1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
    If you mean delete them, there's no easy way to do that without rewriting the game code, but if you mean skip them, you can just click or press a key.
     
  2. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,727
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Set in the ini file.

    PlayIntro=0
    Can be 0 or 1. If 0, the intro movie is not displayed.
     
  3. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
  4. todd1701d

    todd1701d Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you!
     
  5. TimBentley

    TimBentley Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,898
    Location:
    Troy, MI
    IIRC with no emphases 1 food=4 shields and 1 shield=4 commerce, not counting any food beyond a surplus of 3fpt (after new citizen eats) or any food beyond what's required not to starve when growing to the maximum population (6 or 12 when appropriate). The emphases make the governor do different things with different food surpluses that I haven't figured out.
     
  6. toweringpine

    toweringpine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    How do you disband a city?

    In an old version I had you could build a settler in a city with 1 population and the city would disappear leaving you with only the settler. My Civ3 complete edition won't let me build a settler in a city that is too small.

    Thanks in advance for your help!
     
  7. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,829
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    The easiest way to abandon a city is to right-click on it and select "Abandon city". :crazyeye: But your way still works. If a city which is size one or two AND NOT GROWING finishes building a settler, you will prompted as to whether you want to delay the build or complete the settler, abandoning the city.
     
  8. toweringpine

    toweringpine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    LMAO

    I have been playing this game since the early 90s and I have never noticed that function before!!

    Sometimes while out exploring new islands you acquire a city that is far from home. Terrible corruption + no resources + no defences = a quick way for the AI to steal some technology and money.
     
  9. Neotek

    Neotek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    How do I stay in one time period? like middle ages so I could play my version of the crusades or somthing I tried on map maker by delting technology but it put me in modern times =S

    also How would I start a game in modern times?
     
  10. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,727
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    You cannot do either in a std game. You could do many things with the editor in a scenario. You could make a required tech to leave a given age that cannot be research essentially. You alter the tech in other ages to not provide units and other things.

    I am sure there are ways to get to the modern ages qucikly or at the start.
     
  11. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
    If you have PTW or C3C there's a map in Civ-Content that's called "Modern Start." Guess what it does.:D
     
  12. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    One of the quickest ways to do it is to set "custom player data" in the editor then go to scenario properties and set every civ to start in the modern ages
     
  13. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    Questions like this are best asked in the Creation & Customization forum.
     
  14. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
    Well, he might have thought that it was a hidden option on the normal game screen, as I did, so he wouldn't think of changing the files...
     
  15. Dezzilisk

    Dezzilisk THIS GUY.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    518
    Location:
    NZL
    Download MEM (Medieval Europe Mod) definitely the Most all encompassing Middle ages mod out there, theres even a crusader states scenario.

    EDIT: not really an answer to your question but if your looking to play a version of the crusades definitely the way to go.:)
     
  16. Sloaf

    Sloaf Junior Tubgirl

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    A Mexican Radio
    I know I've seen this around before, but the the life of me my searches aren't finding it.

    Could anyone point me to an online (i.e. internet) Civ3 Civpedia? I'm actually looking for tech info, so a simple shot of the tech tree would also do the trick. [I ask because Civ isn't installed on the computer I use to access the forums during the day... read: I'm at work. ;)]
     
  17. Sloaf

    Sloaf Junior Tubgirl

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    A Mexican Radio
    Answered my own question... tech tree is here.
     
  18. splunge the 2nd

    splunge the 2nd King

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Quickie question:
    Great Wonders made obsolete by technology:does the owning civ need to get the tech or does any civ getting the tech in question mess it up? Can I mess up an enemies Great Wall if I get metallurgy?
    If a great wonder is obsolete, does it still generate income as a tourist site and culture? Do real old GW's generate more culture like a temple or cathedral?
     
  19. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,106
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Owning civ has got to have it. You can't mess up an enemy's Great Wall by learning metallurgy. You can, however, mess up their Great Wall by giving them metallurgy.

    I'm not sure about the rest, so I'll leave them alone.
     
  20. Tone

    Tone Deity Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,548
    Location:
    Singapore
    Further to aabra's reply:
    tourist income-yes. culture-yes, as long as it is not a captured wonder.
    Yes, they all benefit from the 1000yo bonus
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page