1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Northen Wolf

    Northen Wolf Young Hunter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Estonia
    To add resources into trade you will need a road connecting your and your trade partners capital. Then Luxury/resource option will appear into trade window.
     
  2. matt k

    matt k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    inn your closet
    I know that but I mean like, how do you download resources or terrain from for example this site.
     
  3. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    go to the creation and customization forum and look through the graphics mod packs you want. (Start in the Graphics libraries thread) Most of them include a Read Me file to explain how to install them in the game.

    Since many mod packs are from the early days, they should have been safe from the Hacker. (However, I have found some that are missing and some were missing before the nasty thingy happened)
     
  4. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    Matt, there's a resource.pcx in the Art folder. Open it up and cut'n'paste resources into it like you did with the unit_32. If you want to add the civilopedia icons do just like you did for a unit.

    Btw, did you succesfully add the unit?
     
  5. chuckiferd

    chuckiferd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Ok Ive got two questions

    I. Is there a way to establish a path skipping over the main menu? because of a problem with file F:\Sounds\Menu\Menu1 . The menu is replaced by a unresponsive black screen, the opening cinamatic works but the menu after doesn't.

    2. Is there a list of Small wonder requirements, I have always wanted the Military acadamy and Iron works but never got chance to build them
     
  6. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    F:\? Is that your hard drive?
    I beleive the manual has one but there's also an ingame "civliopedia" (square button in the top left) that tells you all you need to know about them.
     
  7. chuckiferd

    chuckiferd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    oh I am sorry it is my CD-ROM drive

    edit: and the manual and civilopedia will not give clear cut conditions for getting a Small wonder
     
  8. TheOverseer714

    TheOverseer714 Overseer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    Military Academy needs a victorious army and the Military Tradition tech. Iron Works requires Coal and Iron within the cities' 21 tiles it controls.
     
  9. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    I remember from my Civ I and II days that the time it took to play a game was recorded in your victory declaration. I have also seen this info in SG's and stories.

    With my current game, I do not get that info and CivAssist does not keep track either. Is there something I can toggle to get that info. Not that it matters overall but just for interest's sake it would be nice to know that.
     
  10. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,924
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    The Utility program MapStat by Dianthus keeps track of Game Playing Time. :)
     
  11. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,314
    Location:
    Arkansas
    darski, I don't know if there's a difference in CA2 because you play vanilla, but my CA2 does show the elapsed playing time. Look under the "General" tab, left column ("Game Info") towards the bottom.
     
  12. Northen Wolf

    Northen Wolf Young Hunter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Estonia
    Are there any other programs besides mapstat and CA2 that keep track of progress ? (I got mapstat but can't install CA2)
     
  13. Chamnix

    Chamnix Chasing Time

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8,941
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    There is the original CivAssist. It is not nearly as sophicated as CAII, but it is what I always used until I got a computer that could handle CAII.
     
  14. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    Yes, I know about that screen and it is one reason why I was asking. However, I am wondering why I don't get that time counter onthe Victory Screen. Did they restore it with PTW or Conquests after removing it from Vanilla?

    It is just one of those niceties that are not necessary to the game but good to have nonetheless.
     
  15. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,314
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Ooooooohhhhhh . . . :blush: I thought you were asking about CA2. I don't have any idea about versions earlier than Conquests v1.22, but in that version, the "Congratulations, you've just scored a _____ victory" pop-up does contain the elapsed playing time. Beyond that, I don't know. I've never looked for it on any other screen. Sorry.
     
  16. Raijer

    Raijer The 736th Beatle

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,206
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Can someone please direct me to where I can download the PDF with all the key commands? I can't find it.

    Edit: Never mind - I finally found it! :D
     
  17. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    Darski, that's another thing that comes with Conquests. I was pleasantly surprised when I found out.
     
  18. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    Y'all are determined to get me to make the big switch. :lol::lol::lol:

    I'm still *almost* pursuaded to get one if I see it. No, actually I will buy one if I see it. I have plans for a TD Succession Game if I ever get C3C
     
  19. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    Look for a copy on the net, if you look around a little you'll almost always find something cheaper than what you could get locally even w/ shipping included.
     
  20. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    It seems there is some hassle against shipping software across the border.

    Isn't that the first thing they promised us that NAFTA would do... well surprise, surprise... the gvmnts lied to us again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page