1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions , Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by TaylorItaly, Jul 18, 2019.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,700
    Location:
    Poland
    Realistic Corporations isn't BUG option, its option that you can select on map/scenario start.
    You need great person to found corporation - Great Merchant/Artist/Scientist/Engineer/General.
    You also need techs related to it, Corporation tech is just base tech, other required techs are in Industrial/Atomic era.
    There are civics, that disallow founding of corporations - some civics unlocked in Industrial/Atomic era can do that.

    If you have any of those civics you can't found and use corporations:
    Society:
    Marxist
    Immaterial

    Economy:
    Communalism
    Planned
    Post Scarcity

    Workforce:
    Unorganized
    Communal
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2020
  2. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    What does the multiplier that production and food traders get do? What about the base? One of the tooltips shows these units as having "base: x, mult: y".

    Is anyone else having trouble with the department of water? It never seems to build water pipes in other cities.
     
  3. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,700
    Location:
    Poland
    Upload save before you build it.

    It seems like free building code doesn't take some things under account.
    Water pipes requires fresh water.
     
  4. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Ah, so if a building is "free", I still need the prerequisite buildings? If a city gets fresh water after DoW is built, *should* it get water pipes the next turn?
     
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,700
    Location:
    Poland
    Yeah, seems like Fresh Water requirement isn't overridden here.
    That is you need to build building, that gives freshwater so you can get free water pipes.
     
  6. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    I was playing yesterday, and noticed something that caught me off guard. I'm playing with soft city limits from civics. I always thought that democracy was the first government civic to not have this soft limit even with the option turned on. However, in the civics screen, Theocracy did not have any soft limits from expansion. Yet, in the xml, these limits are defined as they are for earlier government civics. Is this just a text display error?

    On a related note, I'm modding civics; is there a way to make them provide some specialist slots, instead of infinite? Or specific free specialists (e.g one free priest)?
     
  7. code99

    code99 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Romania
    Well, that explains a few things heh

    I was also wondering whats with the department of water, it didnt work quite right.
     
  8. Yura KOc

    Yura KOc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm far ahead from all needed techs and don't have any civics from above. Suppose that I have Realistic Corporations, how long I should wait?
     
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,700
    Location:
    Poland
    I guess this game option is broken.
    Also there must be at least two civs in game for it to work.
    That is if you conquered everyone, then you won't get corporations with "Realistic Corporations" game option.
     
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,931
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You get the multiplier when the mission takes place in a foreign capital.
     
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,931
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I don't think there are any tags for those things specifically in civics but you can do it through civic buildings, whether free or just as a prerequisite. I did at one point note to myself that I wanted to add these as tags to civics.
     
    VCrakeV likes this.
  12. Yura KOc

    Yura KOc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Does minor count? Can I get a corporation after they turn normal?
     
  13. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,700
    Location:
    Poland
    Not sure - maybe they should have techs needed for corporations too.
     
  14. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Where can I find the module that disables building models in the city center? There are directions in the pedia for finding the folder, but it's not where it should be.
     
  15. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,700
    Location:
    Poland
    Its not module, its global defines file, pedia is outdated.

    Change SHOW_BUILDINGS_LEVEL to 2 in A_New_Dawn_GlobalDefines
     
    VCrakeV likes this.
  16. Yoshiegg737

    Yoshiegg737 Jungo Jungo

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589
    Location:
    Canada
    Recently wanted to try the mod again and updated from v37 to v40.1. I usually have a small pack of modular civs/leaderheads I carry around from each version I made myself and this time it seems as if the animated leatherheads refuse to work. Like, straight up pink square kind of not working.

    I'm aware trying to brute force an animated leaderhead is incredibly unsupported but is there something I'm missing between versions or is it finally time to pack up my animated variants? I've tried the new no-schema outlines, dragging in old schema files, and just flat out using the art setup from v37 to no avail.
     
  17. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,153
    Location:
    Norway
    I don't know exactly what might have changed, but we may very well have trimmed away redundant/unused stuff related to animated leaderheads, be it python/dll code or xml structures.

    I doubt anyone around here has solved, or know the cause, of the issue you are having.
     
  18. Joij21

    Joij21 King

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    624
    Yeah I was once making a modmod for this mod that would use animated leaderheads to replace the static ones and came across the same problem. I believe you might be correct that the underlying functionality for the leaderheads was removed since I set them up properly. Perhaps this was also to save memory space like the larger decision to remove animated leaderheads altogether?
     
  19. Yoshiegg737

    Yoshiegg737 Jungo Jungo

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589
    Location:
    Canada
    Ah, yeah, I suspected as much when I saw the update. At least it wasn't just me having the issue, so I know I'm not going crazy.

    I used to have lategame memory issues anyway, so its a decent sacrifice.

    Thanks for the replies!
     
  20. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,931
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    One of the many we do make for other things.
     

Share This Page