Need Testers

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Creation & Customization' started by Wonderblunder, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. Wonderblunder

    Wonderblunder Part Time Monster in the Closet

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    454
    I need Vista and XP testers for my French and Indian war mod. So far I have one tester. The link to the mod is here
     
  2. craigdh

    craigdh Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    BC
    Can you describe the mod?
     
  3. Wonderblunder

    Wonderblunder Part Time Monster in the Closet

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    454

    The mod is based on the French and Indian war. There are 3 playable colonies, New Spain, Thirteen Colonies, and New france. Each colony has unique unit art. Currently there is no scenario map for the mod. The leaders were all created by me. Its currently in its BETA stage. I hope that helps.
     
  4. I-am-a-panda

    I-am-a-panda

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Ireland
    I'll test if you're still accepting testers. I have Vista.
     
  5. Wonderblunder

    Wonderblunder Part Time Monster in the Closet

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    454
    I'm still accepting testers.
     
  6. I-am-a-panda

    I-am-a-panda

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Ireland
    Cool. Can I have the Beta?
     
  7. Wonderblunder

    Wonderblunder Part Time Monster in the Closet

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    454

    Sure,the link to the file is in the first post.
     
  8. I-am-a-panda

    I-am-a-panda

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ah rite, didn't notice that.
     
  9. master_akura

    master_akura Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    I downloaded the MOD and will be testing it for you. I'm working on XP. I'll report back once I've played it a bit. Cheers.
     
  10. drjest2000

    drjest2000 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    retired
    I just saw this, I am playing on XP service pack 3 with all the latest updates for XML and the game's 1.01F patch; I will be playing as soon as the download finishes :)
     
  11. drjest2000

    drjest2000 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    retired
    Well that was brief. What I saw looked great, but it crashed and went to the MS error report (crash log text file attached).

    From what I see there is a problem with some part of the leaderhead for the French =/
     

    Attached Files:

  12. KJ Jansson

    KJ Jansson Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Crash on desktop happens immediately when I try to start my game. CivPedia for your mod was the maximum what I could see.

    Here I found "Spanish Treasure Galleon" with 10 cargos. Could you capture such treasure galleon with cargo and people on board?
     
  13. Wonderblunder

    Wonderblunder Part Time Monster in the Closet

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    454
    For some reason the mod works perfectly on my computer. What I wanted to know is if it would work on XP. I have a Vista and that might be the problem. I'll see what the problem is for the French leaderhead, since there is only one.

    KJ Jansson- I didn't realize there was a limit of what you could put in the Civilopedia. I don't think you can capture a Treasure Galleon, only sink it.

    Drjest2000- Do you know anything else about the problem with the leaderhead?
     
  14. drjest2000

    drjest2000 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    retired
    charle88, the game gets to the point where the custom game is about to start, the first screen starts to pop up with the LH and starting units, then takes a dive into a crash. That's why I suspect it is related to the LH. I am looking at the XML files now and don't see anything. I am not sure, but my guess was the LH.

    I kept trying the French, hope that helps.
     
  15. Wonderblunder

    Wonderblunder Part Time Monster in the Closet

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    454
    Actually early on when developing the mod, the game would crash whenever a Militia unit was created. During the time I could not figure out why it crashed (and why the tribes had the unit too). Maybe you should try removing the Militia unit from the mod and see if it crashes.
     
  16. KJ Jansson

    KJ Jansson Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Few words concerning a crash problem.

    Please, check xml.log file in My Documents/..... directory.

    For a normal working mod that I could load and play this file has such section:

    Code:
    [1498.984] Loading XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4DiplomacyInfos.xml
    [1499.000] Load XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4DiplomacyInfos.xml SUCCEEDED
    [1499.000] SetDiplomacyInfo (Civ4DiplomacyInfos/DiplomacyInfos/DiplomacyInfo)
    [1499.015] Wrote GameInfo to cache
    [1499.031] info type ARTSTYLE_PORTO not found, Current XML file is: xml\GameInfo/CIV4DiplomacyInfos.xml
    
    Your mod I can only load. Last line before CTD in xml.log file for your mod:

    Code:
    [1498.984] Loading XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4DiplomacyInfos.xml
    [1499.000] Load XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4DiplomacyInfos.xml SUCCEEDED
    [1499.000] SetDiplomacyInfo (Civ4DiplomacyInfos/DiplomacyInfos/DiplomacyInfo)
    [1499.015] Wrote GameInfo to cache
    
    It means the crash happens during your graphic elements loading. Maybe Militia, maybe something else are responsible for such problem. You have too many new graphics in your mod including alamo, azulejo, merchant etc. and each of them could be a reason of CTD.
     
  17. Wonderblunder

    Wonderblunder Part Time Monster in the Closet

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    454
    I checked my logs and this is what it said.
    Code:
    [710.366] Loading XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4PlayerOptionInfos.xml
    [710.381] Load XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4PlayerOptionInfos.xml SUCCEEDED
    [710.381] SetGlobalClassInfo (Civ4PlayerOptionInfos/PlayerOptionInfos/PlayerOptionInfo)
    [710.397] Loading XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4GraphicOptionInfos.xml
    [710.397] Load XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4GraphicOptionInfos.xml SUCCEEDED
    [710.397] SetGlobalClassInfo (Civ4GraphicOptionInfos/GraphicOptionInfos/GraphicOptionInfo)
    
    So far I have been deleting unecessary units and professions. After I'm finished doing that, I'll do the same thing for buildings.
     

Share This Page