1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    @GreenLady: Which Civ game are you playing (viz. Vanilla/PTW/C3C) and which version number (I.e. v1.22f)? :)
     
  2. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    It also would be helpful to have a save of when you were trying to build it, if the one you posted isn't it.
     
  3. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,881
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    This dave is corrupted. I cannot say what is wrong, but it could not be loaded with C3C, SeedBeast or several other tools.

    So I have no idea what is amiss, but I would wonder if some editor has been involved.
     
  4. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
  5. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,881
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    The reason I did not mention patches was the errors where unlike the dataio errors I see with an incompatible game, but it could be the case.
     
  6. GreenLady

    GreenLady Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    It looks like I have version 1.07f . The link to the patches above doesn't work, Ginger_Ale.
     
  7. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
  8. GreenLady

    GreenLady Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks everyone! It was probably just a bug. Now I'm fighting the lovely copy-protection systems in Windows (why is it so hard to re-install my legally-obtained game?). Hopefully next game will go better.
     
  9. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,881
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    It is not Windows, it is the games that have the copy protection. Windows only care about copying it stuff.
     
  10. SuperBeaverInc.

    SuperBeaverInc. Groucho

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,923
    Location:
    British Columbia
    I don't think there are any limits on those.
     
  11. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    If there are any limits, someone in the creation & customization forum might know what they are.
     
  12. Mirc

    Mirc Not mIRC!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15,825
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, ->Germany, E.U.
    Steph's mod 2 will have about 3000 units.
     
  13. Mirc

    Mirc Not mIRC!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15,825
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, ->Germany, E.U.
  14. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
    Yeah, I'm not aware of any limits on the others (besides units), but there probably are, yet very high limits. Remember, though, you can only have 8196 units on the map at one time too in Conquests.
     
  15. Ansar

    Ansar Détente avec l'été

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    10,555
    Location:
    Ithaca, NY (soon)
    In my current scenario, I want to make the FP(Forbidden Palace) like it used to be in [civ3], which was no corruption.

    So, is there any way to make the FP like in vanilla? Cause I cant find nothing in the editor.:(
     
  16. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,881
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    They changed th eway corruption is handled, so I wold think you coudl not make behave that way. Read Alexman's article.
     
  17. wilkie

    wilkie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moo
    A few unrelated Qs:

    In the editor, Facism is listed as xenophobic and forced resettlement. I'm assuming this corresponds to 'angry with everybody in diplomacy' and the 'losing pop count when switching to government and capturing cities'?

    In many screenshots, I see the civ name next to the city name. Playing a 24 civ game, I've made the mistake trying to bombard a seafoam green civ instead of the light green civ. I've messed with the preferences and I can't seem to find this neat feature. Ideas?

    :thanx:
     
  18. Ansar

    Ansar Détente avec l'été

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    10,555
    Location:
    Ithaca, NY (soon)
    Also, what does Fascism do to someone's culture?:confused:
     
  19. madviking

    madviking north american scum

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    11,337
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    flavortown
    "Show civ ownership" (or something like that) in prefrences

    Forced resettlement- you lose 1 pop for town, 2 pop in cities, 3 pop in metros
    Xenophobic- you don't get culture from cities with more than half foreign.
     
  20. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    It's called 'Colorblind Help' or something similar.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page