1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

More then 18 Civs in XML

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Kushan, Jun 25, 2006.

  1. Kushan

    Kushan Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Spanaway, WA
    Is it possible to have more then 18 civs in the XML files? I know the max for a scenerio is 18 civs, but is it possible to have more then that in XML? I am working on a Medieval mod, and I have idea for a few different scenerios, and I would like to be able to use a base "mod pack", and just change the factions for each scenerio, instead of copying everything for each individual scenerio.

    thanks,

    Kushan
     
  2. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    Well, you can only select a maximum of 18 sides in a game, but you can have as many civs as you like in the XML file.
     
  3. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Could any one fix it in this kit changing game dlls or in python - to create more civs than 18?
     
  4. Caesium

    Caesium Radiant!

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    It is hardcoded in the exe file, so we'll have to wait until Warlords is released, maybe then the number of civs will be raised.
     
  5. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Ok, so we will wait...
    It's one of the needed things - game would be more realistic - put more than 18 civs in scenarios

    firaxis could give all the source code - it would be probably the most modable game in the world ;)
     
  6. Olleus

    Olleus Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478
    Location:
    Beyond the Veil
    It already is one of the most moddable games around. Anyway, if they released all of their code, what would stop you compiling it and getting the game for free?
     
  7. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Hehe, you're right :)

    Perhaps they'll lost market in this situation...
     
  8. Kushan

    Kushan Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Spanaway, WA
    Thanks for the reply.

    Looking at it know it wont solve my problem as each of my scenerios will have different tech trees.

    Thanks,

    Kushan
     
  9. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,753
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
  10. Kushan

    Kushan Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Spanaway, WA
    My "mod" isnt so much a mod as it is a collection of scenerios.

    Thanks for the link Craig_Sutter, that will save me alot of time.

    Kushan
     
  11. Voynitsky

    Voynitsky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Is there a reason why the line below in CvDefines.h can't be changed and re-build the GameCoreDLL to increase the number of civs?

    #define MAX_CIV_PLAYERS (18)
     
  12. The Great Apple

    The Great Apple Big Cheese

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Oxford, England
    Yes. It doesn't work ;)
     
  13. Voynitsky

    Voynitsky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Well that's a shoddy bit of coding then. I wouldn't hire any of the Fraxis code monkeys :)
     

Share This Page