1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - General Discussions' started by Ginger_Ale, Sep 25, 2008.

  1. warroom

    warroom Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    And... why is it I can't get anyon to produce cotten, even when it's on my map? Is there some level of production I'm missing?
     
  2. snoopy369

    snoopy369 Apolytoner at large

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    249
    If you have cotton (or a plains tile, IIRC) in your 9 square box, you should be able to get someone to farm cotton... place them on the tile and when asked which to do, select cotton.
     
  3. snoopy369

    snoopy369 Apolytoner at large

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    249
    It's a shift-click, I think, or something of that order.
     
  4. warroom

    warroom Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Thanks snoopy. Cotten is not coming up as an option.
     
  5. GenocideBringer

    GenocideBringer King

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    628
    So they'll only have money you give them?

    What about trading with other European colonies?

    Click on them on the main map, CHANGE PROFESSION.
     
  6. ironclad

    ironclad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Why can't I hurry production sometimes?

    Even though I have an absurd amount of gold and fulfill the resources requirement, I can't hurry some projects once i start their production.

    Why is that?

    Again, I have more than enough gold and resources (tools, guns, whatever).
     
  7. warroom

    warroom Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Okay, the cotten fields are there. I put someone on them, and it offers me: Farmer and Tobbacco. ? Can only a certain unit harvest cotten? Does there have to be a farm or something?
     
  8. Bury

    Bury Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    How do you abandon a colony?
     
  9. stbabylon

    stbabylon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Move the last colonist out I think.
     
  10. Bury

    Bury Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Orange County, CA

    Attached Files:

  11. mboza

    mboza Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    293
    Grassland produces food or tobacco, plains produce food or cotton. So either you are confusing the two, or the game is. Could you post a screenshot?
     
  12. warroom

    warroom Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Hummm... I was playing on the America map. Just started playing a random map, and guess what... COTTEN! I know I wasn't confusing the two. Thanks.
     
  13. PaintItBlue

    PaintItBlue Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    1.) Do random forests appear, and do light forests turn into regular forests? Are either of those two situations affected by an improvement being on the tile.

    2.)What is typically the best opening to make some money, i have been trying to buy like 4 or 6 colonists from europe while toting back about 20-30 cigs or cloth each of the 2 or 3 trips. I try to sell off to the indians if they aren't too much of a detour, even though they only buy at about ~75% of europe prices i am trying to avoid the tax increase for extra sales.

    3.)What is typically the best thing to do with a soldier and hardy pioneer start? I have been settling soldier, and using hardy to get info on 1x tile away tribes. Then either improve if I need food or settle in the capital, and make some cigs/cloth from the indian's purcahsed resources and small 3x/4x of resources that trickles from city square.

    4.)man this game need a BUG mod or similar to compile all of the sell pirces, inventroy, demands, training, etc. I hate having to leave indian trade/europe to check inventory in different towns, and i have only tried to manage 3 towns let alone my share of a standard map.

    5.)how hard would it be to change the, "you have ships waiting in europe" messages to when i click end turn, instead of after they wasted movement. Not always remebering to click send to NW icon sucks!!
     
  14. el_hidalgo

    el_hidalgo Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    354
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    I don't have the game yet, so these are real newbie questions. I know it's a stand-alone, but does it add anything to Civ4 at all? For example, new units, new resources, new maps, anything to the main game? Or would you have to add them in manually, like a mod? Also, is the game editor the same as the WBS editor in Civ 4 -- basically for placing units, cities, changing terrain, etc., with the "hard" stuff still requiring manual changes to xml/python files? Can you open a Colonization saved game file in Civ 4, and if so what happens?

    Basically I'm wondering to what extent, if any, the two games can interact.
     
  15. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
    No, it doesn't add new content to Civ4/BTS. Yes, it still has the WorldBuilder and relies on XML/Python for the rest of game info. No, you can't open a Colonization save file, since it is a different file type (.ColonizationSave) than Civ4/Warlords/BTS (you can't open a BTS save in Warlords, for example, either).

    Essentially, these games do not interact with one another except on an engine level. Modding is still done in the same way, the interface is similar, etc., but the gameplay is where the differences are.
     
  16. el_hidalgo

    el_hidalgo Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    354
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    Thanks for the quick reply! :goodjob: One other follow-up question: are the games compatible enough that you can, for example, easily add buildings (or that gorgeous water terrain) from Colonization to BTS, through the regular modding process?
     
  17. opus95

    opus95 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    What's the point of a one-tile island peak (full of ores) in this game? The more frustrating when surrounded by all kinds of sea-food resources which can't be used because it's impossible to built a settlement there. One of many incomprehensible frustrations in this new game, which should be so promising.

    Opus95
     
  18. GenocideBringer

    GenocideBringer King

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    628
    How do you stockpile guns effectively? The max you can hold in any city is 300, and that's with the max warehouse upgrade.
     
  19. Andvare

    Andvare King

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    788
    On wagons.
     
  20. Krupo

    Krupo Old-time newsgrouper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Toronto
    There's a dollar sign icon next to the production queue - if it's not greyed out, you can rush production. You'll need cash, lumber and tools to pull it off. Just did it a few times, made me happy to have that in there.
     

Share This Page