1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick question re: altering the units list

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by dannyevilcat, Sep 17, 2002.

  1. dannyevilcat

    dannyevilcat DESTROYER OF FURNITURE

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,714
    Location:
    Burnaby B.C.
    I'm rearranging my unit list in the .bic file, so that the custom units are displayed in proper order their types (Modern Infantry listed with other foot units instead of below all the firaxis units, etc.)

    My question is: I've knocked "leader" and "army" down the queue a bit. Will this cause a problem with the game? Will Great leaders still appear? Will their graphics still change according to what era you're in?
     
  2. GIDustin

    GIDustin Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Spearfish, SD
    This is one of those unsolved misteries I still have yet. Like, what says that army, leader, worker and settler have different era models? Does it say "Unit in spot 1 (settler) changes to ... in later ages" or does it go by unit name instead "Settler changes to ... in later ages". If it just goes by the name, then if you rename it, you will have problems. If it goes by unit order, then adding units where you want them could cause problems.

    This is something I would like FIRAXIS to clarify, so that we know what we can and cannot do without screwing up the unit animations.

    Sorry i couldnt help, just wanted to let you know that you arent the only one with this question.

    GIDustin
     
  3. dannyevilcat

    dannyevilcat DESTROYER OF FURNITURE

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,714
    Location:
    Burnaby B.C.
    Well, at least I'm not the only one :)

    Anyway, I'll probably have your answer in a few days anyway, since I've already gone and done it. Firaxis probably assumed no one would be insane enough to try it :lol: It took me several hours! Hopefully I didn't waste my time... I'll be pretty choked if I have to reinstall again.
     
  4. dannyevilcat

    dannyevilcat DESTROYER OF FURNITURE

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,714
    Location:
    Burnaby B.C.
    Okay, reults are in. It was a disaster. I was able to build leaders from the start. Don't know about armies, but I'll assume that would have turned out suitably disastrous.

    Crap, now I've got to reinstall and redo all the modding I've done!
     
  5. Neomega

    Neomega Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    11,261
    did you change the settings under the general tab? Like leaders, Armies and such on the right hand side?
     
  6. dannyevilcat

    dannyevilcat DESTROYER OF FURNITURE

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,714
    Location:
    Burnaby B.C.
    *sigh* no, I'd never ever noticed it :(

    I've already reinstalled everything, and it really took me hours re-writing units in different spots on the list, and I just don't have the heart to go through that again, but it's still possible this would work...

    The only thing I noticed, and I hope I can explain this properly, when I change a units name... you know how you get a pop-up saying you need to make a matching unit .ini? Well, since there was always a file already existing for the "new" unit I added, this pop-up didn't show up, except for with the leader and Army, even though I renamed them exactly as they appeared in the original spots. I guess it would also pop up for settlers and workers, too, but I didn't need to move them.
    It almost seemed that just renaming them broke the link with ARMY MODERN, etc. in the units folder, but I'm probably mistaken.
     
  7. Level

    Level Prince

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    438
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    Civ3MultiTool can rearange the unit list for you.

    Any unit with era named folders will change FLCs automaticly
    The unit will not change build list Icons, only ones in the right squares in the Units_32.pcx will change (see the units_32.pcx thread in the units forum) this will be fixed with PtW.

    The pop-up on era named units may be a bug.
     

Share This Page