1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. walletta

    walletta King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Thanks. Gee, that's complicated. Is there a rule of thumb version for these? What I tend to do nowadays is conquer, then abandon cities and build my own, but there are disadvantages to this. I hate adverse flips though!
     
  2. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    CAII will give you the probability for any flip.
     
  3. CommandoBob

    CommandoBob AbstractArt

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8,231
    Location:
    Too near The Temple of Jerry Jones
    Both MapStat and CivAssistII will do that and show how many units you need in that city to prevent the flip.
     
  4. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,773
    Location:
    up yours!
    It's easier if you just send in a couple Settlers to even the cultural odds, or destroy the city and rebuild it. Or, you can just destroy the enemy's nearest cities… if there's no one to flip to, they won't rebel.
     
  5. walletta

    walletta King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Thanks for the replies. I do not know what Mapstat or CAII are. Takhisis, I had no idea the presence of settlers made a difference but I have started to adopt the other stratagems you refer to.
     
  6. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,773
    Location:
    up yours!
    No, not just the presence of Settlers. You have to move them into the city and then join them to its population.
     
  7. Etain

    Etain Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    268
    .....
     
  8. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,867
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    You can disable culture conversions in the game menu.
     
  9. Etain

    Etain Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    268
    .....
     
  10. walletta

    walletta King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Oh, I see, to dilute the population with your own citizens. I guess workers would also work then.
     
  11. walletta

    walletta King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Please don't apologise. I appreciate the information, even though I sometimes think we are playing different games. Your second thing sounds like cheating and I would not know how to use the first. I just wanted to know how much time I've got before a city flips because, tactically, I might want to use it as a stepping stone for further advances before, say, abandoning it and planting my own settler.
     
  12. Lord Emsworth

    Lord Emsworth Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    On a shipchain
    On the first turn after capture a city will never flip. That's how long you've got. :p
     
  13. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,773
    Location:
    up yours!
    Yes, but workers are better employed elsewhere. Remember, never use captured workers for that, or, at least, not workers from the same nationality as the recently captured locals. Also remember that workers and settlers get the same 'nationality' as the people from their city have, so captured cities might give you 'foreign' workers and settlers.
     
  14. splunge the 2nd

    splunge the 2nd King

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    There's a mechanic in the game that if ou fail to plant a spy, reepated attempts will also fail for some period of time. I apologize I can't remeber the details. That might explain your repeated failures to place a spy.

    Democracies are immune to the espionage operation propaganda, otherwise I believe there's nothing civ specific that impacts success of missions.

    regarding flipping- driving down the local population helps prevent it, I believe. I routinely set the whole captured city as entertainers to both avoid unrest and also to cut food production and let them starve. Once the population drops, new growth will be loyal.
     
  15. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,773
    Location:
    up yours!
    For the same turn. You can attempt a thousand times if you can afford to spend the gold, and you'll get the same result.
    Each government has their own level of spy capabilities.
    All growth in your cities will be loyal to you. The problem is, your citizens don't want to work at first.
     
  16. walletta

    walletta King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    All noted. Thank you.
     
  17. splunge the 2nd

    splunge the 2nd King

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Thanks Takhisis for the clarification. I didn't know diferent govenments had different spy stats!
     
  18. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,419
    have the Steam Civ on my new computer ; El Justo has a no-raze patch for Vietnam Deluxe . Can ı use those "normal" Conquest.EXE files ? As in the Samurai in the title screen instead of the bank safe ?
     
  19. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,773
    Location:
    up yours!
    Yes, some tweaking ought to be done, but, yes, you can restore the Samurai screen.

    That's what you were asking, right?
     
  20. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,419
    about the possibility of playing the no-raze patch without any problems that might hurt my precious new lap top . ı had already taken some unusual courage to test it a bit and the no-raze .EXE opened the Samurai screen ; was afraid playing might have caused trouble . Thanks for the answer so far and ı would be even more happy to get a list of tweaking points if there is any available .
     

Share This Page