1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Mods with the Mac

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by kfoelsch, Dec 6, 2016.

  1. kfoelsch

    kfoelsch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Does anyone have any thoughts on running mods on the Mac? I've gotten the trade trade screen mod to run so far... but not anything else. For example, I'd really like to be able to run the larger maps mod...
     
  2. Daniel Araújo

    Daniel Araújo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    i'm running the AI+, YnAMP, Better Trade Screens, Production Queue and TCS Improved Water Yields without problems so far. I have a on going game with ~200 turns, all mod activated with no crash.
     
  3. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,178
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    What happens when you try the larger maps mod? I'm not aware of any basic reason for failure. Do you have enough memory for big maps?
     
  4. Daniel Araújo

    Daniel Araújo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Despite a slight delay in the late game, I had no problem with the mods.

    My hardware configurations are:
    -iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
    - 3.3 Ghz Intel core i5
    - 24 Gb DDR3
    - AMD Radeon R9 M395 (2GB)

    But I recommend that, for large maps with more civilizations, you reduce the video settings a bit.
     
  5. BURTMACKLINFBI

    BURTMACKLINFBI Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    I just installed YNAMP and the Omnibus balancer or whatever last night, and I've been playing with no problems. 2016 mbp no touchbar.
     
  6. uRabbit

    uRabbit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Where do the mods go on Mac?

    I've gotten a couple of mods installed, but this was a couple of weeks ago, and now I cannot find the Mods folder. Actually, I've found two of them, but neither has any mods in it, despite the game having them available. I have the mods in my Downloads folder still, so I search my computer for some of the same filenames, and they only exist in the Downloads folder...

    This would be for non-Steam btw.
     

Share This Page