New graphics bug?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Macintosh' started by gfeier, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    I just fired up Warlords after a long break due to relocating. Never had any graphics problems (except black ice, of course) before this. Suddenly, I'm seeing artifacts which mostly take the form of beams in the same color as the terrain which run straight up to infinity. I'm running a Mac Pro with the X1900 XT and I'm not having any other problems with the system. Anybody have any ideas?
     
  2. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Problem pretty much solved. I called Aspyr tech support and they suggested it was a slightly toxic flavor of QuickTime 7.2 so I replaced it with a later version of QuickTime 7.2 and the artifacts are almost completely gone (occasional horizontal artifact, but not really annoying).
     
  3. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,377
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Hmm. My Quicktime says it's 7.2.0, last modified 12/07/2007 10:59 (that's July 12, for those who insist on mm/dd/yyyy format). Where did you get the poison from?
     
  4. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Mine says it was last modified today (no surprise there since I just downloaded it) but it has a created date of 20 June 2007. The one I replaced had an earlier creation date. What is the created date on yours?
     
  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,377
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I was looking at About this Mac->Software->Frameworks->Quicktime.

    If I look the properties of:

    /System/Library/Frameworks/QuickTime.framework/Versions/A/QuickTime

    I get:
    - Date Modified: 01/08/2007.
    - Date Created is the same.
    - Size: 7.9 MB (8,297,008 bytes)

    I'm on a MacPro.
     
  6. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Can't seem to find what you're seeing. The only date I can see in About this Mac is today. If you do a get info on your QuickTime application, what's the date created?
     
  7. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,377
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Umm. I think that's what I posted last. "Properties" = "Get Info"
     
  8. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Great, but I don't have anything for QuickTime in my /System/Library/Frameworks folder. Anyway, this is moot. I replaced an earlier build of QT 7.2 with the current one and it fixed the problem. ;)
     
  9. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Sadly, it didn't fix the problem entirely. It appears that QuickTime 7.2 is the problem and a downgrade to 7.1.6 will be required unless Apple fixes it. I did not see this problem until I "upgraded" to 7.2. At least Apple support was able to give me a link to 7.1.6 so I guess I'll have to reinstall 10.4 and update it when I get the time. :hammer2:
     
  10. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,377
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    My Quicktime Player application is 7.2, created 26/07/06, modified 18/08/07. However, QT Player is not what gets involved in displaying your Civ4 graphics, and my Warlords displays trees with no problems (MacPro + GF7300GT). So I think your issue is a combination of the latest Apple video drivers and your video card, not just QT 7.2
     
  11. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Could be, but the only change to my system between the last time it worked and now is the QT 7.2 update and 10.4.10 update 1.1 (10.4.10 came out while I was playing and had no effect). I don't see any driver updates in 10.4.10 (1.1), but I do see this:

    "Addresses issues when rounding decimal numbers for display in certain applications."

    Before I saw this, I was looking at the artifacts and wondering if it was a bug where zero wasn't quite zero any more.
     
  12. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,377
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    If it was not related to display hardware/drivers, my system would do the same as yours, no?
     
  13. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Different graphics card. Maybe it handles numerical routines a little differently. Please note that the same problem has just been reported in this forum on a new iMac with the HD 2600 Pro. I expect we'll see more of this bug. It takes new users a while to find this forum.
     

Share This Page