1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Patch 1.09 released!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Borgholio, Nov 23, 2005.

  1. Urederra

    Urederra Mostly harmless

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,310
    Location:
    Sea of tranquility

    Thanks, traxis. let me buy a :beer: for you.
     
  2. Yrth

    Yrth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Dallas, TX burb (previouslyfrom VA)
    what type of video card are you using?
     
  3. rube203

    rube203 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    sorry about the double post but I went back and checked the faces and no more just mouth and eyes... I SEE THE WHOLE PERSON!!! I'm so excited. BTW, if anyone is curious I have the intel 855xx or whatever card
     
  4. Dusty4prez

    Dusty4prez Krazy Kanuck

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    I was checking every 5 mins then I leave for 30 mins and boom >.<
     
  5. Thorn

    Thorn King

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    820
    Location:
    Project Tic-Toc
    Got it! :D
    In case you don't know, it downloads the patch to a subdirectory called_Civ4Patch in your Civilization 4 directory so you have a copy!!
     
  6. Kudos

    Kudos Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Hasn't solved any performance or slow load time problems for me.:(
     
  7. MaXXXXXuM

    MaXXXXXuM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Tampa,Fl.
    Well, looks like they made good on their promise to speed up load times. I noticed that starting a huge epic game took about only %75 of the time it used to.

    -Chris
     
  8. Chopperhead

    Chopperhead Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    I downloaded the patch but I got no Prompt to install and when I tried to do it manually I got a error that says it's not a valid WIN32 aplication or something like that.

    Should I try and DL again or.......?
     
  9. tcjsavannah

    tcjsavannah Wow, it's been a while...

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,276
    Location:
    uh, Savannah :)
    well i never really played a full game with 1.08 installed, so i'm glad they brought 1.09 out quickly. downloading now...
     
  10. superj

    superj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Still not working for me, even though ive disabled my firewall. i presume it must be the uni. network that i am on.
     
  11. Civrules

    Civrules We the People

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    I would assume performace changes really depends a lot on specific machines...
     
  12. Yrth

    Yrth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Dallas, TX burb (previouslyfrom VA)
    Wow. Did Firaxis decide to allow software T&L because of all the posts?

    I almost feel like trying it on my older laptop (just in case it's still buggy).
     
  13. superj

    superj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    you'll make a friend out of me if you do. :)
     
  14. Mysterio10000

    Mysterio10000 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Wesley Chapel, FL
    Info Screen (F9) no longer works in 1.09.

    Pre-1.09 single player saved games work with 1.09.
     
  15. notoptimal

    notoptimal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Deep 13
    I d/l'ed and installed the 1.09 patch just now via the Advanced menu. During the patch install process, the installer popped up a dialog box with an Error 1706, no valid source. :sad: I clicked the OK button, InstallShield said it was searching for game components. That went on for about a minute, then said the update was installed successfully. :confused: I started cIV, and checked the build version (Advanced -> About). Lo and behold, the update is in, or at least appears to be in. :hmm: Going to fire it up in a bit and see if the patch took or not.

    notopt
     
  16. rube203

    rube203 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    ok, just fyi to everyone the patch seems to fix all T&L issues, I can now see the map before I reveal it, and its bright. I can see the whole faces of leaders. I'm using the intell 850/855 graphics chip. I have not played much but the only bug so far I've noticed was one instance of units in a city not being displayed. They were fortified in a city, I moved them out of the city and saw them fine, and while they were in the city the flag was still displayed

    also improved new game startup time and loading program time... although, loading saved game didn't seem any faster
     
  17. Zakharov

    Zakharov Academician

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Location:
    England
    There must be a lot of people downloading it. I have a 10Mb connection and the patch is only coming in at about 20kB/s. That is about 4 times dial up speed. I hope the server doesn't crash.
     
  18. rangers85

    rangers85 Official Thread Killer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    222
    I'm hopeful my T&L and black map problems are fixed. That was the main thing that made playing Civ4 not very fun before now. Really sucks to know the whole map from the beginning since I had to enable the reveal map.
     
  19. rube203

    rube203 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    F9 works for me in 1.09. However, my test of this was in a new game, not a saved 1.08 game.
     
  20. La_Musica

    La_Musica Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    im disapointed in the performance. For a pent 4 3.0 1 gig of ram, 256 nvidea card. the game still lags on huge map. this is rediculous. I understand that for the moderators, the game is a dream and runs perfect for some reason. and there are other people out there who seem to run it fine. any suggestions on what I can do so I can play huge maps? the game runs fine on tiny maps. but as they get bigger, the lag gets worst. I've got a clean computer, it must be sokething with the video card...
     

Share This Page