1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Orion's Grand Inquisition

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by OrionVeteran, Oct 3, 2009.

  1. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Orion's Grand Inquisitions 4.03

    Orion's Grand Inquisitions 4.03 has been released.

    See 1st post for new download link.

    Enjoy!

    OV
     
  2. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Key features in OGI 4.03:

    1. The air war was completely updated to allow 7 OGI bombing missions.
    2. Who is willing to risk bad diplomacy to become a war criminal? The terminator button is very tempting.
    3. There are multiple bug fixes, making this version the most stable yet.
    4. New units, new promotions, new graphics, new code!
    5. Over 50 changes make OGI a lot more fun, which makes this the best version to date.
    6. OGI now has 10 years devoted to its development.

    Please post your comments about your experiences with what we think is the best BTS mod available today.
     
  3. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    Good to see you still working on this masterpiece Orion. Keep up the great work I love your ideas.
     
  4. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,731
    Location:
    israel
  5. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    After 10 years of making updates to this mod, the historian and I have agreed to do one last version of OGI. These changes will represent the icing on the cake. For after this next release, we plan on playing it for the next 10 years or perhaps even longer. Work has begun and the following changes have been made so far:

    Spoiler :

    1. Added new promotion Sea Hunter to Tech Fishing.
    2. Added new resources Chicken, Carabou and Tin.
    3. Added new fusion destroyer to tech Heightened Intelligence 1
    4. Added new fusion cruiser to tech Robotic Industrialism 1
    5. Added new fusion battleship to tech Robotic Industrialism 2
    6. Added new fusion submarine to tech Heightened Intelligence 2
    7. Added new fusion carrier to tech Heightened Intelligence 3
    8. First civ to discover tech City Planning will receive a free worker.
    9. First civ to discover tech Machinery will receive a free worker.
    10. Added new World Wonder, Rosetta Stone, to tech writing.
    11. Added new World Wonder, Dead Sea Scrolls, to tech Alphabet.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2018
  6. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,731
    Location:
    israel
    OrionV,
    i really hope, you can get your self to play, the biggest problem in modding civ, that ,
    theres always - ill make one more version, one more fix, one more patch....
    like , "one more turn.."
    :)
     
  7. EdmundIronside

    EdmundIronside White Rabbit Object

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    631
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI.
    I'm hitting a python exception as soon as I start. If I click it it refers to configjob line 2019. There appears to be an infinite number of these exceptions. Screen shot provided.

    upload_2018-10-10_19-30-6.png
     
  8. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Try installing the game in folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods
     
  9. Pomphis

    Pomphis Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    I just wanted to mention that the installer installed it as you say above, but my Civ4 from the CD is actually ... in ... Program Files (86x) \ 2K Games \ Firaxis Games ... and I had to move the folder to that Mods Folder from the one the installer created.

    And a question: Assets does not have a MODULES Folder. Does that mean that I cannot put modular civs from elsewhere into it ? Or can I simply create one ?
     
  10. Pomphis

    Pomphis Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Screenshot.PNG It works, but I get messages which severely impact the visibility.
     
  11. Pomphis

    Pomphis Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    I forgot: BUG at first had these messages without the 2K Games in the folder path. So I added it in the Logging area in the hope that this might help, but it didn´t.
     
  12. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    On my computer, BUG shows the following folder location for the autolog.txt file:

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Grand Inquisitions 403\UserSettings\

    If you don't have the UserSettings folder, then create it.

    The path must match where you installed OGI.

    Look for the logging tab in BUG.

    Let me know if it works.
     
  13. Pomphis

    Pomphis Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    It did have UserSettings in my path. I recreated the folder path without the 2K Games down to UserSettings, but that didn´t help. I still get the error messages. I opened BUG Logging again, and there it shows a folder path without 2K Games, but the error messages still show the path with 2K Games in it.
     
  14. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    OK let's do this the easy way. Disable the BUG checkbox: Enable Logging. That should eliminate the error messages.
     
  15. Pomphis

    Pomphis Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Thanks, but that didn´t work either. Game is attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Your attachment worked perfectly on my PC. No error messages. The problem has got to be with the installation path. I would reinstall Civ4, Warlords, BTS and patches. Make sure OGI is installed in the folder:
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Grand Inquisitions 403"
     
  17. Pomphis

    Pomphis Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Thanks, but everything I have is in my path as created by the CD with a 2K Games folder between Program Files (x86) and Firaxis Games. So I might put all my other mods at risk. I will consider it. Do you know whether it would be possible to install a 2nd Civ4 as you propose ?
     
  18. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    I would not recommend trying to install a second copy of Civ4 on the same computer. However I do recommend deleting Civ4 and performing a fresh install in the folder I specified previously. Additionally, I recommend giving your userID full control of the Civ4 path (i.e. permissions). I'm certain that will work.
     
  19. globosud

    globosud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    dont work this mod, i tried in any way, but dont work, installed in the folder:
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Grand Inquisitions 403" but dont work. it start, but have graphic problem
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2020
  20. cripp7

    cripp7 Playin' Bored

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Fantasyland
    don't forget to re-name your DLL file, I was having this problem also and whenever I would alt-return to exit out of full-screen and then reenable it would help
     

Share This Page