1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

planes relocating not realistic

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by redhulkz, Mar 7, 2003.

  1. redhulkz

    redhulkz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Singapore
    i want to make my planes really fly to a city instead of relocating ( or teleporting) to it.

    it doesnt make sense to relocating from one corner to another of the world in 1 turn.

    so i try use civ2's style. i try to disable its relocating option and increasing the planes's operational range( beyond 8 ) , but i cant change both either.

    any ideas
     
  2. redhulkz

    redhulkz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Singapore
    i think i can 'force' planes to fly to a city by uncheck the re-base option. how about increasing its operational range beyond 8 ? how ?

    i increase its movement points to 16, it didnt work. the plane cant move out of the city at all :cry:
     
  3. Nightfang

    Nightfang 'Pointy Stick' Scientist

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    I was never here...
    I am not sure how you think it is unrealistic, given that a turn by the time you get flight can be anywhere from 1 to 5 years in length. It only takes a matter of hours to get from one side of America to another, and less than a day to travel to somewhere on the other side of the globe. When you consider that when you rebase you cannot do anything else, that should alleviate the "realism" factor in a game that realism is not the focus in the first place.

    Aircraft today can leave from the US, land in Diego Garcia on the other side of the world, and be performing bombing runs the next day.
     
  4. Civ_Man_89

    Civ_Man_89 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17
  5. redhulkz

    redhulkz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Singapore
    hmmm... sound logic.

    btw who know how to increase its operational range beyond 8 ?

    and what are the difference between checking and unchecking the bombard effects option ?
     
  6. dreadknought

    dreadknought timelord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    DOCTOR WHO 2005
    Sounds like you did not uncheck the immobile flag. I agree that all of your airforce should not be able to rebase at once. Movement in the game of units does not equate to the turn count of years going on. For that same reason I dont allow railroads till the final advance in the game. Any kind of instant movement is a type of exploit as the ai cant react to it properly....dread
     
  7. redhulkz

    redhulkz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Singapore
    u know how to increase planes operational range beyond 8 ?
     
  8. Iulianus

    Iulianus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Hellas
    I don't think planes are so far from reality as far as rebasing. Though bombing rate of stelths is a problem :( Personaly I use stealth bombers with an infinite bombing range like ICBMs since they have (as far as I know) great fly intependence and to correct the situation i multiply 3 or 4 times their sield value since they are much more expencive from the jet fighters. I think us has about 60 stelths and each one costs about 60mil$(?) (I m not very sure about that)
     
  9. dreadknought

    dreadknought timelord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    DOCTOR WHO 2005
    Yes just go to the op range setting in the editor and add to it......dread:goodjob:
     
  10. redhulkz

    redhulkz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Singapore
    i tried that but i cant increase it beyond 8 . thats the problem
     
  11. Illustrious

    Illustrious Becoming Colonel Blimp

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    596
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, no longer wandering
    You must (like me) be using vanilla Civ, where it's hardcoded to max out at 8 - I'm told however that PTW allows you to go beyond 8.
     

Share This Page