1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Paul's Standard Earth Alpha v1.2.2

Standard Sized Earth Map with Roughly True Start Locations

  1. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    I can't seem the map to get to load. It's in Mods, and activated, but I'm only getting an Earth map in the list, which puts Egypt in South America. I assume this is the map added with the winter patch by Firaxis.
     
    P-Dubya likes this.
  2. P-Dubya

    P-Dubya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Yeah that sounds like Firaxis' Earth map. Make sure that you changed the RuleSet to PSE. If that's not working, try deleting the Mod from your Mods folder and download and put the PSE folder in your Mods folder. Remember to activate the Mod again, and that you don't have another Mod running (just to see if the Mod works fine on its own at least).

    If any of that didn't help or you already did all that and it didn't work, let me know and we'll see what we can do from there :)

    :D Happy News Year's Eve btw :D
     
  3. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    Great ! That worked much better. ;)

    newyear.gif
     
  4. P-Dubya

    P-Dubya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    You're welcome Agent. Glad I could help :)

    BTW I'm definitely going to cut back on resources, especially Luxury resources because if you focus on working them quickly, you can make a really good gold/turn income, which in later eras allows Civilizations to field ludicrously large armies. I played a war game, 12 CIvs, I was the Vikings. The number of units I could support (at sea and land) was just way too much. Same with many of the AI. I'm still going to keep the resource diversity, and always allow that 3 of any given luxury will exist for trade purposes. It's not going to be cut to the bone, but scaled back significantly.

    Any thoughts on this anyone?

     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2017
  5. The Economy

    The Economy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    I think it's a good idea.
     
  6. Skyrex

    Skyrex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm trying to create an Azimuthal equal-area Earth Map and used your files to test it ingame.
    But I have two problems, you might be able to help with:
    Did it encounter to you too, that whatever starting era I choose, you would start without any tech or units ?
    And more important, did you encounter something like this on the map-ends:
    h

    its exactly at the edge of the map, you can't drag the camera across and that one row of tiles is graphically challenged. Any clues?

    In exchange I could, if interested, help you in getting natural wonders to work. Apart from the Galapagos Islands, I have all included and working and I think I figured out all placement rules except for Great Barrier Reef and Galapagos.
     
    P-Dubya likes this.
  7. P-Dubya

    P-Dubya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    1. I assumed that any Era the player chose would include the appropriate technologies and units by default. I'll be sure to test this on my PC, and if I get the same results I'll be sure to add the intended techs, units, civics, etc.

    2. I haven't experienced this problem with my map. On my computer it looks normal with no sticking where the world seams together. You may have already checked for these things, but here's my suggestions:

    • Make sure that all along the end of your lands there are coasts (as opposed to oceans). All land masses are meant to be bordered with coasts by the game's default design.
    • Try your map or another without the Natural Wonders (I see there's 10, and if the map is Standard that might cause an unforeseen issue since the limit for standard is 4 Natural Wonders, iirc).
    • Be sure that no other mods are being used (just to test whether mods are causing unforeseen conflicts with the map).
    • I noticed that your game is in a language other than English. What would that have to do with the world seam glitch you're experiencing? Honestly I have no idea. But is it possible that Civ maps made in different languages might have unexpected issues.
    I'm still pretty new to this stuff, so I can't give solutions on the spot. I have to go through potential issues methodically, to eliminate any issue we can think of, from simplest solutions to the more complex. If none of my suggestions work, please feel free to let me know and I'll see how I can help.

    It's input like this that brings aspects of the game to my attention I may not have noticed on my own. Thanks for bringing the Eras issue to my attention, and I'll be sure to fix it in Alpha Version 1.3, or in a minor update to follow, at the latest.

    Keep me up to date with your findings, and I appreciate the offer to help me place natural wonders. In playing with them I have noticed a pattern in where they're supposed to be, and The Great Barrier Reef I was only able to get to work by placing it on coastline between tiles of ocean and land. And that was just one of two Natural Wonders that actually appeared in the game for me. But lets see how we can take care of the issues your experiencing before we go adding Natural Wonders all willy-nilly :D

    Take care and thanks!
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2017
    Spirit7609 likes this.
  8. Skyrex

    Skyrex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Well no closer to the era bug,

    But I found out the graphic glitch isn't on you. It's coming from the custom map size made with the Civ6_Map_utility. I don't know how to fix it yet but my map doesn't fit in the ingame 'huge', because I need more height but can sacrifice some width (it's 121x101)
    Every custom map size made with that tool has that issue, although there has to be some way, as the GiantEarth Mod works fine... I even made a custom map size by myself (without a mod), which doesn't work either

    Not sure what to do yet, but I really like the proportions of my map.
    But thanks for all of your advice.
    Do you have any progress on that starting era thing?
     
  9. P-Dubya

    P-Dubya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    I just wanted to let everyone know that 1.3 will be delayed by a week or two. Sorry, but it couldn't be avoided. Rest assured it's coming though.

    Well, at least you know what's causing the problem. And, yeah, there has to be a way to have a working custom-size map as you said. I wonder if custom map sizes are like the limited number of online playable civs being unaffected by mods. From what I remember, you have to make changes to the game's core files to have more than 8 playable civs online. Like if you and your friends wanted or needed a 10 player online game, you all would have to change some code to core files in order for it to work. I'm not sure if that's the case (the solution may be simpler). I'll look into when I can as I want to be able to create maps with custom sizes at some point.

    Speaking of simpler solutions, have you tried making the map as a mod and setting the size of the map in mod file? I'm sure you have but thought I'd ask just in case.

    About the Era bug you reported I checked by starting a game in the Industrial Era. I started with extra units and all the appropriate techs and civs that would put me in that Era.

    I can't help but wonder if perhaps some of the Mods you're using are activated by default when the game starts. As much trouble as I had creating my Mod, I never encountered some of these issues you're running into. Have you also already changed some core files of the game? Did the game have any problems when you tried installing it? Any error messages or anything like that? And have you tried clearing out your old game saves?
     
  10. Mikko Mikalsen

    Mikko Mikalsen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there any zip_unzip program you can recommend that is free? I´ve reached my free downloads :D
     
    P-Dubya likes this.
  11. God of Kings

    God of Kings Ruler of all heads of state

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4,673
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    There's 7-Zip. It's always free, as it is open source.
     
    P-Dubya and Mikko Mikalsen like this.
  12. P-Dubya

    P-Dubya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    I use Winrar. After so many days it opens a small pop-up trying to get you to pay for it. But you can still use it to zip and extract files, so for all intents and purposes it's free. And no I don't use any cracks, hacks, etc.
     
  13. hongyu20

    hongyu20 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi,enjoyed the map , thanks a lot :)
     
    P-Dubya likes this.
  14. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    8,770
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Still enjoying the map. I do get freezes when exiting the program that you asked about earlier. Not too big a deal, just minimize and go into task manager to shut down the game.

    And yeah I think the resources is a bit too much as you mentioned. Lots of gold per turn. Luxuries may be a bit high, and you can trade them for lots of gold. But I wouldn't want to tune them down too much. It's hard to get entertainment districts in good spots with an Earth map (compared to say a continents or pangea map). Also the many bonus resources clogs out spaces for districts. I know I can lay districts on top of them, but it's hard for me to do so. I would just tune down multiple copies of the same luxury to maybe 4 or 5 for an area the size of Europe and cut bonus resources by about 1/3.

    Egypt doesn't seem to expand much. I think their production is low from their flat starting location making settler builds expensive maybe. The lack of good terrain doesn't help them much either.

    Overall I enjoy the map. It's just something I've always liked from Civ2 where you could play Earth map with true starting locations, never understood why they got rid of it. I just finished my game as England with minimal warfare (I did conquer Madrid though), so it is viable. 2 cities in England, 1 in Ireland, 1 in Iceland, 1 in Greenland, and I eventually expanded into the Middle East (again Egypt doesn't take these prime spots for some reason), Australia and Hawaii. Next map I'll go for everyone in the old world and no one in the New World.
     
    P-Dubya likes this.
  15. P-Dubya

    P-Dubya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Thanks for checking out my map. Glad you enjoy!

    About the freezes on exit, I found out (especially in the 2K Forums) that's the freeze is a very common problem. That sucks, but hey, at least it's not my map :D

    Totally agree on the resources. I'm definitely scaling back, but I'm going to try to find the right balance. I'm thinking of giving each capital 3 or 4 luxuries, a few (but not all) strategic resources, and more bonus resources where possible (not enough cattle, goats for "God of the Open Sky" faith). But for areas outside of capital boundaries, all resources will be more sparse than they are now. That way everyone starts with decent gold and amenities early on, but if you want to keep it up you have to settle other lands.

    I've noticed the same thing about Egypt not expanding. The Kongolese certainly seem to expand faster so production may have something to do with it, but the production has appeared okay in my games with them (they build wonders, districts, etc). But I plan to specifically rework Egypt's land to try to balance things out better. Something's certainly not quite right, unless that's just the Egyptian AI's characteristic, but I haven't seen anything to that affect.

    I don't understand, either, why the civ series quit doing TSL Earth maps. With the Standard Size map I can understand, considering it has Europe its actual size in proportion to the others. But they could make a larger TSL Earth. I guess they have a lot on their plates.

    I've played Earth maps with just old world civs and its pretty fun. The stakes are raised a bit more when you add the Aztecs in South America and Scythia in North America. I just hope Firaxis releases more North and South American Native civs. Having Scythia in North America doesn't feel right, but there's no native civs....

    I appreciate your input. Thanks for trying out my map and letting me know what you thought about it. I hope to have Alpha 1.3 available soon, now that I have more time. Hopefully it will go smoothly, and Firaxis won't release an update to the game one day after I release mine again! lol
     
  16. papaguss

    papaguss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Map works ok .only issue I have is when I go to choose the map it gives me "LOC_Pauls
    _map_name" instead of the regular map title.
     
    P-Dubya likes this.
  17. P-Dubya

    P-Dubya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    That's due to my own ignorance concerning coding. I'm still learning and I hope to be able to get everything right, including the map name. My apologies for not having that fixed yet, but you have my word that it's on my mind and that I'm trying to figure out how to get it right. I think the solution is pretty simple. Just a matter of doing it right.

    Thanks for checking out my map and letting me know what you think of it :) It's genuinely much appreciated.
     
  18. Skyrex

    Skyrex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    I fixed it all.
    here if you want to take a look: https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/azimuthal-earth-with-tsl-122x100.25893/

    The graphics issue was because civ can't handle scaled that are not dividable though 2. So I changed from 121x101 to 122x100. Thankfully I was able to save my map and transform it with some SQL-Database editing.
    The era issue was probably because the civs had an initialized flag in the database which i removed.

    So it's working now. Even with my custom map size (which is included). Only thing I can't figure out is how to force a certain amount of city-states to spawn. (and to force the AI to use the TSL locations)

    Well now, here are the natural-wonder rules I could figure out:
    For everything it needs to be placed at least two tiles away from any river.
    • Crater Lake: seems to be only plains
    • Yosemite: Two empty plain tiles and both of them need at least one adjacent tile with forest
    • Milford Sound: coast, no forests and grassland or plains, three tiles
    • Cliffs of Dover: two coastal grassland hills with cliffs
    • Dead Sea: flat desert. Sometimes tricky to place
    • Kilimanjaro: a Mountain
    • Torres del Paine: No adjacent Mountains, no coastal tiles and placed on to flat plains
    • Pantanal: 4 flat plains or grassland
    • Great Barrier: no clue... got it placed at one spot though
    • Galapagos: no clue... probably bugged
    • Everest: Three Mountains, not snowy ones. Not surrounded by mountains. Every of the three tiles needs I think two adjacent tiles that are not impassable
    • Tsingy: flat grassland
    • And remember the river-rule, it's the most often issue with these.

    Feedback of my map always appreciated
     
    P-Dubya likes this.
  19. P-Dubya

    P-Dubya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Thanks for the information, SkyRex! It's really appreciated. I'll be taking a look at your files soon to see if I can get mine right.

    With the city-states, I was only able to get them to appear consistently by placing a starting location for every City-State possible in Worldbuilder. Then in the Player Editor (button at top left on the screen), if you click on an actual Civilization (called CIVILIZATION_LEVEL_FULL_CIV to the right) you'll see where the civilizations are set to "Any". For City-States, you must set them as "Random" and have an AI for however many City-States you want in the game (you may have to add AI). Also be sure the AI city-states are set to CIVILIZATION_LEVEL_CITY_STATE.

    As for having x-number of city-states depending on how many Civilizations are in the game, I'm still not sure of that yet. I'm determined to figure it out, though.

    As an update about Alpha v.1.3 : I was able to place 4 natural wonder successfully. With SkyRex's information, I may be able to place more natural wonders (assuming a standard sized earth allows for more than 4). I also wiped the resources from the map I'm working on- same earth, but with entirely reworked resources. I really placed way too many originally. Hopefully the new layout will be better balanced.

    So I haven't stopped working on the map. Things are coming along at a crawl, but a new version will be available in about a week. Also expect to see two Earth maps- both the same, except the Panama, Suez, and Bosphorus Canals will be closed in one, and open in the other. This was requested early on, so it's long overdue.

    Take care :)
     
  20. Nathan84

    Nathan84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    This is a great map that you have come up with, obviously a lot of work that you have put into it. Are you able to put goodie huts and natural wonders throughout the map? Thanks for all the work you've done
     

Share This Page