Quick Questions , Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by TaylorItaly, Jul 18, 2019.

  1. tramwajg

    tramwajg Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Poland
    awesome:)thanks for answer and explanation:)

    my another problem from today game:) any idea, why science output collapsed after researching water wheels? it does not obsolete anything, I didn't change any civic, didn't do anything in cities, and it suddenly drops from 10k to 6k? attaching screens and also save as you asked often for it and maybe can be helpful:) BC 2302 finishing researching water wheels with 10k, BC 2286 starting engineering with 6k
     

    Attached Files:

  2. BUDDHAALIEN

    BUDDHAALIEN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    74
    Gender:
    Male
    Is it fixed the problem with the tutor slaves ? When i researche bineary consciousnes i still lose the slave compound for entertainement so i can´t change my capative military into entertainment slaves ? Is this bug fixed of production when i have +400 or more % production in my cities and all +1 hammerpoint base buildingIs is still counted as 1 and not as 4 hammerpoints in my cities ? Is it still so that i have on nightmare level 3 times more food for 1 population grow and have to researche 1/3 more technologie points for new technologies and i have double more hammerpoints for world wonders and a normal building cost so much like a world wonder for the A.I. ? Is it not more worse that when i have 1 researche point for buildings it counts as 1 researche point like this bug with the hammer points and also brings culture points with 1 culture only one culture not matter how many cathedrals i have ?
    Is it still not worth to build cultural units because the base production cost 25 % more hammerpoints for every new cultural unit ? Can i now scroll in my cities for animals, medics and police force or i have to move them still out to select the medics as example ? And is the A.I. still too stupid for researche so only european and south americans can dominate the world ? Is there now a option to turn off this inflation for hurrying buildings ? The last updates where very bad. I am only glad, that i can now build sea mills and forrests.
     
  3. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,526
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Even if slave labor is cheap, it can hardly compete with strong AI, which you would have at this point. It is only recently that slavery is viable at all after industrialization, but at this point there is very little left to do for an untrained labor force, and robots are more loyal as well (at least until the Technological Singularity :)).
     
  4. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,317
    Location:
    Germany
    I played with your save and after researching water wheels research stayed at 10080. I can't really say what happened differently on your side.
     
    tramwajg likes this.
  5. tramwajg

    tramwajg Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Poland
    thanks:) I don't know too, didn't repeat in next games since then

    in my current game, I only have access to 0-level traits, civilopedia shows old I-III traits too but they are not possible to choose, can it be caused by marking some option on game start, maybe I forgot complex traits or something? or there was trait update in svn 11391? current tech level is sedentary lifestyle researched, picture https://i.imgur.com/p9xjXIC.png

    edit: in my civilopedia, it looks that way https://i.imgur.com/DAuNUOH.png
    some previous traits of I level are replaced with 0 and changed modifiers, so that particular trait has level 0, II and III, and roman numbers are unchanged compared to previous svn, however, there are also unchanged traits with I-III levels, where it says that those are accessible if using "complex traits" options, which is not written near these with 0 level. Makes me wonder if I didn't forget to mark proper option on game start:) don't know if I described it in comprehensible way, I'm not native English, but hope you will understand
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2021
  6. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It sounds like you may have tried to change trait options ingame. That's just going to create a major mess. Also, the traits shown in the pedia are apparently supposed to be all the trait options. It's confusing. I tried to keep it from being that way but it was insisted all options should show regardless of what option you are on.
     
    tramwajg likes this.
  7. tramwajg

    tramwajg Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Poland
    I didn't change anything in options, and after starting new game, traits in civilopedia are as before, I must have spoiled my save somehow then

    edit: I will try to attach save
    edit 2: one turn before trait choice, but when I start new scenario on same map, everything is alright, I can't say what happened then. I'm just going to start new game but I attach save, maybe might be useful for finding bug if it's something unintended:)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 7, 2021
  8. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    87
    Gender:
    Male
    A Random Event message granted the Copperplating Promotion for all my wooden ships. After checking, I saw no Copperplating promo on my ships at all. Then in WB I saw no Promotion for Copperplating existed. Has this promo been removed? If so, maybe the Random Event granting the promo should also be removed?
     
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,320
    Location:
    Poland
    There is copper plating promotion, seems like python event is broken, upload save just before event fired.

    Events is one of most unpolished features in game.
    I guess it should be torn down and rebuilt from scratch.
     
  10. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    87
    Gender:
    Male
    I am sorry, I can't find the message in event log (and I looked thoroughly), so I can't pinpoint a save. However, here is a screenshot of ship promos for Frigate and no Copper Plating available, also attached is a recent save.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,866
    Location:
    Norway
    Probably I who overlooked something about event awarded promotions when I rewrote most of the code handling whether or not a promotion is valid for a specific unit.
    Will look into it soon, maybe next year.
     
    Santa Klaus likes this.
  12. geks

    geks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    upload_2021-12-30_3-1-38.png
    Hi guys! Where, in bug mode, make visible the display of religions on the trade routes of open borders in other countries? I play last SNV verision.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2021
  13. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,866
    Location:
    Norway
    Enable beta version of beyond the sword in Steam!
     
    geks likes this.
  14. geks

    geks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    upload_2021-12-31_4-5-7.png
    How to steal technology? there are enough spy points.
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    With a spy. Criminals aren't spies but are a foot in the espionage world and a foot in the combat world. Interesting to see the AI is actually managing its needs pretty well at that stage. Hmm. Cool!

    Probably takes getting a bit further into the game to get actual spies.
     
  16. tramwajg

    tramwajg Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Poland
    hey, any idea how it's possible? I founded new city, but didn't have any unit there yet (few turns to arrive), city had 65% defense and walls are supposed to prevent enemy from entering when defense is above 60%, then next turn suddenly it says that city was captured by enemy, but... there is no enemy present in city, nor anywhere near it? picture (collage, smaller picture is turn earlier)
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I don't think the denial of entry works if you don't at least have a defender there.
     
    tramwajg likes this.
  18. tramwajg

    tramwajg Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Poland
    thanks:)
    I don't see buttons for higher speed (enhanced march) in case of caravan units and some more (other examples: apothecaries, law enforcement), was it intended?
    and maybe someone will know, why on continent with great wall of china, I keep loosing cities to barbarians, even though they are supposed to not be able to enter borders? maybe if culture borders expand into tile where barbarian unit is present, it is already in borders, so it has free movement?
     

    Attached Files:

  19. MattCA

    MattCA Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    531
    Gender:
    Male
    mind posting save with great wall?
     
    tramwajg likes this.
  20. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Sounds like it isn't on civilian units, perhaps because they don't have the military training?
     
    tramwajg likes this.

Share This Page