1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Questions about The BUG Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. NagyGL

    NagyGL Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Budapest
    Another idea: I installed the mod as everyone, so the only problem could be in the following My Games\BtS dirs: assets, CustomAssets. The other dirs are either empty (Patch etc.), ineffective (e.g. Screenshots) or made by the mod (BUG Mod & MODS). Would it make any sense to compare my assets/CustomAssets lib contents to yours?
     
  2. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Can you tell me how you installed it NagyGL? It sounds like it's not locating the BUG Mod.INI file. There should be a directory called BUG Mod inside of the BTS folder within My Docs/My Games, or My Docs/My Games/Beyond the Sword. Check that the BUG Mod.ini file is in there, and make sure it's the one included in the installer or zip.
     
  3. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Yes, if you install it as a MOD it has to be named Assets. Only if you want to have it run every time do you put it as the CustomAssets, but not in a MOD directory, just in the My Docs/My Games/BTS folder.
     
  4. NagyGL

    NagyGL Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Budapest
    Last time I used the .exe installer and get the following file structures:

    Spoiler :
    All in My Games/BtS:

    BUG Mod > CustomDomAdv, Adv Unit Naming.ini, BUG Mod Help.chm, BUG Mod.ini, GNU License.rtf
    CustomAssets > 5 empty subfolders
    MODS > BUG Mod > Assets, BUG Mod.ini, BUG Mod.ini.bak, Uninstall_BUG.exe
    Various other subfolders (see on image)
    CivilizationIV.ini
    CivilizationIV.ini.bak

    Or see as attached...


    I have checked when the .ini files have been accessed. In the case of the smaller BUG Mod.ini (containing only base config) this was yesterday (as it should be), but according to the Windows, the bigger .ini (with the config like scoreboard options) and the gamefont_75 file has been accessed at 6th May - so probably you are right! But what can be the reason?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. The Doc

    The Doc Time Lord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    between time and space
    Try moving everything in "BUG Mod" folder to "Mods\BUG Mod". Then you should be able to load BUG as a mod.
    Or is this the new folder structure for BUG? :dunno:
     
  6. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Did you run the installer using both CustomAssets and as the MOD dir? Try uninstalling, and installing just to the Mods directory only and see if that helps.

    @ Doc - Yes, that is a new file structure we're going to be using. It allows the BUG Mod settings to be used for any MOD that is using BUG 2.30.
     
  7. NagyGL

    NagyGL Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Budapest
    No, I let the installer work on its own and installed it only to the MOD dir :confused: Well, since the MOD and the install were correct, and you haven't met this phenomenon before, the problem can be only with my BtS install. I'll try to reinstall later this week, if I'll have time to do that. Thank you for your help and time, I really appreciate it :) Keep up the good work! :goodjob:
     
  8. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    We did encounter it one time before, and it was a problem with the BTS install. If you search our forum, you may find something more on it... I think it was back in our first thread, which is probably at the bottom of the forum now. It's been closed... It's called the same as the forum name.
     
  9. Cammagno

    Cammagno Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)
    Ok, I don't know as you get this (never used the installer myself, I hate them) but I think the problem is rather clear, you have a mess of files, and in particular two BUG Mod.ini.
    My suggestion is to delete the BUG Mod.ini that is in My Games/BtS/BUG Mod and moving everything else that is in that folder to the correct folder My Games/BtS/MODS/BUG Mod. The only thing that I don't know is which of the two BUG Mod.ini files is the correct one, so try both of them in turn.
     
  10. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    Is there any documentation for the unit naming conventions? It all looks like gobbledegook to me
     
  11. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,806
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    yes - check the help file - 'BUG Mod Help.chm'. Help and examples.
     
  12. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    Aah, my bad. I was experiencing the BUG mod through Keldath's Overlord mod, and he hadn't provided any documentation.
     
  13. sethi_i

    sethi_i Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Is there a way to tell what version of Bug is installed? Last night I uninstalled 2.2 and d'led 2.3 and installed it. I used the installer and everything is setup as before. Bug Mod ini is in the main BTS folder. I have the Bat mod setup to run on startup. Blue Marble is also installed and running.

    I started a new game and everything looked fine, except there are no new PLE buttons. The MA also looked the same. I went through the options screen and found no new options for the PLE addition. I checked the Bug ini and the PLE code is detailed and looks like it should display everything (lines for promotable/wounded/etc). I also double checked to ensure that I didn't reinstall 2.2 (I've done stupid-er things). The executable is for 2.3. I'm sure the answer to this is simple, but I can't figure it out.

    Thanks
     
  14. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,806
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Look at the option screen - bottom right. Should have the version and revision numbers there.
     
  15. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    The BAT installer hasn't been updated to use BUG 2.3 yet. You should be able to copy the contents of CustomAssets from BUG 2.3 over Assets in BAT, but I'd make a backup first. You mentioned having BlueMarble, and while it should work with BAT and BUG, I don't know how it will like being copied into the BAT mod folder. It should be okay, though.
     
  16. sethi_i

    sethi_i Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Ruff...the one thing I forgot to say was the options screen shows the BAT version, not the BUG version. I guess it's because I have BAT setup as the mod?

    EF...That was exactly it, and Blue Marble is fine too.

    Thanks
     
  17. Balderstrom

    Balderstrom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Halifax, NS, Canada
    Blue Marble sits at the MyDocs CustomAssets\Art level, along w/ some changes in the program directory itself: Assets\Res & Resource\
    At least from what I've seen they're in pretty disparate locations and don't conflict at all.
     
  18. ck07

    ck07 Mud Mover

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    When I clicked on "download BAT here" it seemed to include 10+ separate items. Is there no avaiable place to download BUG and BAT as one download each?

    Thanks.
     
  19. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Just download the latest one. Those are all the releases we've mad... you only need to download the file called "BUGMod_230.exe"
     
  20. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Same for BAT. And the latest BAT includes the previous BUG -- not the latest 2.30.
     

Share This Page