1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Platy World Builder

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by platyping, Mar 27, 2013.

  1. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,780
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    A small typo I encountered while incorporating the is RFC Dawn of Civ. The text in TXT_KEY_WB_FORTIFY are missing a t. They say "Forifying" instead of "Fortifying"
     
  2. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    Thanks n fixed.
    Happy new year.
     
  3. Cybah

    Cybah Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,480
    How can I form an alliance between players with your builder?

    Edit: Found it.
     
  4. TwistedMentat

    TwistedMentat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    I've tried to merge Platy World Builder 4.17b with Better BUG AI 1.02b and have had only limited success, likely due to my lack of experience with Python. The only common file between BBAI and Platy World Builder seems to be <Assets\Python\Entry Points\CvScreensInterface.py> so I copied the Assets folder into BBAI (all except for the file in question), then used WinMerge to copy in the Platy World Builder-relevant parts, but I suspect there are some lines of the BBAI version of CvScreensInterface.py that need to be deleted or commented out. As it stands now, entering World Builder utilizes the Platy World Builder interface, and I can use some of the functions and screens, but many tooltips are missing and I can't make any changes to the map itself -- terrain, features, bonuses, units are all locked on a default setting.

    ModMods of Fall from Heaven 2 use a version of Platy World Builder that works great. In fact, playing ExtraModMod got me hooked on a more feature-rich World Builder. The description for Better BAT AI 2.1 says that it uses it as well (though I've not tried it to confirm), but comparing the CvScreensInterface.py files from those mods hasn't helped me. If I need to make changes to other files, I don't know which files nor what changes to make.

    Advice from more experienced modders would be greatly appreciated!
     
  5. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    Anything that has BUG disables certain functions in CvGameUtils. Check with others how to proceed.

    Bug, bat, bull etc
     
  6. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,195
    Location:
    Kael's head
    Is this modcomp still being developed?

    I just noticed that Tholal did not incorporate the Worldbuilder 4.17B update I provided for his MNAI FfH2 modmod in his last update and was about to merge it with his latest version for him, but thought that if there would be any improvements anytime soon I might as well check first lest I have to merge again soon.

    (I'd particularly like to have a version of CvWBDesc.py that is more compatible with the FfH2 and its BUG components.)
     
  7. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    Doubt so. No new feature requested, and I already uninstalled Civ.

    Anything that is made incompatible because of other mod components, is not my responsibility.
     
  8. Ramkhamhaeng

    Ramkhamhaeng Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Hello, I just want to note that the screenshots in the first post, etc are broken.
     
  9. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    How I install it with ROM AND2 correctly? (rand_full_installer_2017-05_rev1062) I have no interface when I start a sav.
     
  10. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,053
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    You can't install them together. You or the AND2 team would need to merge them together.
     
  11. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    sh***
    is there anwhere an instruction or manual for such merging?
    Would be too bad if no way. I like it a lot, it's much better than all other.
     
  12. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,519
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    ROM AND2 uses the BUG mod. Platyping did not like the BUG mod so built his mods. Some parts can be merged others can't. It is not trivial.

    I did manage to get the Tech Tree merged into C2C which also uses BUG.
     
  13. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    ok, I'm just back to BASE.
    Unfortunately, here on page 1 all the Spoilers no longer working. Is it somewhere to get in written form (i.e. pdf) or other dokumentation available?
    Just looking how to set 17 religions for the 17 civs fix at start already. Seems in PWB is no way.
     
  14. AsnoT

    AsnoT Mostly Civilized

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    Austria
    in the city data - buildings screen, is there a way to add a building to all cities without toggling that building off in all cities that already have it?
    at the moment, checking "apply to all cities" and clicking a red building will add that building to all cities that don't have it - and remove it from all that already had it built.

    (and it totally doesn't help that the city list at left jumps to pos1 whenever you select a city, even if that is way down the list on page 3)
     
  15. Duko

    Duko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    When I try to change land tiles to ocean, I'm getting a shrouded area with the outline of hills/mountains as shown in the photo. The only way to get rid of it is to make it land again. Currently I can't remove land without getting this. Am I doing something wrong or this a bug?
    (I'm playing this with Realism Invictus, if that makes any difference)
    20200607_002905.jpg
     
  16. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,195
    Location:
    Kael's head
    I've never played that mod or seen any terrain exactly like that, but I know that in general Civ4 tends not to properly update the elevation of a plot when you switch it between water, flat land, or hills. The issue will probably go away if you save the game and reload it.
     
  17. Duko

    Duko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks a ton! It worked. Never thought to reload it haha
     

Share This Page