1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Questions & Answers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Rhye, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. Stirliz

    Stirliz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Another question is how to adjust the effect of the Unique Powers?
     
  2. dmd175

    dmd175 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    Mountains
    re Hiring out Mercenaries:

    CFC, has anyone had success with receiving income from hiring out their mercenaries?

    In my current game, I got both Conquerors' Events and in an attempt to avoid expansion penalties (from razing or capturing Inca/Aztec) I made OB and put the troops in cities. I gifted the catapults, Quechas, Jaguars, etc but hired out the pikes, Xbow, Knights, etc. Now some 100 turns later, none of these troops shows up for hire, there are only 3 listed in the hired out box (despite sending about 10 out for contracting), and mercenary income remains zero...:confused:


    Also broken is mercenary costs: I did buy a single Nubian elephant to help defend against Arabia. When it died, I am still being charged 4 gpt for it... (per the mercenary and the F2 screen).
     
  3. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,721
    Location:
    Erebus
    Any bugs getting fixed in vanilla RFC is not possible (Rhye is not working on the mod anymore). I would suggest you move to DoC.
     
  4. Leaz

    Leaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Hi here !

    Just discovering this awesome mod last week, few question now :

    Is there a guide about inflation ?

    Playing with India, my economy was doing well but, i loose all trade route with USSR, don't understand why ('cause i adopt free market ??), and after that it was a infernal economic spiral, even with all my city focused on gold i fall down at 10% science, and when i look why i see a completly insane inflation (like 375% ?!). I was in 20th century when it happened.

    Do u really HAVE to build city in every non-ressource case ? Or gold improvment like windmill ?


    Another question, cause i play with a friend in MP, can we play with slowest speed ? Normal speed is just too fast.. :sad:
     
  5. Alexius08

    Alexius08 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,032
    Mercantilism is the civic that removes all foreign trade routes. All other civics, however, retain foreign trade routes.

    Maybe you got hit by an economic depression or you just switched out of state property (which causes a post-communist crisis).

    Multiplayer RFC doesn't come with other speeds. RFC Epic/Marathon comes with slower speeds, but it's not available for multiplayer.
     
  6. Porphyria

    Porphyria Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    I have been playing as Aztec. Very, very difficult game even on the easiest difficulty setting.

    Constantly being attacked natives every few turns, who are stronger then my best unit until a long while in the research tree.

    Constantly being attacked by pirate ships so basically I have no navy and no water tile upgrades

    Then, Europeans keep coming with crazy hard units. Then, european colonies get plague and spread it to my empire. Many workers die, many units die. Cities angry. Even after I convert to their christianity, they still hate me (Spain, England, Germany, Viking, Portugal, Dutch). They refuse peace and even though I didn;t start the wars, my own people are revolting from war weariness.

    Then, American civilization is born, who for some reason has more advanced units than ANY OTHER CIV at the that time in the game. They ask for 2 of my cities, one of which I have been slowly building to be my military unit production city since it was founded early on... no way can you have my military city!

    Every few turns some of the new units I build turn to Americans, which is making this war unwinnable.

    To even get this far in the game I have been cheating every now and then (change terrain mostly)

    Finally I have destroyed American forces-- BUT WAIT, even though their civ is completely destroyed, with no units, no cities and nothing, the next turn some of my units are still turning into Americans!

    On world builder I see Portuguese have built a huge Empire in S America, and htey are spreading towards panama. As soon as they attack me from the South, the center of my empire will collapse.

    My lands are composed of plague ridden cities, marauding natives, european settlers, Americans ...

    This game is impossible. Again I stress it is the lowest difficulty.:cry:
     
  7. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,910
    Location:
    Canada
    The Aztecs are one of the hardest civs in the game. If you're new, try someone easier like England or Russia.
     
  8. Porphyria

    Porphyria Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Wouldn't like to be in Europe... looks insane on world builder

    How do I stop my units turning to Americans each turn?
     
  9. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,910
    Location:
    Canada
    If you reject the spawn of a civ, troops that you have in their core will defect to them every turn for ten turns. You'll have to destroy their army, then take all your troops out of their core/delete them until 10 turns have passed. Some people prefer to give in and then retake the cities 10 turns later, since it's much less of a hassle. This is to give them a fighting chance against large empires (though it is really quite annoying).

    But seriously, if it's your first game, don't pick the New World civs (except America). Almost anyone else is easier to play.
     
  10. DariusTheGreat1

    DariusTheGreat1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Okay I have a ton of questions Rhye,

    1. Tried playing as England
    2. Waited 10 minutes of autoplay as the civ description suggested....nothing happaned
    3. I tried playing the autoplay, i got defeated once the french came
    4. I tried switching from China or Japan to England, but after what seemed like good progress, China colonized the new world, circumnavigated the world, and reached the industrial era
    :confused:
    The Ottoman Empire also colonized much of the world. And so a lone British colony known as Boston was taken over by the Chinese.
     
  11. DariusTheGreat1

    DariusTheGreat1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Yes but England doesn't work for me.

    After, settling "Cambridge" I think Rhye really needs to change the build 3 settlements, and make it into "conquer", After settling Cambridge in North Africa, the Mali took over.


    Then the Chinese began a period of global world domination and annihilated the Aztecs.

    :ar15:
    :crazyeye:
    :cry:

    I really like a historical game, but for some reason the Turks and Chinese are the superpowers of the 1400s!!!!
     
  12. baseballpie

    baseballpie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2,090
    There may be some faults in the game, but unfortunately Rhye is not around to mod anymore, as he has given up Civ4 modding.

    As for your questions:

    1. Understood.
    2. The Autoplay time described is rarely the actual time it takes to load. It is merely an estimate. The actual time depends on your computer's performance.
    3. I don't know what you mean by this.
    4. Your time playing China may have given them an advantage over other civilizations.

    The mod is not a history simulator. It would be impossible to properly simulate history on the scale of Civilization and still give the player a fun game to play.
     
  13. Matthew49

    Matthew49 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    I'm sure this has been asked before but...

    Is there a way to get around the pop-ups that allow each civ to ask for another civ's cities (forgot what this is called)? I would simply like to minimize it... or even if I can't minimize it I would at least like the ability to move around the map. The reason why I ask this is because sometimes I have a large empire and do not know what the names of my cities or my opponents cities are in certain places, and therefore since the camera becomes locked when this pop-up happens, I am completely taking a shot in the dark when I choose which city to ask for.

    I have tried right clicking the popup but the "minimize" option was not available. I have also tried the "disable popups" option in the options, and while this disabled research and building popups, and did not help in this case.
     
  14. baseballpie

    baseballpie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2,090
    The same problem happens to me, but, unfortunately, I don't believe there is any way around it.
     
  15. Zaanzie

    Zaanzie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Belgium
    What you could do is take a look at interesting cities the turn before the congress. You get the first message 2 turns before the congress (Do you want to participate?) and the 2nd message the turn before the congress (Bribe another civ). That turn, at the end, take a look at the cites around your empire and try to memorise cities that you would like to get.
     
  16. Highhouse

    Highhouse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Hello,

    I am having trouble completing the Rhye's and Fall BTS Arabian Unique Historical Victories. I control Egypt and Carthage, as well as Spain, but for some reason I don't get credit for it. Once 1310 AD comes, I am left with 1/3 UHV and it becomes "grey."

    I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong. I have looked at the atlas at http://rhye.civfanatics.net/civ4/rfc-atlas.htm and control all 3 zones.

    I'm not sure if this forum is still active, I should try another forum, or anyone even still plays this game.

    I love Rhye's and Fall for Civ4 and would love some help.

    Thanks
     
  17. baseballpie

    baseballpie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2,090
    Are any of the three civs still alive? You need to own more cities in the target area than the other civ, if I remember correctly.
     
  18. Highhouse

    Highhouse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    I experimented with a few things in the map editor. One last thing I did was delete any foreign cities in the 3 zones (Carthage, Spain, Egypt) and make sure I have border surpassing the area. Still didn't work.
     
  19. baseballpie

    baseballpie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2,090
    If that's the case, then it might be a bug in your game. I really can't help you with that. Sorry. :(
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,886
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    Cultural control isn't enough. You need more cities than the civ that normally "owns" the area, and at least one.
     

Share This Page