Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Adder

    Adder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    Does the serfdom civic affect the indian fast workers?
     
  2. Maverick_VII

    Maverick_VII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    I can't figure out how this works at all, and there's nothing in the manual. Can anyone help me out?
     
  3. gippy

    gippy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Is that right? I was wondering about this myself, actually.
    Doesn't domination require a certain percentage of the population _and_ a certain percent of the world landmass? So, if it's early enough that there's still lots of world left unsettled, or if you're burning cities rather than capturing them, it seems that you could have a conquest rather than a domination.

    Is that right?
     
  4. gippy

    gippy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    That confused me at first too. You need x temples of that religion somewhere in your empire before you can build one 2nd level building. In your case, you'd need three buddhist temples (and, as you say, one of them has to be in the city in question) before you can build a buddhist stupa. Three more before the second stupa.

    They're important buildings too - key for a cultural victory.

    Courthouses work the same with the forbidden palace. Theatres and the Globe too.

    The exact number required probably varies with game speed, and perhaps map size and difficulty as well.
     
  5. Civgeek

    Civgeek Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Canada
    Anybody know why those production icons (small thumbnails that show-up on the right-hand side of the screen each turn showing what completed construction this turn; click on them and you go to the city that built it) sometimes disappear? I've had them showing-up fine, then at some point, they just stop appearing for the rest of the game.
     
  6. Great_Scott

    Great_Scott aka Cottus Arci

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    _and_ Yes you're right there... personally I never go for the quick kill, I prefer to play right through, so yeah.. it is possible to achieve Conquest over domination...
     
  7. bobrath

    bobrath Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,238
    That makes me wonder then...

    Why not set domination to be based soley on "controlling at least xx% of the world's land mass"?

    And then leave conquest to be the total destruction that it is now.


    Sure that would leave out the case where your cities are all such mammoth mounds of people that you've done gone and over-populated the earth... but I'm not sure I'd even care about a granary victory...:king:
     
  8. loydoy

    loydoy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    sorry if this has been asked before bit lost but can anyone tell me how to load from an autosave it keeps crashing
     
  9. Civgeek

    Civgeek Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Canada
    Anybody seen this before? Know what it means?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    9,503
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Just like you load a normal save. They are stored in the auto directory that your normal saves are in. So in single player they are in My Documents\My Games\Civilization 4\Saves\single\auto
     
  11. Teshik

    Teshik Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Question regarding the founding of Holy Cities.
    I previously thought they were found at a random city when the tech is discovered. But I found if I have two or more cities by the time I get the necessary tech, the holy city never is identical with my capital. So, are there any factors influencing this? The smallest/tallest city, cities with much/few culture, scientific output, capital automatically forbidden, ...?
     
  12. p dandy

    p dandy Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    365
    Does the AI know how to use transports effectively to flank you. I noticed they just have a bunch of boats hanging around far off places in my civ but they never try to land anything.
     
  13. lost_civantares

    lost_civantares [Insert Title]

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,803
    As far as I can tell, it is totally random.
     
  14. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,403
    Short answer, you have production that is being carried over from what you are working on now and you have a bonus on what you are working on now that has to be removed from the carried over production

    more detail see:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=141153
     
  15. lost_civantares

    lost_civantares [Insert Title]

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,803
    That's exactly what I was about to post, but than I saw that it as a negitive, not a positive like what I've seen in other posts.
     
  16. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    9,503
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Can you pillage (or otherwise destroy terrain improvements) with fixed wing aircraft? Do helecoptors use all their movement points unloading from a ship? Anyone done any industrial / modern age pillaging and fancy giving pointers?
     
  17. rainmaker

    rainmaker Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Merritt Island, Florida
    Is there a way to find out what difficulty level a game is that you are playing?

    I'll tell you why I ask. All of a sudden a game I think I started on chiefton is a lot more difficult. I have played a couple of games at that level and won fairly easily. This was to be my last before I moved up to warior. I'm thinking maybe I'm on noble because I didn't cnange the level in the custom game menu. Of cause I may also be stuck on stupid or the 1.09 patch changed things.

    Ahyway, I'll keep playing but in the end I want to be sure what level I lost or won on.
     
  18. The Condor

    The Condor On an excellent adventure

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,622
    Location:
    Where the streets have no name.
    Hi, I paused my game and don't know how to unpause. I would like to know how to pause and unpause please. Sorry, I did not read all eighteen pages so I don't know if it has already been adressed. Thanks.
     
  19. jeannie

    jeannie Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    New Jersey-50 miles to NYC theaters
    Earlier in this thread, I read that you hit the pause/break key to pause the game, and then hit that same key again to un-pause it. I won't swear that this works, since I've never used the 'pause' feature myself, but it's somewhere in the first 17 pages of this thread!
     
  20. seasmath

    seasmath Bolos!

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    somewhere
    Those randomly disappear if you have the "Right-Click Menu" option checked.
     

Share This Page