1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Questions & Answers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Rhye, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. Red Hugh

    Red Hugh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi,All: Apologies if this sounds like a silly question (or has been asked before _ but I couldn't find it on searches). I'm new to Rhye's and Fall of Civilization and love it to bits, but there's one thing that intrigues me: a couple of times, the AI informed me that "You have declared war on ..." _ even though I definitely hadn't and didn't want to. (I've usually enough other wars going on !!)

    The first time, it said "You have declared war on the Vikings" _ well, I had been at war with them before, and unfriendly relations even at peace. But the second time, it said "You have declared war on England" _ last thing I wanted, relations had been totally friendly.

    Is this part of the game, or maybe just my computer ? (My computer is sometimes slow/sticky with Civ4 Complete.) In case it helps _ I'm playing as the Romans, it's now the 1800s, and I've Mali and Egypt as vassals.

    I don't mind much as I'm playing an easy level, but I'm just curious. Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,652
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Do you have any vassals? In RFC, vassals can declare war.

    Another possibility is defensive pacts. Someone declared war on your ally and that made you automatically declare war to that civ.
     
  3. Horseshoe_Hermi

    Horseshoe_Hermi 20% right as usual, MORTY

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    974
    Location:
    Canada
    When are new civilizations supposed to appear and in what way does this allow them to make cities flip?

    In this save, my newly settled city is asked to flip on the next turn, and either way, a stack of doom appears. I'm supposed to anticipate Persians appearing? Not settle my city? Not settle it -there-?
    It's offputting if I was supposed to settle sooner, since no city would have been defensible. I was counting on that to punish India if they landed the spot.

    Settle on the Wine. Promot axeman to City Raider II, build a road. Wait two turns.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Samson

    Samson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3,566
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Yes you are supposed to anticipate the Persians appearing. The areas and dates are on the atlas:

    http://rhye.civfanatics.net/civ4/rfc-atlas.htm
     
  5. BirdofSand

    BirdofSand Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Israel
    Hello.
    i'v tried to read a lot on the forum about the mod, and from what I gathered the most common issue was the difficulty to increase the economy stability after a certain point since there's a limit to the number of the population in the cities, two solutions i've read were to either keep expanding or/and slowly increasing your growth throught out the game.

    1.how exactly can i increase my growth slowly?
    2.if i stagnant the growth shouldn't it have no effect on the GNP?(not increasing nor decreasing)
    3.would whipping before growth help to keep the GNP stable?

    thanks!
     
  6. HolyHandGrenade

    HolyHandGrenade Holy Pin

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    607
    Hi BirdOfSand,

    1. economic stability is calculated by commerce/pop. So if you don't raise your income/trade when raising the pop, your stability is falling.
    2. Rhye has implemented a kind of inflation. So you always have to do something aginst this.
    3. whipping means -2 local city stability. If your local city stability is below -5, hurrying has no effect

    local city stability: (max -5)
    angry -2
    noStateRel -2
    largeCity -2
    hurry -2
    noMilitary -1
    warWeary -1

    good ways to raise stability:

    - Viceroyal + a lot of vassals
    - Nationalism + a lot of wars (+3/war)
     
  7. BirdofSand

    BirdofSand Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Israel
    Thanks for the answer HolyHandGrenade

    I've read more on the inflation and it helped me quite a lot.
     
  8. HolyHandGrenade

    HolyHandGrenade Holy Pin

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    607
    The best source how these things work is the python source code :rolleyes:
     
  9. HolyHandGrenade

    HolyHandGrenade Holy Pin

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    607
    ... and some more hints:

    +10 per def-pact
    +2 OB
    -5 stability(neighbor) > 0
     
  10. Weakling

    Weakling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Hey guys, one really basic question, playing the Rhye's save 3000BC that came with BTS (Steam version, so all updates should be enabled?). I cannot see the year nor the turn number, only the age (e.g., Stone Age). Is this generally not displayed or am I overlooking something here? Is there an alert for having missed out on a historical victory condition?
     
  11. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,652
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    That is a feature of RFC. You can see the year when you discover Calendar.
     
    ales_ likes this.
  12. Weakling

    Weakling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    41
  13. Caleb Barber

    Caleb Barber Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Can I create my own 'Your/ Civ Details (i.e. Civ description, Civ adjective) in RFC?

    I enjoy playing RFC 600AD/3000BC as shipped with the game but when playing RAND, I would like to use my own custom Civ descriptions as I sometimes do when playing games without the mod. Normally I can change my leader name, civilizations description and adjective through the ' Your Details button on the main menu. However on RFC, the Civ description is always the RFC defaults (Holy Roman Empire becomes Third Reich or Kingdom of England to Great Britain) and cannot be changed, only changing depending on civics to RFC set descriptions.
    Is it possible to disable this feature of RFC so that i can create my own Civ description and change it throughout the game as well?
     
  14. samarghata

    samarghata Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    where is conprehensive guide to stability?
     
  15. Samson

    Samson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3,566
    Location:
    Cambridge

Share This Page