1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Modding Questions Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by kiwitt, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. ThorHammerz

    ThorHammerz zzz

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    836
    Of course you can "found" (make) one :p (Or do you mean "find"?)
     
  2. Zlatko

    Zlatko CIW

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Solar System
    I think "find", sorry i was very sleepy when i wrote this post.
     
  3. Jaxx

    Jaxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Earth
    why are some custom leaderhead buttons smaller? did I miss something?
     
  4. ThorHammerz

    ThorHammerz zzz

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    836
    If you mean by "unlocking a technology increases a terrain's yield", there are probably a few out there that do so as one of their features. (Although you would have to sift through their code and find out which).

    If you want a similar workaround, go to Assets/XML/Terrain/Civ4ImprovementInfos, and modify the section <TechYieldChanges/>

    Spoiler :

    <TechYieldChanges>
    <TechYieldChange>
    <PrereqTech>TECH_BIOLOGY</PrereqTech>
    <TechYields>
    <iYield>1</iYield>
    <iYield>0</iYield>
    <iYield>0</iYield>
    </TechYields>
    </TechYieldChange>
    <TechYieldChange>
    <PrereqTech>TECH_GENETICS</PrereqTech>
    <TechYields>
    <iYield>1</iYield>
    <iYield>0</iYield>
    <iYield>0</iYield>
    </TechYields>
    </TechYieldChange>
    </TechYieldChanges>
     
  5. Jaxx

    Jaxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Earth
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=278459

    I'm stuck on step 2 as nvdxt runs and closes right away and can not type in the DOS window

    BTW thanks to everyone answering all my questions all over the place:)
     
  6. Jaxx

    Jaxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Earth
    I gave up trying on my nvDXT problem. Was looking into creating my ow new buttons to fix the minis. Is there an easier, more up to date or better way to make buttons than "The Complete Idiot's Guide to GIMP: Making Buttons for Units!"?

    Those instructions suck, been at it all day and lost a laptop out the window. I've never used GIMP before today. Can someone explain button making as I think I was using a different version of GIMP then the one who wrote the instructions as a 3rd of the steps I was lost in.
     
  7. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,676
    Location:
    UK
    this is a button maker, made by someone posted somewhere, it has some of my own additions, and I included my tutorial that I made for my mod team on making a unit button. Most of the knowledge is transferable to any button though.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Jaxx

    Jaxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Earth
    Downloaded Thanks I'm looking at it now. The tutorials I have finished, my end result is still a mini button no better than the original mini button I'm trying to get rid of. The presets are awesome and I understood the tutorial very well. I didn't know what a lot of the icons even meant.

    I got to the step where I hold shift + O to remove the pink border smoothly. When I do that step removes part of my pic as well and leaves parts of the pink border. I continued to finish the tutorial without removing the pink. Button is full size in game just doesn't have the rounded edges. Is there a way to remove the pink maybe before I put my image in?
     
  9. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,676
    Location:
    UK
    no, pink border is the last thing to remove. You need to use the select by colour tool in the tutorial, to remove it. if your picture goes into the pink border, it will break the button if you leave it there. (I think)

    what do you mean by a mini button?
     
  10. Jaxx

    Jaxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Earth
    I'm just trying to resize them so they are the proper size. So I took pic of the leaderheads during the diplomatic screen, cut/cropping them to 64x64 with irfanview(haven't figured how to do that in PhotoShop or GIMP yet.) Most of my attempts have failed because its another mini button

    Removing the pink removes part of the image in the pic, which is not even pink. It doesn't matter where on the pink border I press shift+O, ctrl+x it removes something from the pic. When I cut in one spot removes a cloud and leaves a black background or if I cut in another spot removes skin color and leaves it black.

    When I say mini button I mean when looking at a civilization the leaderheads, UU or the UB those square buttons are smaller than the regular size that they should be. Included pic
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,676
    Location:
    UK
    ok, I just made this using the button maker.

    Does this work ok for you if you put it in game?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Jaxx

    Jaxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Earth
    Just finished reinstalling BTS and it worked and now don't seem to be having the mini button problem with any of the others ATM.
     
  13. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,676
    Location:
    UK
  14. Yamato

    Yamato Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    New question.
    I have added new civs to the game, downloaded from this page. But one new thing I would like to do is replace the "Native Americans" was two or three proper civs like Iroquois, Sioux, Huron etc. While I know how to add those civs, is it possible to remove the "Native American" civ from the game?
     
  15. Jaxx

    Jaxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Earth
    To remove Native Americans is a lot like adding a Civ because you need to edit all the same files. Best bet is to just edit these files below in a new mod and not in the base game by copying and pasting. Here is the run down. Hopefully I won't miss any.


    CIV4LeaderHeadInfos
    CIV4CivilizationInfos
    CIV4ArtDefines_Leaderhead
    CIV4ArtDefines_Building
    CIV4ArtDefines_Civilization
    CIV4ArtDefines_Unit
    CIV4BuildInfos
    CIV4BuildingClassInfos maybe?
    CIV4UnitClassInfosCIV4UnitInfos
    CIV4UnitInfos
    CIV4GameText_Objects_BTS
    CIV4GameText_DiplomacyText_BTS
    CIV4GameText_Civilopedia_BTS
     
  16. Merkava120

    Merkava120 Oberleutnant

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Not Turkey
    You could also just replace all of the native American stuff with Iroquois and then add the other two later on.
     
  17. Charles555nc

    Charles555nc Prince

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    522
    How can I make jungle provide half the chop production bonus of forests? Instead of 0.
     
  18. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Stalin and Starlight, Stalling a Stallion

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,562
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Assets\XML\Units\CIV4BuildInfos.xml
    Ctrl+F remove_jungle
    Go to the Featurestructs bloc and in the iProduction tag put 15 instead of 0. If you scroll down you can see how it's done for chopping forests. Beware though that you have to do that manually for every other build action as well that would remove a jungle, such as building a cottage or workshop on a tile covered by jungle.
     
  19. Jaxx

    Jaxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Earth
    If I add religions, what needs to be done so they all can be founded in a single game? I read that the game only allows 7 in per game even if you have more.

    How do I fix where the word range on the 1st screen shot to match like the word range in the 2nd screen shot where it fits in nicely.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,323
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    You can have more it just will not show up in the city screen or religion screen properly. You need to merge in the code that supports it. I think it is Johny Smith who wrote the python code/mod. You will also need extra icons for the unfounded version of the religion for the religion screen.

    You need to edit that pedia page's python and reduce the size of the font. It should be in the Unit page in the placeStats function. I test to see if the unit has a range (or work rate for workers). If it doesn't then I use fontSize =4 otherwise 3.
     

Share This Page