1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Civrules

    Civrules We the People

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Civilization IV: Quick Answers

    Hi everyone!

    In this thread, feel free to ask basic questions about Civilization IV. This should make it easier for you guys to get answers quicker, and it should also separate discussion threads from more basic questions. :) With time, this will make it possible for us to put together an official Civilization IV FAQ article as well. If you aren't in a rush to post any questions, make sure to read through the available information, which is likely to answer a lot of questions itself.

    Just post your questions here without worrying about if it's already covered somewhere else, and hopefully some of the experts will answer them.

    I encourage everyone to participate here, answering questions they can. Thanks!
     
  2. Birdjaguar

    Birdjaguar Entangled Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    29,768
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Why did it take so long to get this thread up? :mischief:
     
  3. Civrules

    Civrules We the People

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Sorry, my fault. ;)
    Better a little late than never.
     
  4. A'AbarachAmadan

    A'AbarachAmadan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    3,253
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I see the pre-release info page. Is there going to be a post release info page that has the actual list of units, buildings, etc. with characteristics?

    This would help temper the anticipation those of us living in Asia have since it hasn't been released here yet. :cry:
     
  5. Civrules

    Civrules We the People

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Of course. I'm not abandoning it. However it will take some time for everything to get added in. It'll be renamed to the Info Center.
     
  6. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
    If you accept non-gameplay questions from someone that doesn't have the game... can anyone post a list of all the beta testers in the credits? I am curious. :)

    Civrules: what you are saying is you're making an HTML version of the Civilopedia. :p
     
  7. CivCube

    CivCube Interphasin'

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    How may I choose the number of opponents before starting a game?
     
  8. Civrules

    Civrules We the People

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    That's for you to figure out when you do get the game. :)

    Instead of "Play Now!" go to "Custom Game" and then if you want to reduce the number of AIs, open the drop-down menu at the left and "close" or if you want to increase it do the opposite. :)
     
  9. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
  10. Aussie_Lurker

    Aussie_Lurker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    6,947
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Can I ask a system requirement question? If so I am curious: If I have a WinXP Pro system, with a Radeon 9550 video card (256 MB), 768 MB of RAM and a 2.4 Gigaherz Celeron CPU, will it run without any MAJOR difficulties on my computer? Just curious as I will be getting my hands on the game next week!

    Yours,
    Aussie_Lurker.
     
  11. Birdjaguar

    Birdjaguar Entangled Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    29,768
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    I am running a 1.2 MHz athalon on XP pro with 512 MB of ram I have a Xtasy 9550 (ATI Raedon 9550 seconday??). The game has run just fine up through the middle ages. I have not gone past that period yet.
     
  12. Civrules

    Civrules We the People

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Ok, GA. Here's all the testers in the credits:

    Sirian
    Friedrich
    Isak
    Rob
    Notyoueither
    CanuckSoldier
    Vondrack
    Nolan
    Aeson
    ColdFever
    Chieftess
    Gramphos
    Thamis
    danthrax
    Solver
    Rhye
    Kal-El
    Thunderfall
    Dominae
    Curtsibling
    Sullla
    Civrules
    Onan
    Dale
    Ainwood
    Locutus
    Frank
    Kring
    DeepO
    Pfeffersack
    Islonian
    Wolfsbane
    Asterix
    Warpstorm
    Alva
    Alski
    Griselda
    TheDohr
    MarkG
    Arrian
    Bluminator
    Wtiberon
    Cyrene
    Doc Tsiolkovski
    Earl Harewood
    WarningU2
    bobT
    Reptile
    Dexters
    Bsarsgard
    Krill
    Homegrown
    Srayman
    GBM
    Asleepathewheel
    Kemal
    Maxfin
    SirPartyMan
    Loulong
    Heroic
    StrictlyRockers
    Unimatrix_zero
    Funkychicken
    Trayk
    Yoda Power
    ME0003
    MagicNo3
    LotharBot
    PeteT
    Randy
    Trinity
    Clondike
    DonaldKipper
    Avogadro
    Whiplash
    Craigbob
    Sparta
    Swissy
    Kaetsae
    BYCCougar
    DeathToAll

    @Aussie, you should be fine. :)
     
  13. godotnut

    godotnut Inverted Unicycle

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    467
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    First a question:

    Can you abandon cities, and how?

    I just finished my first game (on Prince). I won a domination victory around 1980AD. It was easy, though I admit that I got lucky with good placement at the begining. I was a Monarch player on Civ 3. So even though the guide says that experienced Civ players should start on Prince, I recommend that you start on the next level up.

    Next some advice to newbies. Want to win? Play with Genghis Kahn. At least that is my initial observation. He has great traits (expansive and aggressive like the Zulu) and a solid early special unit.

    Another question: I have a sub-par video card. The game works, but it is slow to calculate opponents' moves (esp in the endgame), and it it's slow to drag the view across the map. Also, it takes a long time to zoom the view out. I have it on lowest settings. My question: what improvements will I notice if I buy a card with, say, 128 RAM, shading and T&L?
     
  14. thedaian

    thedaian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    I've got a question. Is there any way to add items to the BOTTOM of the build queue, or do they always end up at the top of the list? I've looked into the manual, and it says shift+click, but that still only adds to the top of the list. (the top being the next immediate thing to be built, the bottom being the last, of course).

    This is really my only gripe gameplaywise...
     
  15. fastspawn

    fastspawn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    How does one take a screenshot?
     
  16. Birdjaguar

    Birdjaguar Entangled Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    29,768
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    get what you want on the screen, press the print screen key, open MS paint or other similar program, and then paste.
     
  17. nomikos

    nomikos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Question 1: adding items to the build queue
    Ctrl-click adds to the beginning.
    Shift-Click adds things to the end of the queue
    Alt-Click repeat builds

    Question 2: Can you abandon a city?
    There is currently no way (other than world builder) to abandon a city. but see http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=134455 for other options.

    Question 3: How do I draw / label the map or use the layers and filters? (as seen in previews)
    From http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=134183
    From the world map zoom out slowly... you'll see at a point the icons (ping / show tile / bare map / etc) change to layers ( strategy / units / religions / cultures / trade / resource ), you'll also notice that several "filters" appear on the left hand size of the screen.

    Question 4: Can you can not build forests?
    Certainly not - but tiles next to forests can spawn a forest. Supposedly this is more common if the tile is empty. (sorry, no thread link - maybe when search returns)

    Question 5: From within the game, what do the various (ctl-o) Game > Options do?
    It's a long list, but they're found in \Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Assets\XML\Text\CIV4GameText_Misc1.xml or try http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=134437

    Now for some of my own: :)

    Question 6: How do you assign a rally point to a city? ( http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=134183 )

    Question 7: Do build lists (ctl-#) which *include* *buildings* work for anyone? ( See http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=133674 )

    Remember... we're all in this together... at least until you cross my borders. :0
     
  18. tristangreer

    tristangreer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Does this game have a memory leak problem?
     
  19. nomikos

    nomikos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Sorry... missed the screenshot question:

    Question 8: How do I take a screenshot?

    Check \My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\CivilizationIV.ini file. Look for:

    ; Allow Screenshots. May affect performance on some video cards
    AllowScreenShots = 1

    Press the "Prt Scr" button on your keyboard. Check your \My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\ScreenShots folder. Upload and brag. ;)
     
  20. snoopy369

    snoopy369 Apolytoner at large

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    249
    Prt Scr copies the screenshot to your clipboard, convenient for quick pastes in the GIMP or Photoshop etc. without having to go find the folder :)

    Both methods work in Windowed mode, as well, although PRTSCR will copy the entire desktop (meaning you have to crop a bit).
     

Share This Page