1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

No Interface in game

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Attolic, Jul 13, 2016.

  1. JEBO

    JEBO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks 4 trying to help joseph. I did all the steps as u described but still the F1 key is dead. No reaction. I dont know whats wrong..maybe something with win10 :sad:
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I thought we had gotten rid of the need to call the folder exactly "Caveman2Cosmos" and we only recommended it be that if you wanted us to debug stuff. I'll add it to my list of stuff that needs looking at again.
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Wont be Win10 must be something done recently when working on the python. Problem is I never use those so forget to check them now and then.
     
  4. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Nvrmnd

    JosEPh
     
  5. MarioFanaticXV

    MarioFanaticXV Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Moving it here and renaming it back to its original name seems to have worked for me, thank you.

    I should note I'm running Win10 myself.
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Many on the modding Team are too. But not all. I use win 10 x64.

    JosEPh
     
  7. Parsec

    Parsec Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Hi JEBO

    had this issue on my own as i used german installation. a reinstall in english solved my problem.
     
  8. Sudetian Linker

    Sudetian Linker Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Somewhere in Silesia, Poland
    I also have this problem. Reinstallation of the mod doesn't help. I attach the screenshots of the game - before and after reinstallation.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    you need write access to the folder. Try running Civ with Administrator access. I think you can set that on the icon you click to run the game.
     
  10. Sudetian Linker

    Sudetian Linker Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Somewhere in Silesia, Poland
    Thank you. Now it works. Also, I checked the mods folder - "read-only" attribute could also cause it.
     

Share This Page