1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    Perhaps you could elaborate a little more on what exactly happened?
     
  2. Tchula

    Tchula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    well when im at war every turn i lose a half dozen or so terrain improvements to enemy bombardments when the terrain is out of artillery/bomber range from the nearest enemy civ
     
  3. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,710
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Maybe this is what you are seeing. If you set to auto bombard a tile and it has either no units or only redlined units, the improvements will then be hit. This will happen with manyual targeting, but you will soon stop doing that.
     
  4. Tchula

    Tchula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    No, its not set to auto bombard. Do you think its a glitch?
     
  5. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
    Maybe the mod has changed the range of artillery to 10 or something. If you give me the map size (in tiles) and the area it encompasses in real life as well as the time period and level of advancement, I may be able to help. If it's something like: "WWI, the Battle for France," then the stats would be high, whereas if it were: "Genghis Khan, the Legacy of a Conqueror," then the stats would probably be lower.
     
  6. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    A screenie would not be out of order. Have you considered aircraft carriers? What unit is bombing you?
     
  7. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,710
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    There was a bug about bombardment as I recall. I think it allowed you to shot a distance that you should not be able to hit, but I never had it happen as you would need to target tiles out of range.

    Are you patched to the last patch?
     
  8. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
  9. fstrick604

    fstrick604 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    I'm not sure where to post this question, but it relates to micromanaging. I have a hard time mm-ing, just get caught up in the game and want to go to the next turn. Also lack patience to compare plans for the vital opening moves. So today I started a random game and wrote out the first 21 moves, planning the builds, the worker moves and writing down how many F, S, and T I would get each turn. Trying to adjust correctly for the worker's finishing a project and the city growing to another citizen. Then I played those 21 moves to see if I was right about the number of resourses produced each turn. Actually I figured it pretty well until turn 21. On turn 20 I was poised for the grand climax. I had two food coming in to grow to size 3. I had 4 shields coming in and I needed 6 to finish my first settler. But the worker was going to finish a mine to give me a fifth and I expected the new citizen to be put on a forest giving me 7. I had opened the manager previously and directed him to emphasize production (shields). But when I opened the city on turn 21 I beheld one of the ugliest sights in the game: a 29 shield settler build. The new citizen had been placed on an unimproved river grassland! I have never seen that. Most of the time when I have operated a settler factory it depended on a new citizen hopping onto a forest and it has always worked. Does anyone know what went wrong here? http://forums.civfanatics.com/uploads/93635/Xerxes_of_the_Persians_3000_BC.SAV
     
  10. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
    You calculated that and you say you're bad at micro-managing?:eek:

    I couldn't do that [for beans]!:eek:
     
  11. sercer88

    sercer88 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    MO, USA
    Yeah, I know what's going on:

    To make the governor work a forest tile upon growth (instead of 2-food tile,) you have to have more than 2 surplus food per turn. The only time the governor will select a 1-food tile instead of a 2-food tile upon growth is if it is size five and grows to size six without an aqueduct, or size 11 to 12 without a hospital.
     
  12. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
    Wow. I never knew that. Thanks.:goodjob:
     
  13. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow?

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,894
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    @sercer88: That's good to know.

    @fstrick604: Tip - click on the City Center Tile in the City Screen. If the citizens are realigned to work the forest tile, then you will probably be working the forest tile when the city increases in size. ;)
     
  14. fstrick604

    fstrick604 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks sercer. That sounds right.

    Thanks Domimatrix. I've been playing for years but never had the patience to plan to that extent before. I get the impression that the top players plot out several opening sequences to figure out the best one before they really get into the game.
     
  15. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
    I'm not the best player around here, so I don't know whether the real pros do that or not.

    Come on, don't be shy, pros, speak up.:D
     
  16. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow?

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,894
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    I play Hall Of Fame (HOF) competition only and use MapFinder to get my start positions.........usually with 2 grassland cows and fresh water, minimum.

    I need to see from the start position that I can build at least 1 Settler Factory and preferably 2SF's, or 1SF + 1 Worker Factory (under Despotism).

    If you're gonna spend all that time on micromanagement, you might as well have a good start position! (And a High Domination Limit, if you're going for a High Score.) :)
     
  17. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,710
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    In the early part (4 or 5 towns) or in an SG. After that you have too much to do and not enough of a gain.
     
  18. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow?

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,894
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    If you're simply playing to win the game from a random starting position......then there are other considerations for the "pros".

    IMO, a "pro" can win just about any starting position on levels 1-5. Above that, the biggest concern is what the AI's are up to with regard to you. Your own survival becomes perhaps the most important factor in the early game.

    I think you only "need" to micromanage in competitive situations. (Viz. against humans)............unless the AI is banging on your City doors! ;)
     
  19. bambam190

    bambam190 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Minnesota

    what/where is this MapFinder that you speak of?
     
  20. sercer88

    sercer88 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    MO, USA
    in the Creation and Customization/Utilities sub-forum.....look for Moonsinger's MapFinder for HOF or something like that.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page