1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Lorthirk

    Lorthirk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Udine, Italy
    I asked on the 2K Games forum, and I was told that this function does not exist in Civ5.

    However, thanks to an UI mod, it's possible to see the destination hex of the path. At least it's something, see http://forums.2kgames.com/showthread.php?116893-MOD-UI-Destination
     
  2. ByronicFiend327

    ByronicFiend327 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Where is the map editor located in the Civ5 files?Also what is it called?
     
  3. grandad1982

    grandad1982 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,541
    You need to download it from the Steam "Tools" under the "View" tab. Its called the "Sid Meier's Civilization 5 SDK".
     
  4. ByronicFiend327

    ByronicFiend327 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks,I would have never of found that on my own.
     
  5. MightyOne

    MightyOne Crazy Scientist

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Celje, Slovenia
    Still no answer? Or did I post the message to the wrong thread?
     
  6. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    980
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Mighty One have you actually looked at the Mods and ticked one to play? I forget the words but I think there are two buttons - one is to play game and the other allows you to go in and select which Mod you want to play. I think you might find a couple there and you need to tiick one of them.

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. DEERHUNTER

    DEERHUNTER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Longview Tx
    I bought the game and steam pops up says its down load, BUTT still can't play it.
    Ask me to click DirectX9
    or DirectX 10 & 11 (recomended) so I clicked on this one nadda.
    I just want to play the game.
    Steam sucks I don't want to play online.
     
  8. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    980
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Deerhunter, have you checked that your computer meets the specifications to play the game. I have an older computer and if I click on DirectX 11 it will sit there and do nothing. If I click on DirectX 9 it will sometimes load.
     
  9. MightyOne

    MightyOne Crazy Scientist

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Celje, Slovenia
    Thank you very much for the answer!

    But I don't think I understand you quite well (I'm just getting into Civ V :whew:). I ticked a mod every time I wanted to play a scenario and went to the "Single player" page and clicked Custom game. Then I loaded on of scenarios (or mods) that were on the list there, but I couldn't start them after I had loaded them.
     
  10. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    980
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    I'm not totally following the sequence.

    When I open Civ V I get the annoying video and when that finishes I get a selection- from memory Mods is about the third one down. If I click on that I then need to "Accept" the risk that Mods may hurt the machine or crash- I think after that I can then select single player or multi player.

    From what you are saying I don't think you get that far- after downloading the mods, have you opened the package in the right folder? By that I mean unzip it to the correct Civ folder? (This sounds technical but it isn't really- if you go to Hulfgars Modpack he gives pretty clear instructions on how to do it).

    Hope I'm not confusing you further.

    (Just rereading your post I don't think this is the issue. Bear with me while I try and start a game).
     
  11. DEERHUNTER

    DEERHUNTER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Longview Tx
    Computer not half a year old yet.
    I also have clicked on both options and nothing happens.
     
  12. Infantry#14

    Infantry#14 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,577
    Long time Civ4 player and last night I just played my first game in Civ5. Here are my questions:

    1. Is there a worldbuilder option?
    2. Which hotkey opens the cities summary status (F1 in civ4) and finance status (F2 in civ4)?
    3. The tips mention that connecting a road between city gives a gold bonus, and railroads a production bonus. Do these bonuses stack when I build a railroad over a road and how I do check them?
    4. What are some important hotkeys?
    5. Can I check Ai's attitudes toward other AIs?
    6. Are warmongers more likely to hate peaceful AI (like Monty hates Gandhi then anyone else)?
     
  13. clearbeard

    clearbeard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    687
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    1. Worldbuilder is a separate program, accessed through the "tools" tab of your steam library, via the Civ 5 SDK. You cannot open up the world and look at it easily, with all the cities and units in place, like you could in Civ 4.
    2. I don't use many hotkeys in Civ 5, never figured them out myself, sorry.
    3. Railroads count as roads for all purposes. Typically you will want to build your railroad network over top of your roads. Keep in mind that roads and rails cost upkeep every turn, and you don't need roads to connect up resources, etc.
    4. "g" for goto, "f" for fortify, "b" for build are the main ones I use. It's not a very hotkey-friendly beast IMO.
    5. You can see if they are at war in one of the diplomacy overview tabs, but you can't get much more info than that.
    6. Not that I've noticed. Warmongers will still tend to attack folks with weaker militaries though, and peaceful builder types will often have smaller armies, so....
     
  14. grandad1982

    grandad1982 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,541
    1. You need to download it from the Steam "Tools" under the "View" tab. Its called the "Sid Meier's Civilization 5 SDK". Also there is a Mod you might be interested in, its the Ingame Editor.
    4. I find using "shift" to queue techs pretty handy.
    5. Again you might be ibterested in a mod for this, its Info Addict. It contains AI attitudes and more.
     
  15. MightyOne

    MightyOne Crazy Scientist

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Celje, Slovenia

    No, I did the same thing. The problem is that I couldn't start a scenario after I'd installed it. I mean, I usually can start scenarios, but if they are the "Custom game" ones (pardon my jargon), I can't start them because the "Start scenario" button under the Custom game tab doesn't work.
    Which means that I started the Civilization, saw the same video, clicked the "Mods" button, accepted the risk, downloaded a mod, ticked it, went back and clicked Single player and then Custom game, loaded a mod but couldn't start it. Not all mods work that way, apparently, but there are some of them who do (R.E.D WW II I think is one of them). :crazyeye: Sorry for bothering you, my civilization is overall very buggy, so that might be just one of those glitches.
    Anyway, thanks for your help. Much appreciated. :)
     
  16. VileSin

    VileSin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Has anyone got a link to a help thread for players making the jump from CIV to CiV? A lot of things are similar - at times to similar, and I'm realizing that I'm shooting myself in the foot.
     
  17. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    980
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Mighty one, it may be easier if we can get to the same point. I use Hulfgars Mod.

    1. After the video I select Mods and accept risk.
    2. I then click Single Player.
    3. It is then a choice of Load Game or Start Game.
    4. I then go to start game/ advanced set up and put in my preferences. As I have already Hulfgars Mod selected prior to starting the game, it defaults to that.

    Am I making sense?
     
  18. pixiejmcc

    pixiejmcc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    418
    Location:
    Ingleton, North Yorkshire
    Is it possible to mark the map? I used to always put an X on potential city locations in Civ IV. Pretty sure it was Alt-S. Thanks!
     
  19. vhhawk

    vhhawk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    How do I get rid of the terrible plane combat animations?
     
  20. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    980
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    The age of a computer doesn't tell much. You can check at a site like this about whether it can handle Civ.
     

Share This Page