1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Question about our Installer, Launcher, and Steam

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Valkrionn, Jun 23, 2011.

  1. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    So, recently purchased my girlfriend the Civ4 Complete edition on Steam, for her birthday (she picked it. Definitely a keeper. :lol:). I've been playing some vanilla BtS with her, so she can learn the basics of the game, but she wants to try RifE soon.

    So, hopefully some of you out there have the steam version of Civ4, and can answer these questions for me.
    1. Do our installers work correctly with the steam version of the game?
    2. Does the launcher work with Steam, or no?

    Thanks! :goodjob:
     
  2. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    if installers doesn't work, then just extract it to desktop and copy manually
    and about the launcher working with steam: i have absolutely no idea, and i don't even have any way how to test it / make it work since my Civ4 wasn't bought via Steam
    i can try to do some guess-work based on hints mentioned in first page of Rife launcher page, but it would require help of someone who has steam version of civ4 ... so ... no promises
     
  3. KrugSmash

    KrugSmash Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    East Coast USA
    Both the installer and the launcher work with steam.

    I'm spending some time on my laptop so I installed civ along with the gauntlet of mods, RifE was actually very nice, since with orbis and master of mana I had to do a bunch of fiddling with the shortcuts to get them to work. Had to change the 'start in' parameter. But the rife launcher automatically picked up where everything was.

    I have been having an issue with units not always using the correct art though. for example wild skeletons seem to use the vanilla swordsman art until they attack. Not sure what that's about.
     
  4. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    i believe that's caused by "Frozen animation" option in Options/Graphics settings

    and i'm glad to hear that launcher works :D
     
  5. KrugSmash

    KrugSmash Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    East Coast USA
    Aha! That rings a bell. It's just been oh... a few years since I last installed civ anywhere.
     
  6. GarySoneji

    GarySoneji Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    So, about the launcher and steam...

    I played FF before and it worked, but i had to launch Civ 4 BtS first and then load the mod.
    If i start the RfE launcher, i alrdy get a warning that a part of the modules couldn't get loaded and then i keep getting tons of warnings like this:
    -Failed Loading XML file modules\MLF_Civ4ModularLoadingControls.xml
    -LoadXML call failed ( dozen of )
    -There are more siblings than memory allocated for them in CvXMLLoadUtiliy
    -Allocating zero or less memory in CvXMLLoadUtily

    After clicking on more than 200 warnings, i decided to close Civ via TaskManager.
    Is there someone, who can help me with my problem?

    I alrdy changed my Reginal and Language Options, customized and change the Decimal symbol to . (dot) and group symbol to , (comma).
    But i still get the errors.

    Help is highly appreciated.
    Gary
     
  7. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    have you tried to reinstall RifE ? seems like you have corrupted installation, or you have changed some directories
     
  8. GarySoneji

    GarySoneji Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I think i found the problem, i completely failed to see the main download and only installed the two patches. -_-
    I was alrdy wondering how you guys managed to get all the changes into only 20 mb.
    Anyway thanks for the reply, i was going nuts to find a solution to the xml error.
     
  9. dommain

    dommain Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    +2:) : Past events have gone well between our civilizations
     
  10. poodieneutron

    poodieneutron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Houston
    I have had this problem a number of times over the years. In fact I have it now on a new laptop. But thanks for your post - because that confirmed it for me.
     
  11. poodieneutron

    poodieneutron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Houston
    FYI: Since I got Steam two years ago (my old Civ 4 disk gave up the ghost) I have almost never had a version where I haven't had to tweak the shortcut. Somehow there always ends up being an extra space in the command line parameters that screws it up.

    MoM 1.2x has fixed that problem. I installed it last night and the shortcut worked right out of the shoot.
     

Share This Page