1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Post short tips here!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Strategy & Tips' started by Pragmatic, Nov 10, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tarwoch

    Tarwoch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Use stealth aircraft to bombard enemies rather than usual aircraft. It is harder for SAMs and fighters to bring Stealth's down (a 5% per cent chance by default ).
     
  2. shaddowkatmkii

    shaddowkatmkii Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Vermont
    Yet another great use for Sun Tzu's... start your war with Knights, and get as many of them into the new cities on that continent that have barracks now, no matter how damaged they are. Upgrade, and all the ones damaged will be upgraded like Taxi said, BUT they'll also be fully healed at the same time and raring to go the next turn!
     
  3. Salvor

    Salvor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    Chicago
    Just be careful not to accidentally upgrade any elites, or it'll turn them into veterans.
     
  4. ivory

    ivory What 's the big picture?

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Rotterdam.nl
    If your territory borders neutral land, you can build a road on the first tile out which will benefit the movement of your units but not movement of others.
     
  5. ivory

    ivory What 's the big picture?

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Rotterdam.nl
    If you have spies in other countries but the foreigners just refuse to listen to your propaganda even though they still are a backward republic and you a glorious democracy, wait until they are in transition to democracy. The odds of succesful proganda are greatly increased during their period of anarchy.
     
  6. deadloss

    deadloss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Crewe, UK
    Settlers


    Something else I do, that I haven't seen posted.

    Does any else do this? It's not 'exactly' cheating...

    ...I always save the 4000BC opening (with the small amount of area around your first settler unit, worker - and maybe scout depending what CIV you start with) and then go off and explore for half an hour. You then save the game again after most of your immedaite area has been revealed (I usually save it with 'map' in the file name as a reference). Then you can plan where to put your initial settler and subsequent settlers and start from the 4000BC save again. You can always refer back to 'map' save if need be.

    Is this naughty? What do you reckon?
     
  7. deadloss

    deadloss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Crewe, UK
    Some useful stuff to wade through on this thread.

    I never tire of the game, so any new theories are always well received.

    I've got to admit to using the 'barricading wall of border control' to stop settlers getting in on 'my turf' - provided you can build the units quick enough. At the very least you need 5 units in the shape of a 'U' (3 in front, 1 to the left and 1 to the right of them) to prevent them advancing any further. But, yeah, finding a natural bottleneck helps.

    I've noticed as well, if you have another CIV close to you at the start of the game, that you can keep them from building their second city for twenty or so turns if you can suss out where their settler unit (and spearman) are headed. Head for this square with one of your units and then 'dance' on and off this square each turn. Because the AI was programmed to build on this square if it is available, you can have them going somewhere else, then back again, then off somewhere else, then back again. Until eventually some other instruction kicks in that tells them to build elsewhere. By this time though, you've got several archers or warriors ready to attack their capital city (the only one they've built) - and as a result, force their 'new beginning' to crop up elsewhere on the map, well away from all the uncultivated land that you want to expand in to.

    I also use the build cities 'round the coastline as well, whenever possible. But it's frustrating as hell when they sneak settler units in with caravels into the area where you've not quite finished marking as your territory.
     
  8. #1 Person

    #1 Person The Cow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    In a grassy knoll with internet
    The War elaphant is a good unit, a knight for no horses or iron. But that deosn't matter if you are a large country
     
  9. ivory

    ivory What 's the big picture?

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Rotterdam.nl
    This thread is not for discussions I believe, but I must say this:
    Yes, deadloss, the reloading trick you describe is as naughty as it can get imo. But he, it 's your game. Enjoy.
    Number Person, the War Elephant can start your Golden Age, that 's another difference with the knight. And even in empires where all resources are local, some towns may not yet be connected to them.

    Back on topic: a short tip:
    If you want to trade maps with somebody who has no money but you know your map is more vaulable, offer them 50 gold (or whatever you think your map is worth) as a gift first. They will go polite or gracious and you can get the money back in the maps trade.

    edit: another one:
    If you are certain a town is going to fall to the AI ,sell all improvements you have built there. Especially the barracks. (I 'm surprised I didn't find this one when I browsed this valuable thread.)
     
  10. deadloss

    deadloss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Crewe, UK
    I wouldn't have said it was 'cheating,' exactly.

    As 'barren of ideas' posted, I always thought of it as reconnaisance or a 'look-see' to get an idea of whether it was worth playing the game that has been generated for me.

    Why spend days and days (and weeks) of endless battling against AI CIVs when you've been given a bad start? Especially as the AI has its own version of a 'specially reccy.' You see, the AI always knows which is your weakest/least protected city to attack. It always knows where to send settlers even though you haven't traded maps with anyone, and have the WARWALL in place. It has numerous other advantages too.

    I honestly thought of it as an early scouting mission just to see whether it was worth playing and whether the land suited building cities on but I have to bow down to the general consensus.

    I'll stop doing it. It might make the game more interesting than it is.

    I must admit I used to hate people using the 'settler cheat' and various others that plagued CIV I.
     
  11. billindenver

    billindenver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Along those same lines- If you are sure you are going to lose a city, move your soldiers out, and gift the city to a different civ who you want to assist you in the war.
     
  12. eqphreak

    eqphreak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    I dont know if this has been posted (probably has) but this is a good strategy to protect yourself if you are on an island or have a ton of boats coming at you in an invasion.

    Get all your artillery over to the coast and start bombarding their ships pronto~ once the ships have about 1 to 2 health left they will simply turn around and go home - even if they are full transports! It's very easy to deter an invasion this way as their troops will never land.
     
  13. ivory

    ivory What 's the big picture?

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Rotterdam.nl
    If you have a city on one of those two-tile islands, you don't need many troops. Place a worker on the tile that is not the city and nobody will be able to land before they have marines (and berserks in PTW).

    edit: eqphreak, only now do I see that the above is your very first post. Great stuff! Welcome to CFC!
     
  14. ivory

    ivory What 's the big picture?

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Rotterdam.nl
    Good point, only one word of caution: you gamble away your chances of recapturing that town.
     
  15. Sir Bugsy

    Sir Bugsy Civ.D.

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    7,832
    Location:
    Berkshires
    Someone posted a tip that you need to get the Great Lighthouse if you are on an island. Excellent point, but as I discovered last night, you can only build the GL in a coastal city :eek: ...right on the water.

    Another thing... if your city won't grow,:cry: irrigate from the nearest river, even if that river is 10 squares away. Just daisy chain the irrigated squares till your food producing squares have water.
     
  16. denyd

    denyd Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    6,608
    Location:
    Chino Hills, CA
    Bugsy,

    There are other wonders with prerequisites:

    Hoover dam must be on fresh water (lake, river...)
    Must have a chapel in the city to build Sistine Chapel
    Colossus must be on the ocean
    Magellan must be on ocean
    I think the Oracle requires a temple in that city


    Most of the minor wonders also have non-tech requirements

    :wallbash:
     
  17. Sir Bugsy

    Sir Bugsy Civ.D.

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    7,832
    Location:
    Berkshires
    Thanks denyd!

    Saves at least another bit of frustration :D
     
  18. Sphynx

    Sphynx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    The tip is nice and clear. But how can I fiind out what kind of government do they have - republic, democracy or anarchy?
     
  19. JMK

    JMK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    France
    Go to the military advisor screen you will find this info there.
     
  20. marceagleye

    marceagleye Underground Economist

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    335
    Location:
    Confederate States of America
    Hey denyd, (and all others) you cannot build Hoover Dam without a river. A lake simply will not do. Once as the Americans I had 3/4 of a continent while the Aztecs had the other quarter and the only river on the entire continent. In the whole of my territory the only fresh water I had was a one tile lake, on the shore of which I built the city of Detroit. In this particular game I was leading in tech and production and was eager to build Hoover's in Detroit, but I could not. I had to conquer the Aztec capital and hurry the wonder with a leader. So even though a lake eliminates the need for an aqueduct, It doesn't have the current needed for a hydro plant.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page