expanding it is a bug that we think is with the culture decay mod and we are trying to get fixed for a patch. It happens when a city cultures drops to zero and there are no culture producing building left once the city comes out of unrest. If the city has a religion or some type of culture producing building it wont be an issue. If you don't want to use the worldbuilder to fix this until we have a patch then I suggest building Stonehenge and later in the game have missionaries ready for deployment in a newly captured city.

    @Civtroy - I don't plan on making a smaller World Map as that would make it impossibly crowded but the Europe one is a little bit smaller in dimension and you can always use a Random map with this Mod.
     
  6. Civtroy

    Civtroy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Ty you very much for taking the time to explain that.
     
  7. joshuakira

    joshuakira Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    obviously i'm ******ed here.....i don't get the instructions for installation directories seem to have no "cache" folder

    dernnnnk
     
  8. Beschallung

    Beschallung Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Sure thing.

    /e: Done.
     
  9. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
  10. Drew77

    Drew77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    I have a prob, Everything installs just fine, when I go to load the mod it gets to the xml part of loading and just stops. And sais error send the error or not. I want to try the new version plz help.THANKS
     
  11. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
    @Drew,

    As said in the installation, delete your cache, restart your computer start the game, if error, click on ok, and start the game again this time without cleaning the cache.

    Read Page 3 for more info

    Regards
    Houman
     
  12. Drew77

    Drew77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Ok I got it to work,THANKS
     
  13. Pisces

    Pisces Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Conquering a city now eliminates it's old culture it seems. You need to found a religeon in there or pop in an obelisk very quickly if you plan on keeping the city.

    I however am an angry despot and prefer razing a city to the ground and founding a fresh, clean city ready to go. Well ok unless it has a useful wonder then I'll let the pit of foriegn despair exist within my borders tainting somewhat my cultural purity.

    Hard to believe I'm a community outreach director by day? :lol:
     
  14. Civtroy

    Civtroy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    You must goto file options and put on view all files and folders. Then goto C:Drive and then My Documents Folder. Then look for the Applications Data folder and under there you will find the Civ4 folder. Under that you will find the Cache folder you need to delete.

    Good luck! :)
     
  15. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    yes, we already know about this bug as mentioned before .... it will be addressed in next patch (together with adjusting merc and resolving religion bug)
     
  16. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    hmm..maybe in next patch i will also create shortcut for delete cache..it seems to be much addressed problem :)
     
  17. Civtroy

    Civtroy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    So how long till the patch? No point in playing if its bugged. I want to play so hurry up! :)>
     
  18. mgdpublic

    mgdpublic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    105
    I'm confused about the deletion of the custom assets folder. What if I want to keep mods like Enhanced Domestic and Foreign Advisors for games when I'm not using this mod?
     
  19. CivFanCCS

    CivFanCCS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    NY
    OK SWEET JOB!! Def. some problems with the C++ code, if you want to send me the files u are using i can take a look at the performance issues. However i cant compile them right now... frustrating.. The 'bug' when capturing a city i think should stay. Throughout history no one has just captured a city and started producing from it. (Couple exceptions here and there) Also it is makes for more strategic gameplay when capturing cities. Awesome job guys best mod and map i have seen so far.

    Question: Do people read???? seriously , same five questions came up every other post as i read through the 6 pages.. took 5 minutes....
     
  20. Los Tirano

    Los Tirano God-King

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    Driving my enemies before me.
    "I however am an angry despot and prefer razing a city to the ground and founding a fresh, clean city ready to go. Well ok unless it has a useful wonder then I'll let the pit of foriegn despair exist within my borders tainting somewhat my cultural purity." Hillarious Pisces

    This mod is proving to be absolutely fantastic. Europe is gradually falling to me, and the inclusion of the mercenary mod, well. Ive never had so much gold in this stage in the game. I too would like more affordable lvl 3-5 mercenaries, but you can afford the lvl 15 and twenties if you offer a number of your units to foreign powers. Last night i was Spain taking Assyria and Babylon with a samurai horse archer! I wonder how much i will get for conquistadors?

    So if the mercenary mod is changed and made more usable, could we make the level range from lvl 1 to insanely powerful. I still like the option of burning an entire treasury on one unit. :lol: Perhaps lvl 2-3 should be most common, because mercenaries should have some experience.
     

Share This Page