1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

PSA: How to enable team multiplayer

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Multiplayer' started by atlashorizon, Oct 22, 2016.

  1. atlashorizon

    atlashorizon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Team multiplayer appears to be completely functional, but disabled temporarily:
    Code:
     -- IMPORTANT: DISABLING TEAM PULLDOWNS UNTIL DAY 0 PATCH   
    You can simply change the following line in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Assets\UI\FrontEnd\Multiplayer\StagingRoom.lua
    or your equivalent path

    Code:
    playerEntry.TeamPullDown:SetHide(true);
    to this
    Code:
    playerEntry.TeamPullDown:SetHide(false);
    Be sure to edit line #1134 with the comment about the day 0 patch above it; there are two other places this line shows up in the file.

    While everything seems to be working fine in my very limited testing, do this at your own risk since they obviously disabled it for a reason! You can set teams in multiplayer staging for players who haven't edited this file as well, and it seems to work just fine ingame.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2016
    anandus likes this.
  2. CanuckSoldier

    CanuckSoldier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,817
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks, nice catch

    CS
     
  3. CelJaded

    CelJaded DENOUNCING!

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  4. Bloodyrahu

    Bloodyrahu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Wow, thank you so much man! My friend and I are going to try this out right away. The only thing I'm scared of is if the AI teams share tech and the human teams don't. I will test and let you know if there is a game breaking bug. I'm assuming they removed it for a reason.
     
  5. Adre

    Adre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    So here is a report of a friend of mine and me concerning the team setting. We are currently playing with teams enabled done according to the here mentioned change in the code.

    However, the teams are not really working. We cannot share our tech (so aren't our two AI opponents), and it seems that also victory cannot be achieved in a team. Only difference so far is that starting positions of the team members are visible at the beginning and that the team is in an alliance. This alliance breaks after the specific turns given by the game speed (as a normal alliance).
     
  6. zedix

    zedix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Agreed ^ we noticed the same thing. Doesn't look like team multiplayer is really working apart from starting positions being revealed and initial alliance, which eventually wears off.
     
  7. Bloodyrahu

    Bloodyrahu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    CONFIRMED FALSE: Doesn't work. Just gives you Alliance for the first 30 turns. My friends and I just played one all the way through and I can confirm that players do NOT share victory conditions.
     
  8. Brackenspore

    Brackenspore Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    599
    HOW MAKE IT FOR SINGLE PLAYER???? (sorry for caps)
     
  9. CelJaded

    CelJaded DENOUNCING!

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, same situation with our test game today. Seems like the feature has shipped broken. A few notes (some echoing of above):
    • It seems that if you click 'next turn' then it counts as a hard pass. No last-minute changes whilst your "teammate" is moving.
    • Research is not shared.
    • You can see your teammate's starting location, but the "sight" from each other's units is not shared.
    • In our game my teammate couldn't make purchases with gold and could not build wonders!
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2016

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop