1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MSMD: How to Create a Mod (video demo)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Kael, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    This is the begining of the MSMD series. What I hope is a helpful demo of easy steps to create a Civ4 mod. The audience I am aiming for are all those who would like to make a mod but believe it is to technically challenging. By viewing the steps to do it I am hoping that people realize that it really only takes a few minutes to make a simple mod (and from there they can tweak to their delight).

    This forum has tons of fantastic articles on specific processes but I think its hard for new modders to really put all the instructions together in a way that allows them to get started. Once new modders have a foot up with these lessons I hope they go on to make mods and dig into the more detailed guides here on the forum.

    Step 1:
    [tab]How to Create a Mod

    Step 2:
    [tab]How to Add a Leader (segment 1/3)
    [tab]How to Add a Leader (segment 2/3)
    [tab]How to Add a Leader (segment 3/3)

    Step 3:
    [tab]How to Add Text

    Step 4:
    [tab]How to Add Audio (segment 1/2)
    [tab]How to Add Audio (segment 2/2)

    Step 5:
    [tab]How to Add a Civilization (segment 1/2)
    [tab]How to Add a Civilization (segment 2/2)

    If you are having problems with the screen going red while watching the video, it is because your computer is running out of virtual memory. Take note of where you are in the video, refresh your browser and jump back to that point and you should be fine. Sorry for the inconveinance, Abode Captivate isn't the best tool in the world (if you guys know of a better screen capture tool let me know).
     
  2. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    This is an ambitious and helpful project Kael. Thanks.
     
  3. gepapado

    gepapado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Greece
    What do I do if I am a mac user? All these tutorials are for Windows!:mad: :gripe:
     
  4. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    :confused: The video requires Flash to view, which I believe is available on Mac. Outside of that everything I've gone over should be similiar to the what is required to mod these things on a mac.
     
  5. snipperrabbit!!

    snipperrabbit!! Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,396
    Bookmarking right now !
     
  6. snipperrabbit!!

    snipperrabbit!! Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,396
    hhhhmmm ! Something weird : everything works fine until about 80% of the file played but then I loose sound. Any idea why I get this strange result ?

    I played the first three files with same results btw so it's not on a single file.
     
  7. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Added a new episode "How to Add Text".

    Sniperrabbit I havent seen any problems with sound cutting out.
     
  8. esnaz

    esnaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    USA
  9. moopoo

    moopoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Could these files be posted as downloadables? My computer slows down to snail's pace whenever i try to watch them :(

    Oh yeah. Great work Kael. these are great :)
     
  10. cassembler

    cassembler typically in screensaver mode

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    Texas
    Had similar sound & video issues, but I still got the jist of it.

    EXCELLENT WORK!!! Now I can finally start modding...
     
  11. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    you got to love the red streams when he try to select anything ;)
     
  12. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    That means your computer doesnt have enough virtual memory to display the video. You may want to look at your virtual memory settings.
     
  13. GarretSidzaka

    GarretSidzaka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,696
    Location:
    Arizona
    Thanks Kael!

    We are adding this to Modcast, i think :)!
     
  14. 3141592

    3141592 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    I get a red screen too, and I have two gigs of memory.

    Kael, are you sure the problem isn't on your end. Before the whole screen turns red the CP (I take it stands for capture picture) icon in the lower left hand corner turn the same color red the screen does a few seconds latter.
     
  15. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeap, Ive watched them all all the way through and this is a reported problem with adobe captivate (the screen capture software I use) that causes that (adobe keeps all the fmv in memory instead of switching it out after its been used). I actually didnt have any virtual memory set on my pc so I had the same problem until I set it.
     
  16. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thats great news! I'll keep adding to it.
     
  17. lutzj

    lutzj The Last Thing You See

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    New England
    Would it be possible to make a smaller version? the 800x600 laptop screen I'm stuck with for now can't really appreciate th full video. Or could I fix that?
     
  18. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Probably not, I need 1024x768 because thats the smallest size you can run Civ4 at.
     
  19. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,173
    Gender:
    Male
    Kael, perhaps you should offer a DivX version for download. You can use DivX Converter to convert if Adobe Captivate can save to a video format such as MPEG.

    EDIT: Just checked... looks like Adobe Captivate can't export to other video formats...
     
  20. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah, it just exports in flash. Anyone know any other decent screen capture software that doesn't have a significant processor utilization (since im jumping in and out of civ4 I need the capture software to be low bandwidth).
     

Share This Page