1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mr A

    Mr A Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    How do i use the BIX maps i've downloaded? The only ones i can use are the civ3ed documents.
     
  2. BavariaValkyrie

    BavariaValkyrie Into Glory Ride

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    about to move to CH!
    NEW QUESTION: Has anyone played on a LAN at home against another member of the family? Does one need 2 CDs with the civ software or does one PC "host" the game and the other just "join"? I would have thought that to boot the game the other PC needs the CD as well? Thanks as always.
     
  3. sercer88

    sercer88 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,446
    Location:
    MO, USA
    BIX files are maps for Play The World expansion pack. You must have PTW to play on them.
     
  4. mr_generic_man

    mr_generic_man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Ok, I usually play Islands, and want to know if it is wiser to stay on one island and fortify it or try to explore quickly?
     
  5. NoCreaLaVerdad

    NoCreaLaVerdad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Why do my sliders constantly reset themselves every turn? It starts on 5.5.0, then I put it onto 10.0.0, and the next turn it goes straight back to 5.5.0. Any reasons behind this?
     
  6. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,902
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Knowledge is power, so explore.
     
  7. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,902
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Not heard of that one.
     
  8. MAS

    MAS Deity

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,080
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You are making it sound as if you need to choose. But the activities you mentioned are not mutually exclusive at all.

    Do both!
     
  9. CEO Daedalus

    CEO Daedalus Gibsoneer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    SI.NY
    No no no, Explore to see what resources the island has, such as ones you don't have.
     
  10. shadeshadow

    shadeshadow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Ok i don't want to sound idiotic but i have just downloaded a load of new fantasy Units i will be wanting to use in the game.

    Were would i place the files? If anyone would be so kind as to tell me.

    Thankyou
     
  11. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,902
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Never used any modified units, but the creation forum should have the answers.
     
  12. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
  13. shadeshadow

    shadeshadow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks i'll try it.
     
  14. matt k

    matt k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    inn your closet
    recently I have been trying to download some new scenario's, I recently got one to work but as soon as I make a unit I get the following message.

    Error Reading File

    Missing Entry in "text\pediacons.txt" ANIMNAME_PRTO_Soviet_Infantry_PW

    THE GAME WILL NOW EXIT

    does any body know how to fix this?

    also where do you download mod's to?
     
  15. sercer88

    sercer88 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,446
    Location:
    MO, USA
    Have you downloaded a mod or scenario into the game? Because I don't recall that unit being in the standard game...
     
  16. matt k

    matt k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    inn your closet
    yes I did, and I do believe everything is in the right place unless I made a miniscule error.
     
  17. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
    In the file "pediaicons.txt", it seems that there should be an entry that tells the game where to find the graphics for a certain unit, and that line is either misspelled or nonexistant. You could find the files and fix the line yourself or you could ask the same question in the thread that you downloaded the mod from. Hope this helps.
     
  18. matt k

    matt k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    inn your closet
    ok, does anybody know how to add icons?
     
  19. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    Go to Scenarios\[your mod name]\art\civilopedia\icons\units and add your large and small icons there. Then go to Scenarios\[your mod name]\text --> Pediaicons.txt and find your units entry about midway down the list, add the exact name of the files (large on first line, small on second) after the file path and you should be set. If you want a lengthier explanation see the stickied How to Add Units thread in the units forum. =)
     
  20. Walliard

    Walliard WW007D?

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Is there an option to disable the Palace screen? I seem to remember there being on, but it's been so long since I've played Civ3.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page