1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,893
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    You mean where they ask you to add improvements? If so no option in the game, just stop making them so happy. Only run enough lux to offset any unhappy pop an dnot enough to go into WLTKD.
     
  2. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    It only takes like five clicks on the little "x" to the right every game and you're set.
     
  3. Raijer

    Raijer The 736th Beatle

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,206
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Is there a way to edit a map in a regular saved (PTW) game? I opened up the editor, and tried to open a saved game, but it said it was "Not a Valid Scenario file." I tried to find my answer by looking through the help files, but found nothing.

    I figured it was time to turn to the experts. :)
     
  4. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    There is very little you can do to edit save files and you can't do it in the editor. Try downloading Civ3 MultiTool. It comes w/ a save game editor. That's the only thing I know of.
     
  5. Raijer

    Raijer The 736th Beatle

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,206
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I was afraid you were going to say that. :lol: Thanks for the tip againsttheflow. I'll give it a shot.
     
  6. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    I was playing as the Russians and achieved a Cultural Victory but I wanted to play on to finish my space ship. There was the little matter of a couple of wars (that I didn't start but I sure did finish) in between but when I finally got my space ship finished, I couldn't launch. Is this because a VC has already been achieved?
     
  7. sercer88

    sercer88 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,446
    Location:
    MO, USA
    Yes, once you or an AI completes any victory condition, you cannot trigger another one.
     
  8. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    Ah thought so. I just thought it would be a neat thing to do... never thought of it as a Victory condition... oops, my bad :lol:
     
  9. matt k

    matt k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    inn your closet
    Nvm, I dont have the software for .pcx documents.
     
  10. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,893
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Irfanview can view pcx. I convert pcx from Might and Magic to jpeg all the time.

    PD it is free.
     
  11. Northen Wolf

    Northen Wolf Young Hunter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Estonia
    Newbie question:
    What do barricades do?
    Do they block enemy movement, if there is my unit in there?
    (explain me what they do, please)
     
  12. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
    Fortresses provide a 50% defense bonus to the tile they're on, and barricades can only be built on fortresses, and they up the 50% to 100%.
     
  13. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    What exactly avoids the intro movie again? I added PlayIntro=0 to my Conquests.INI but nothing happened.
     
  14. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
  15. Northen Wolf

    Northen Wolf Young Hunter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Estonia
    But did the barricades block the enemy movement, I'm quite sure I read something like that in civpedia (or whatever it is called)
     
  16. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    Thank you for that tip. I have snagged it. I can view .pcx with window's Picture It but I like to have options for graphics.
     
  17. D0NIMATRIX

    D0NIMATRIX Full of drivel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Political incorrectness
    Not having used them that much, I can't rightly say. Just wait a day or two and you'll get your answer. I know that you have to pillage the barricade then the fortress before you get to the actual improvements, if that helps...
     
  18. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    And the mouse but I don't want to hit anything.
     
  19. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    I've bookmarked it too but right now I'm happy with Gimp and MS photo editor shareware.
     
  20. Tomislav

    Tomislav Inkal

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    yes, it blocks the enemy movement for one turn
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page