1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modern Warfare MOD

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by nudden, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. kine100

    kine100 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    hi, i'm still playing CIV4 and i downloaded the mod and it's really great.
    the game is what i have expected so much. thanx for you guys.

    everything is great except a problem, i have a trouble on the bug screen
    it says "BugOptions- Cannot locate setting folder"

    what should i do?
     
  2. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Germany
    do you mean my mod for civ IV? it's not supported anymore sorry. my only advice i can give in this case is that you have to download and install RevDCM as well. then try again. perhaps this will solve that issue.

    -nudden
     
  3. kine100

    kine100 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    ah, sounds like i have to go for civ5...
    thanks a lot for your advice and thanks for your effort for the game.
     
  4. kine100

    kine100 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    And... your advice worked, thax again~
     
  5. zaxarias21

    zaxarias21 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    Hi!

    Just downloaded this mod and I must say that it is indeed a very nice one! The one problem I have is that in the tech tree there is no description for the techs that this mod adds (e.g. television or power projection etc.) It only shows the (from what I can understand) code line that refers to the text that should have been there.

    Any solutions?

    Thx again and well done for your effort!

    p.s. lots of things to add in the future to make it perfect!
     
  6. Sir Spanky

    Sir Spanky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    I believe this is a known issue
     
  7. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Germany
    jup....:) as i said, its a work in progress. these text files will be added once the tech tree and all unit/building classes and such are added.

    -nudden
     
  8. Sir Spanky

    Sir Spanky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Nudden, any chance that we can get worker colonies like in Civ III? Also what about another worker building that after built and a Unit was placed in it, it could gain culture some points to expand your borders but it is limited to 2, 3, or 4 border growths, single hexs. Like an Outpost, Paving the way for something like Set National Borders. Also, if your unit leaves the out post you will loose Culture points and loose the border growth until there is none. If your enemies take the outpost it is auto destroyed, losing all culture points and border growth.
     
  9. Sir Spanky

    Sir Spanky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Something else I was thinking of... what if we moved the creation of Military units out of the Cities and into Military Bases built by workers, except for scouts (early Game Only), Warriors, Militia men, Fanatics, and Partisans?

    So early game you have a military colony, camp, or fort. Middle game you have Castle's and Fortress's, late game you can FOBs, and Military Bases.

    Also, you can have upgrades for bases, allowing more XP or the ability to stack or base units at the installation. Air Defenses, Artillery bunkers, walls, sandbags... etc.

    Which brings us to Air Bases and Naval Bases, each with there own elements and things.

    Thoughts, ideas, comments or questions?
     
  10. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Germany
    for now these ideas only move on my list of possible features. the primary goal in these times are new art and some minor .xml tweaks as well as new unique stuff. and as long as the devs dont patch this crappy game i'll dont move a muscle.

    -nudden
     
  11. republic-an

    republic-an Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Sorry, I haven't read through all 6 pages of this thread if you have already addressed this. I am playing as Nixon in the Modern age now and can't build any workers at all. The only workers I have are the ones provided with the opening of the scenario which is like 5 for an entire continent of cities. What the freak?
     
  12. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Germany
    yes this issue is already addressed. in this version you are only allowed to build 6 worker at the same time. this was a test because of the worker spamming of the AI on huge maps and in the later game. these workers slowed heavily down the gameplay. nevertheless, it will be removed in future versions :) ...

    -nudden
     
  13. de_Jong

    de_Jong Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    I've dl it but everytime I start the game it crashes. Any solutions?
     
  14. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Germany
    i think v 4 is not compatible with the latest patch of CiV. sorry.

    -nudden
     
  15. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Germany
    hi folks,

    its been a while :) ive uploaded six new screenshots to the first post of this thread. v5 is very close to release soon (one or two weeks later) after the february patch. more informations later....

    cheers
    nudden
     
  16. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Germany
    New version is available for download. If you wanna see the new static leaderheads please follow the instructions under "NOTE" at post #1. for a list of changes please see changelog at post #2.

    feel free to comment.

    *EDIT* Downloadlink at post #1. NOT available through the modhub! (Cant upload it for some reason :()

    -nudden
     
  17. mickyr09

    mickyr09 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    good mod plays no problem. but once you save the game it wont let you load it again you just get a runtime error. i have no problem loading other mods witch is a shame cos i like this mod
     
  18. nudden

    nudden Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Germany
    ok. :) i thought that it was only me getting this runtime error. ill look into it. thx for reporting.

    -nudden
     
  19. mickyr09

    mickyr09 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    is it meant to be played as a scenario cos that big map wont work for me. so i was setting it up as a normal game. that might be why i was getting the runtime error when trying to load the saved game. but yeah that big map thats with it doesnt work
     
  20. mickyr09

    mickyr09 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    ok mate Ive made myself a mod out of this mod on modbuddy its called Modern Leaders mod. the files i have left out are NuDDen_TextInfos_Misc NuDDen_TextInfos_Units Terrain folder Units folder Map folder and GlobalDefines. but i'm sure the problem is with the units. the mod i made loads in ok and works with other mods. i haven't changed anything just used the files that were there apart from them Ive stated. so that should narrow it down a bit for you
     

Share This Page