1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modern Rome

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Nahtanoj, Mar 21, 2009.

  1. Nahtanoj

    Nahtanoj Alaskan President

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    CT
    This i would think would be just a minor tweak to the mod. If a civilization (im basing this on Rome) is conquered defeated or in most cases collapses and returns to the game in the later future, change the name of the civ. Like if some how spain or another European power conquers Rome. In the future it could return but rather than be Rome be named Italy. This to prevent having a somewhat ancient collapsed civilization becoming a modern one after returning its like having Babylon come back and take over turkey... Another thing that would apply to Rome that i think should be added is. If for example rome has expanded to its historical borders and the capital is captured or destroyed then the empire will abandon that area and relocate in the farther stretches of the empire like Rome is taken and the empire dissolves to the byzatnie area without the Italian peninsula. Now i haven't thought about the second idea as much so it needs some work.
     
  2. ZachScape

    ZachScape King

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    New York
    The name you see on the scoreboard is just a generic name. If you go into foreign advisers or mouse over another civ's territory you will see that the names are different. So in the newest version, they already have what you suggest.
    This comes from Dynamic Civilization Names. You can find it in the Assets > XML > Text.

    Such names with Italy are:
    Spoiler :
    -Province of Italia
    -Viceroyalty of Italy
    -Departments of Italy
    -Dominion of Italy
    -Reichskommissariat Italy
    -Soviet Italy
     
  3. Nahtanoj

    Nahtanoj Alaskan President

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    CT
    oh.... wow that just went right past me thanks
     
  4. Cethegus

    Cethegus King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    Finland
    You can go to Asset -> Python -> Screens -> MainInterface.py and then delete 'Short' from the two lines with "CivilizationShortDescription" so you can see the dynamic civ names in effect in world view as well. Letting it slip past your notice will become an effort then. :D

    Also, it looks good. Try it.

    (Keep in mind that your neighbors will still ask you to go to war with the vile Romans and not Italians. ;) I don't know if that can be changed, though it would be nice.)
     
  5. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    That's not true, the civilization is still the Roman civilization , what you report are the names of this civ in case it is a vassal, and they have Italy in the name because that's the name of the region. What the OP has asked is not possible because a new civ would have to be added and there is no slot available to do it AFAIK.
     
  6. ZachScape

    ZachScape King

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    New York
    Oh common! You didn't have to show me up on something that little. :sad:
    Nahtanoj would agree that having Italy pop up instead of Rome is just silly now that we have dynamic names. I can tell you (Nahtanoj) where to change the text file to make it The Italian Republic with representation, maybe somebody else could tell how it could be named the Kingdom of Italy with Nationhood.

    Besides, this is the way I interpreted what he said:

    IMO, meaning, Dynamic Names
     

Share This Page