1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NickyH

    NickyH Bismarck with lipstick…

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    354
    Location:
    A Goody Hut in Sweden
    So there is some bug that made the game "confused" about who owns The Great Library? (Since it wasn't mine…) Or is there something else that I don't understand?
     
  2. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    Check to make sure you didn't just capture it or something
     
  3. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow?

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,894
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    Upload a .sav file of the game and we'll take a look. ;)
     
  4. Lord Emsworth

    Lord Emsworth Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    On a shipchain
    NickiH, I believe this glitch was caused by the free tech that you got when you entered the Industrial Age. You very likely got Steam Power (or Medicine) for free, but the (second) dialog window told you that you learned Banking from the Byzantines.

    Something similar happens with the ToE. You get Atomic Theory, but the (second) dialog window tells you that you just leaned, say, Construction from the English.
     
  5. NickyH

    NickyH Bismarck with lipstick…

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    354
    Location:
    A Goody Hut in Sweden
    Already checked F7 to make sure, and G Lib belongs to the Celts. I'm pretty sure I'm Babylonian. :rolleyes: :D

    The .sav file: I've played many turns since that now, but I went back to earlier saves to check. This occurred on the same turn as I went from middle ages to industrial age, and I found a save from four turns before that. Looking at that save, it seems clear that it was some kind of bug, since I already knew banking. (Only had magnetism left to research from the required techs.) I "fast-forwarded" four turns to see if the same thing would happen again, but it didn't.

    Edit: Lord Emsworth posted the explanation while I was writing this post. Thanks for the answers!
     
  6. Porter's Run

    Porter's Run Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    How do you run the game in a window mode? Is it possible?
     
  7. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    There is a stickied thread by Chieftess explaining how to run in a window. Otherwise it's not possible.
     
  8. BlankReg

    BlankReg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    In Civ3 vanilla, I noticed in some of my games the AI has many more moves or "turns" than I get. I make 3 moves it made 10 to 20 moves. Why is that and how can I fix it.
     
  9. Lord Emsworth

    Lord Emsworth Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    On a shipchain
    The AI shouldn't get more moves than you. The only thing that I could imagine is that you haven't set "always wait at the end of the turn" in your prefs and therefore have the impression that the AI gets more moves.
     
  10. bambam190

    bambam190 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I just got my first MGL and made an army. My government is republic so I am paying for most of my troops. I do not have the Pentagon yet. My question is when I added troops to my army, do they cost me 8gpt (2 for the GL and 6 for the troops) or 2gpt for the army?
     
  11. Marsden

    Marsden Keeper of the HoF Annex Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,024
    Location:
    Thulcandra
    You have to pay for each unit, an army counts as 4 units for support and for transport, so you need at least a galleon to ship it somewhere.
     
  12. splunge the 2nd

    splunge the 2nd King

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Any suggestions what to do with flood plains? I'm early in my game playing the agricultural Iroquois and have a lot of flood plains in my corner of the world, several with wheat. As I can't mine them, I find my cities there are growing faster than I can crank out settlers and I'm getting unhappy faces and civil disorder. I'm trying to mine rather than irrigate the nearby deserts to balance things out, but realized it's moot as I'm still in despotism. I hesitate to pop rush as I'm having a hard time with happiness as it is. Aside from the obvious (tweak happiness spending, get some luxes) any thoughts?

    On an unrelated topic, in the discussion earlier on the Republic slingshot, someone mentioned if you fail to get it, you can use philosphy for map making. I thought you get a bonus tech only if you're first to philosophy. Do I misunderstand the "slingshot"?
     
  13. bambam190

    bambam190 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Minnesota
    darn, I thought I found a loophole, thanks.
     
  14. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow?

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,894
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    Sounds like a nice problem to have! How about making some of your citizens Entertainers/Taxmen/Scientists? (If you're playing Conquests, Civil Engineers [After Replaceable Parts Tech] are Sweeeeet.) ;)

    Only if you put 3 units into the Army! If you only have Galleys, you might want to only add 1 unit to the Army, if you really need to ship it. ;)

    That is correct. They may have been implying that if you don't get the Free Tech from Philosophy, you next research something other than Republic, because it's so expensive/time consuming, relative to some other techs in the Ancient Age. :)
     
  15. denyd

    denyd Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    6,608
    Location:
    Chino Hills, CA
    That might have been my comment about not making it. What meant to say was that if upon completing the research of Writing you realize that you won't be able to research Code of Laws and Philsophy before someone else can get to Philossophy, so what you should do is go straight for Philosophy (getting a lesser free tech is better than no free tech) and then select either Map Making or Literature (unless something better, like Monarchy has become available). What else is a good idea is upon discovering Philosophy, before selecting your next tech go the the tech screen, then to the foreign contacts page and check if somebody happened to research Code of Laws the last turn. You could then trade Philosophy for Code of Laws and get Republic that way.
     
  16. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    Do armies get hp bonus' in Conquests? I can't remember as all I play is mods but if they don't, you'll want to add other units after shipping as a one unit army is a complete waste.
     
  17. splunge the 2nd

    splunge the 2nd King

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    I feel silly setting up a settler farm in the core, but it probably makes sense. (edit- I meant specialist farm!)
     
  18. denyd

    denyd Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    6,608
    Location:
    Chino Hills, CA
    Try setting up at least 1 settler factory and 1 worker factory.

    Both cities will need a granary and then a surplus of 5fpt to make them easy to manage.

    The settler factory will need to net 7spt per turn for the first 2 turns and then 8spt for the last 2 turns. You'll be able to pump out 1 settler every 4 turns.

    The worker factory needs to net 5spt and will pump out a worker every other turn.
     
  19. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    Not really a newbie, but I have a question about big picture trading on the IBT. I have never been able to do it, I must not be doing something correctly. What are the mechanics of big picture trading?
     
  20. sercer88

    sercer88 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    MO, USA
    I think it works like when you go to the big picture and then go to your trade advisor, you can select a leader to contact....or maybe it's the foreign advisor screen by clicking on the leader's pic. Then, you can trade from there.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page