1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Official System Requirements

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by 2K Greg, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. 2K Greg

    2K Greg <span style="font-weight:bold; text-decoration: un

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    As promised, here are the system requirements:

    ATTENTION: Graphic cards overview please see here.
    If your card is not listed there, find a listed one in this chart and try to compare yours.

    http://www.civilization5.com/#/community/system_requirements
     
  2. Birdjaguar

    Birdjaguar Hanafubuki Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    39,349
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Does that mean it won't run under XP SP2?

    Thanks.
     
  3. D712

    D712 Queen

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    528
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    I LOVE YOU GREG!!! :D

    I guess "very soon" too you, is VERY soon. I'll keep that in mind...
     
  4. trezno

    trezno Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hmm, may need to upgrade my CPU. Any point in upgrading a core 2 duo E8200 to a quad core CPU (socket LGA775). Or should I upgrade to the newer quad cores?
     
  5. Tylerryan79

    Tylerryan79 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,091
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Can someone post them here for me please :). Thanks!

    Trenzo you'll need a new mobo if you want a newer quad core, and maybe ram if yours is ddr2 now, the new i7's are ddr3.
     
  6. D712

    D712 Queen

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    528
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Is this on can you run it site? Or any site that will check your system? Cause I cant tell if my graphics card is usable
     
  7. Birdjaguar

    Birdjaguar Hanafubuki Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    39,349
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Back to Community

    August 5, 2010

    Civilization
    V
    System
    Requirements

    Many of you have been asking for this for a while now, and so I am happy to finally present to you the official system requirements for Civilization V:

    Minimum
    System
    Requirements

    Operating System: Windows® XP SP3/ Windows® Vista SP2/ Windows® 7
    Processor: Dual Core CPU
    Memory: 2GB RAM
    Hard Disk Space: 8 GB Free
    DVD-ROM Drive: Required for disc-based installation
    Video: 256 MB ATI HD2600 XT or better, 256 MB nVidia 7900 GS or better, or Core i3 or better integrated graphics
    Sound: DirectX 9.0c-compatible sound card
    DirectX®: DirectX® version 9.0c

    Recommended
    System
    Requirements

    Operating System: Windows® Vista SP2/ Windows® 7
    Processor: 1.8 GHz Quad Core CPU
    Memory: 4 GB RAM
    Hard Disk Space: 8 GB Free
    DVD-ROM Drive: Required for disc-based installation
    Video: 512 MB ATI 4800 series or better, 512 MB nVidia 9800 series or better
    Sound: DirectX 9.0c-compatible sound card
    DirectX®: DirectX® version 11

    Other Requirements: Initial installation requires one-time Internet connection for Steam authentication; software installations required (included with the game) include Steam Client, Microsoft Visual C++2008 Runtime Libraries and Microsoft DirectX.

    Internet Connection and acceptance of Steam&#8482; Subscriber Agreement required for activation. See www.steampowered.com/agreement for details
     
  8. trezno

    trezno Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yeah, that was why I was asking if the upgrade to the quad cores using socket LGA775 would be a good idea, or if I should go all the way and upgrade motherboard, ram and CPU...
     
  9. Tylerryan79

    Tylerryan79 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,091
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Thanks Birdjaguar!
     
  10. really

    really Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,097
    Location:
    Éire
    I meet the recommended :)

    Also nice to see it was posted here before Facebook
     
  11. 2K Greg

    2K Greg <span style="font-weight:bold; text-decoration: un

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    What graphics card do you have?
     
  12. Tylerryan79

    Tylerryan79 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,091
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Lga 775 is a dead socket, if you have the money to burn might as well right? ;). I just upgraded recently and don't regret it one bit!
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,906
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    My god, now finally all the pointless guessings and whinings will stop.

    Edit: No Ghz mentioned for the min specs?
     
  14. ukcivfan

    ukcivfan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    I think I should be ok, I have 4gb of Ram but a 256mb video card and only a 2.36 duo core


    If anyone thinks this won't be ok please let me know:confused:
     
  15. Calouste

    Calouste Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,725
    Microsoft support for XP SP2 ended a few weeks ago. http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-xp/default.aspx

    Doesn't make much sense to test and support a game on an OS version that is no longer supported.
     
  16. DalyBhoy

    DalyBhoy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Could someone please help me , Im not very clued up on graphics cards..

    I have an ATI Radeon HD 3200 graphics card will this work ?
     
  17. D712

    D712 Queen

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    528
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    integrated intel graphics media accelerator 4500mhd
     
  18. Tylerryan79

    Tylerryan79 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,091
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Sorry for all these posts in a row!

    Greg, or anyone knowledgable, I have a dx10 card, will Civ V run in dx 10, or only in either 9 or 11? I ask because 9 is minimum and 11 is recommended, and there is no mention of 10.
     
  19. YoHo

    YoHo Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Sweet, my Proc is going to meet the recommended specs. I only have 3 gigs of memory (on 32bit vista.) My Video card is a little light, but it meets minimums. So that's where I shall spend some cash.
     
  20. 2K Greg

    2K Greg <span style="font-weight:bold; text-decoration: un

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    The minimum required integrated video chipset is the Intel i3. I think the chipset you've got is from before that, but I am not completely sure. Someone who is more familiar with the Intel integrated chipsets should be able to answer that for sure.
     

Share This Page