1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Modding Questions Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by kiwitt, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,535
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    This may be a good place to post quick questions for "Newbie Modders" - Similar to one here for Newbie Players

    To MODS: If this is a good idea can you make it a sticky.
     
  2. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,535
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    If I remove it from the Specialistinfo file, does that mean that a "General" will no longer be able to settle in a city.
     
  3. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,557
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    No, that has to be done in the UnitInfos.
     
  4. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,535
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Ok thats for that.
     
  5. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,535
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Which values in the Unitinfos files are used for planes versus ships and planes versus ground units?
     
  6. Manifold

    Manifold ModderProtectionAdvocate

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,580
    Take a look in the CIV4UnitInfos.xml:

    for example BOMBER

    Code:
    <DomainMods>
    				<DomainMod>
    					<DomainType>DOMAIN_SEA</DomainType>
    					<iDomainMod>-50</iDomainMod>
    				</DomainMod>
    			</DomainMods>
    you can see the domain of the unit <Domain>DOMAIN_AIR</Domain>
     
  7. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,535
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    I saw these modifiers, but what value does it modify.
     
  8. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,557
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    It modifies the strength of the unit versus this domain.
     
  9. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,535
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Which strength value ?

    iAirCombat
    iCombat
    iBombRate
     
  10. NotSoGood

    NotSoGood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Finland
    In bomber's case, atleast iAirCombat. It seems to change also the iCombat, but I'm not so sure about the iBombRate. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  11. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Is it possible to modify the Transport to be stronger on defense than on offense by using TerrainDefenses in UnitInfos.xml and specifying Ocean as the terrain?
     
  12. NotSoGood

    NotSoGood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes, that should do it. I don't see any reasons why it shouldn't work. :hmm:
     
  13. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,535
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    I understood iAirCombat is versus Air. I do not know if this is used versus ground or sea.
     
  14. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Can the width of the technology boxes in the Technology Advisor window be increased?
     
  15. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yes, it's all controlled in CvTechChooser.py in the python folder. See the tech tree link in my sig for RoM's tech tree, it's very different.
     
  16. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Thanks, I guess I just wanted _one_ box made wider - that looks tougher to do. I think I'll just move Ivory obsolescence to another tech.
     
  17. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,535
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    MinorNationStatus= the setting to determine if a civ is a minor nation in relation to diplomacy. Valid values are 0 (full power civ) or 1 (minor nation civ that won't do diplomacy with anyone).

    Can I use the above parameter, to create multiple non-playable minor nations and not have to go through the lengthy process of adding a whole new playable civ.

    i.e. can I leave these lines out of the WBS file.

    LeaderType= the leader settings to use for this civ. These values are defined in CIV4LeaderHeadInfos.xml. EG: LeaderType=LEADER_ELIZABETH.
    CivType= the civilization to use for this player. These values are defined in CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml. EG: CivType=CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND.

    I would like to add minor nations like

    1) Irish Rebels, Gaza Rebels, Jewish Rebels, Muslim Rebels, African Rebels, Egyptian Rebels, Libyan Rebels, Switzerland, who occupy only one or two cities at most.

    and then others minor nations like

    2) Portugal, Persia, Arabia, Iraq,

    Which may occupy more terroritory and cities.

    The major nations can then attack them at their leisure, without any diplomacy
     
  18. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    its really easy to do. All it is is changing two numbers from 27 to whatever you want (multiples of 3). It works best at 33 or 36 I'd say.
     
  19. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,535
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Have sucessfully added my first whole new Civ "Switzerland" to my mod :D
     
  20. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    When do the art tags take effect? Like MiddleArtDefineTag and LateArtDefineTag?
     

Share This Page