1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MSMD: How to Create a Mod (video demo)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Kael, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. j.civ

    j.civ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    ooo! nevermind! yes i can play vanilla bts (sorry about my lack of experience)
     
  2. j.civ

    j.civ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    hmmm.... i don't know how i would have deleted them. if it makes a difference, i didnt use a disk, i bought the download of civ4 and bts online
     
  3. Flying Pig

    Flying Pig Utrinque Paratus Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15,651
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perfidious Albion
    Strange - can you search your entire civ iv folder for great_spy, and tell me the location of the first file without text in its name that comes up? Mind you, it could just have been a wierd, packed up download - do you have any compressed files in your folder?
     
  4. j.civ

    j.civ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    will do... just one sec
     
  5. j.civ

    j.civ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    i cant find anything containing "great_spy".
     
  6. Flying Pig

    Flying Pig Utrinque Paratus Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15,651
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perfidious Albion
    It's compressed somewhere, then. If you have a file with a name like xml, or assets (ie, not a folder) or an unusual file extension, try and unpack it or post it here
     
  7. j.civ

    j.civ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    well, the weird assets folders i was telling you about, their extension is .fpk. wait... i just found (in the logs folder) an xml file, a resmgr file and an init file. they are all text docs. how do i unpack them?
     
  8. Flying Pig

    Flying Pig Utrinque Paratus Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15,651
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perfidious Albion
    The fpk files need this to be unpacked - but I think they're art only. Are you 100% sure you dont have an assets\XML folder?
     
  9. j.civ

    j.civ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    i have a custom assets/xml folder. but my assets folder just leads to the .fpk's
     
  10. Flying Pig

    Flying Pig Utrinque Paratus Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15,651
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perfidious Albion
    Does your BTS have a Great Spy in the vanilla version? BTW, are you loooking in the original folder, as opposed to a mod folder?
     
  11. j.civ

    j.civ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    yes. my vanilla version is perfect except for the weird black blotches i was talking about. and no, im in beyond the sword. not a mod folder.
     
  12. Flying Pig

    Flying Pig Utrinque Paratus Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15,651
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perfidious Albion
    Very strange - unless someone else has a downloaded version, I think you're stuck
     
  13. j.civ

    j.civ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    thank you so much, kael! i only had to watch a couple of your vids and then i got the hang of it! they are great! however, i am really close to finishing my mod scenario of the Haitian Revolution but i don't now how to do one thing... i'd like an ability in the game where if the haitians pillage a plantation, they turn the slaves working there into units. if someone could teach me that, i would really appreciate it, and then i could upload my mod!
    thanks
    - j.civ

    (also, flying pig, i found the files, i was looking in "my games" vs "program files". i felt so dumb. thanks for the assistance!)
     
  14. Flying Pig

    Flying Pig Utrinque Paratus Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15,651
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perfidious Albion
    :lol:

    That would explain it!
     
  15. snicklesnack36

    snicklesnack36 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Okay... i love the vid, but when i get into my civilpedia its just a pink screen instead of my leader head, i have the leaderhead in 512x512 and the button 64x64... i just dont know whats wrong. can you help???
     
  16. j.civ

    j.civ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    same thing happened to me. not sure why. i asked my friend to create the lh and button on photoshop, convert to dds and send it to me. he did and i got pink. so i just made my own with gimp and downloaded the dds converter plug-in for it. it worked fine
     
  17. Texpatriate

    Texpatriate Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Any ideas what might cause certain civs within a mod not to load a technology tree when selected to play. E.g., the Greeks play as normal when the AI selects them, but not when I do. This is the case for a handful of original civs to which I have added Leaders (but no other changes).
     
  18. chrissifniotis

    chrissifniotis GoogleCiv 2.0.0 coming...

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Kael, I need a little help;
    It seems that Vista doesn't like to create a Civ4 shortcut in the same way as you did it on your videos. I need to ask, is the shortcut to the mod necessary or is it just a quicker way to get into the mod?
     
  19. ScavengerType

    ScavengerType Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    North North America
    Kael. Please look into this toolkit.
    http://www.swf-kit.com/
    SWF or FLV are not good for streaming. you could likely get these onto youtube as long as you meet their compression requirements or host them here as AVI or as torrents if necessary. If the AVIs this program creates are too big I may be able to help.

    As it is I currently can't use them so even a grainy version or audio to a series of screen-shots would be better.

    is there any way I could download the SWF file directly?

    edit:
    I've found that by going into the page source I can find the SWF file but when I try to go to it as an HTML link it puts it in the browser rather than downloading it. Thus choking my connection.

    anyone wanting it smaller will be happy to know that doing this causes it to re-size to fit your browser. for example:
    http://kael.civfanatics.net/MSMD/AddALeader1/How to Add a Leader1_skin.swf
     
  20. 1BRASS1

    1BRASS1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    I have followed the video above, however, whenever I load my mod, as it shows up in the right of the game, I can never see my leader. Now that being said, I did not create my own, I borrowed from within the game using Julius Caesar, using the same links as needed, but nothing shows up. Is this because I borrowed it? Is it possible to use this information without making a whole new artwork etc.?

    Thanks ahead of time,
    B.C.
     

Share This Page