1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lord Emsworth

    Lord Emsworth Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    On a shipchain

    The money from Wealth does, the money/beakers from specialists don't.

     
  2. Tomislav

    Tomislav Inkal

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    EMan,
    I've nothing to say but great work :goodjob:

    Thanks for info and replay
     
  3. Knickers

    Knickers Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    So, what exactly do the scientists do? And can you actually see it making a change to tech or whatever?
     
  4. Sima Qian

    Sima Qian 太史令

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    730
    They contribute to your research. It's as if you were spending gold on science, except you're using citizens instead.

    Think of it this way: Suppose you have a tech that costs 100 beakers to research, and you are currently spending gold on science at the rate of 5 gold per turn. This means you will research the tech in 20 turns.

    Then suppose you have a distant city that is so corrupt that any gold earned there is lost to corruption. You can turn one of its citizens into a scientist. Now you will have the equivalent of 6 gold per turn spent on science, so you will get the tech in around 17 turns.

    I read that in the Conquests expansion pack, scientists actually contribute 3 beakers per turn, so that would be equivalent to 8 gold per turn spent on science after you create the scientist, which lowers the time to about 13 turns.

    It will usually take a lot of scientists to make a difference, but they are worthwhile in cities that suffer a lot from corruption, since the beakers produced by specialists go directly toward research.
     
  5. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,881
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Scientist do not generate gold, they make beakers. You will see the number of beakers increase in that town by three, unless the citizen was making net gold and were getting beakers from that.

    Simple way would be a 100% corrupt town and it makes 1 gold and 1 beaker. Change a citizen to a scientist and you get the increase in beakers and the gold does not change as it comes from being in wealth.

    The empire wide impact fo changing numerous pop to scientist can only be best seen using something like CAII. I often have to make massive changes to get my beaker per turn to where I can save a turn or two.

    I simply see how many beakers I have accumulated so far and how many are needed. Look at the per turn number and if I am getting it in 15 turns, I divide by 14 or 13 to see how many more bearkers per turn I need to shave off turns. I then swap as many specialist as it takes to get to that count.
     
  6. Zapp Brannigan

    Zapp Brannigan Lord of the Idiots

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    OKC or China. Depends on the week..
    What exactly is the continental rally point, and how does it work.

    I assume it sets a point were units meet, but I do not know how to use it, could some one please give me a quick primer on it?

    Thanks.
     
  7. gmaharriet

    gmaharriet Ancient Crone

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,118
    Location:
    Northern California
    I guess I do it the hard way without CAII (never though of that :hmm:). You'll find it takes fewer scientists to lower research turns in the Ancient Age, then more and more as you move through the ages. In addition, unless you are using a scientist in the Ancient Age to prevent a riot, the citizens are probably more effective working the land.

    Scientists (and taxmen) really come into their own after you build (or conquer) an empire large enough to have many corrupt cities. By the Modern Ages I may have 150 to 200 specialists, and I change what they're doing to match what I need at that moment. Not all techs are equally expensive even in a single age, so the ones I don't need for research may collect taxes or work as policemen or civil engineers.
     
  8. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    Yes, it's the square where units produced by every city on the continent will automatically move to when they are produced. (Unless they are unable to do so........E.g. Inland CRP: If you build a Galley it is not possible for it to go there!) :)

    1. You right-click on any city on the relevant continent.
    2. Left-click on Set CRP. (The cursor will be enclosed in the borders of a square. The cursor will look like a Lightning Bolt.)
    3. Left-click where you want the CRP to be. (It can be a Land or Water square.) :)

    2 Points:

    A. Sometimes a Lone Scientist can be very useful. Let's say you don't want to spend any of your resources on Tech Research. (viz. You set the Science Slider to zero.) By setting a Single Scientist you can still research the Tech in 50 turns (C3C) or 40 in Vanilla/PTW. ;)

    B. Because Civ 3 doesn't allow you to "Carry Forward" excess Beakers, by using a couple of utility programs you can get Science Research down to....err, well a Science:
    1. Use TechCalc or CivAssist II to find out how many Beakers you need to research a Tech.
    2. I then use CRpMapStat (CA II overwhelms me a bit) to see how many scientists I have. Since I know how much science I'm producing and how many scientists I need each turn, I can precisely set the science to research the Tech in x turns (usually 4 turns....the minimum number.)
    And, just to be sure, you can go to the F1 Screen (Domestic Advisor) and flip a scientist to something else........the number of turns required should increase by one if you're at "Max Science Efficiency". ;)
     
  9. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,881
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    I don't find it useful. It would be if the tech could be gotten before anyone else did or at least before everyone did. Failing that I may as well keep the gold.

    If you are playing at levels that the AI cannot beat you to a tech while you are doing a lone scientist, you may as well do your own research.

    I use to use that trick, but after so many times of going for a tech the AI tends to not bother with, such as Ironclads or Adv flight and getting 38 or so turns into it and seeing them come back and grab it, I decided to just save the gold.
     
  10. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    I just used scientists to get a tech during my four turns of anarchy. Okay, it took me 6 turns instead of four, but not bad for 6 beakers. I did the Philosophy/Republic bit and I guess the other 15 civs went for Ceremonial Burial.
     
  11. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    It would be nice if the AI DID research the Tech.......then you could trade for it in Peace OR War! But, at the lower levels (And I'm playing a Huge Chieftain currently), the AI is pitiful and I've had to give ALL AI's free Techs to get them into the Middle Ages where they all get a FREE Tech (viz. Scientific AI's) which I then "Traded" for. (Viz. Republic for Engineering; Engineering for Feudalism & Monotheism.)

    The reason I don't want to turn science on is because I want to maximize score with Happy People (HOF High-Score Game) AND generate cash to buy city improvements. If an AI somehow does research the Tech, then Great........it cost me 2 gpt insurance money...........nothing when you have hundreds of cities! ;)

    BTW, at the higher levels I agree with you 100%.
     
  12. Night Hunter

    Night Hunter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    When I am in game the tundra seems to spread out from the north pole down, it turns other terrain types into it, is there any way to stop this?
     
  13. gmaharriet

    gmaharriet Ancient Crone

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,118
    Location:
    Northern California
    I've never seen any other type of terrain turn into tundra, but if you chop the trees there, it will look more barren. You'll also see tundra near the south pole.

    Try adjusting your map setting to a warmer climate. The warmer the climate, the fewer tundra tiles will appear on your map. Of course, you may get more jungle or desert near the equator.

    I use wet and temperate to maximize rivers and minimize either tundra or jungle.
     
  14. madviking

    madviking north american scum

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    11,337
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    flavortown
    If you got ToA and you built some cathedrils and ToA becomes obselete, do the cathys still work?
     
  15. azzaman333

    azzaman333 meh

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    22,877
    Location:
    Melbourne, AUS Reputation:131^(9/2)
    Yes. I sometime use the ToA to get some caths in my cities without having to pay for a temple at all.
     
  16. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,881
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Yes there are always considerations for the levels and game settings. What one may do in a Warlord game, one probaly won't do at Deity or Sid. If it is a variant, then the standard ways are probably not going to be applied across the board.
     
  17. Knickers

    Knickers Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    What's CAII?
     
  18. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    CivAssist II (Utility Program) :)
     
  19. Knickers

    Knickers Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    What's CivAssist II (Utility Program) :)?
     
  20. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
    It's a downloadable utility that you can run while you play Civ3 and it gives updates about trade possibilities, micromanagement opportunities, nearby enemy units, and compiles all useful information into one place. It saves a ton of time from tedious tasks like checking trades every turn, cycling through cities, etc. You can get it here.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page