1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

R.E.D. modpack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Gedemon, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. 78stonewobble

    78stonewobble Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Denmark
    I know that you can dig in with tanks but this is ridiculous. :lol:
     
  2. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    The ships look even better, all looking like the Titanic going down.
     
  3. MaximumWalker

    MaximumWalker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Greece
    Gedemon can you help me please? :( I've just installed the mod but the new unit models do not appear , they're just smaller.I tried everything even delete all the other mods in my MODS folder but nothing :( i'm running 1.0.0.17 version

    I also tried RED WW2 version , but when i try to start a game i get about 200 .dds errors...
     
  4. MaximumWalker

    MaximumWalker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Greece
    Dude , i have the same problem :( , how did you fixed it? :sad:
     
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,814
    Location:
    France
    1.0.0.17 won't work with the WWII edition.

    But it should work with R.E.D. modpack.

    The database.log could help here (in "..\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Logs" folder)
    He has removed all subfolders from the mod folder, and re-added all with R.E.D. being the last added.
     
  6. MaximumWalker

    MaximumWalker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Greece
    It's STILL not working :( and it's my ONLY mod in the MODS folder right now and i tried to install it BOTH manually and through the browser console.The units appear smaller & in different formation but the unit models are still the same...the database.log file? am i supposed to write something there? Sorry i'm new to Civ modding :sad:
     
  7. MaximumWalker

    MaximumWalker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Greece
    All right i found the error! here it is:

    [12112.432] Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_UNITEDSTATES" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_ARABIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_AZTECS" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_CHINA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_EGYPT" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_ENGLAND" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_FRANCE" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_GERMANY" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_GREECE" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_INDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_IROQUOIS" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_JAPAN" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_OTTOMAN" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_PERSIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_ROME" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_RUSSIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_SIAM" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.CivilopediaTag - "TXT_KEY_CIV5_SONGHAI" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_AMERICA_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_ARABIA_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_AZTEC_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_CHINA_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_EGYPT_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_ENGLAND_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_FRANCE_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_GERMANY_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_GREECE_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_INDIA_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_IROQUOIS_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_JAPAN_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_OTTOMAN_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_PERSIA_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_ROME_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_RUSSIA_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_SIAM_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_SONGHAI_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_MINOR_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.448] Invalid Reference on Civilizations.Civilopedia - "TXT_KEY_CIV_BARBARIAN_PEDIA" does not exist in Language_en_US
    [12112.463] Invalid Reference on Feature_YieldChanges.FeatureType - "FEATURE_RIVER" does not exist in Features
    [12112.463] Invalid Reference on Feature_YieldChanges.FeatureType - "FEATURE_LAKE" does not exist in Features
    [12112.463] Invalid Reference on Feature_YieldChanges.FeatureType - "FEATURE_LAKE" does not exist in Features
    [12112.463] Failed Validation.
    [12113.555]
     
  8. MaximumWalker

    MaximumWalker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Greece
    I Finally fixed it :) I set my system,keyboard & region language to English(United States) since it was set on GR(Greek) , reinstalled the game & applied all updates + deleted the cache folder.Your Mod is AMAZING!!! BTW can i make the units BIGGER like the original/vanilla game? :confused: Sorry if i spammed your thread with my stupid comments and i just noticed you're from France.Greetings Neighbour! :goodjob:
     
  9. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
  10. Dr.Blumpkin

    Dr.Blumpkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I enabled the mod but the units are only small, no new units. What should I do?:confused:

    p.s when the mod is working will the new units be in the 'help' window in the game?

    thanks in advance.:scan:
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,814
    Location:
    France
    with next patch the mod will need a major update.

    Artdefines for units are now stocked in the DB, which is great for compatibility between mods, but the old method (replacing the complete XML files) won't work now.

    I've already converted the mod, and made a total change in the way it handle ethnic units, old method was unique units for each civs, new method is unique art suffix for each civs.

    It simplier for me, don't mess with existing UU, but some may have prefered the old method for specific usage...

    @Nutty: if you want to check the new code to start adapting your mod, R.E.D. updated is on the steam workshop if you've subscribed to the beta. You can still use the UU method, but the artdefines in SQL are already set and will save you a lot of times...
     
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,814
    Location:
    France
    Patch is out.

    I've left v.11 on CFC, and you'll find v.12 for patch 1.0.1.674 on the steam workshop (or from the mod browser in game)

    changelog :

    v.12 (Jun 14, 2012):
    - updated to new patch (ArtDefines for units using the database) and upload to steam workshop
    - switch from unique unit system to unique artstyle system (ie: mod's code completely rewritten)
    - include rescale for Korea DLC
    - updated all battleship's models (was using outdated version of danrell's units, replace Hood with King George V, replace Dunkerque with Richelieu)
    - updated some bomber's models
    - updated some fighter's models (and change German BF-109 to FW-190)
    - updated all tank's models (and change KV-1 to T-34/85)
    - added 25 ethnic units :
    Battleship (Soyuz class) for Russia
    Rifleman for Japan, England, Iroquois, Egypt, Persia
    Infantry for Greece, Spain
    Tank (PanzerIV) for Spain
    Swordsman for Persia, Russia, Arabia, Ottoman, Greece, Egypt, Chinese, India, Babylon, Mongol, Incan, Songhai, Spanish
    Longswordsman for france
    Knight for Rome, Russia​
     
  13. TornadoADV

    TornadoADV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Mod is refusing to work, but your WW2 packs work just fine. Any idea why that might be the case?
     
  14. CapA2040

    CapA2040 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Indiana
    I went to the Steam Workshop and subscribed, but it didn't download the mod. Any idea why this might be happening?
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,814
    Location:
    France
    Have you tried this :

     
  16. TornadoADV

    TornadoADV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Gedemon, both your mods downloaded fine for me (WW2 and Unit modpack). But only your WW2 mod is working. Where would I look in my Steam folders to see if the RED Modpack is where it's supposed to be?
     
  17. NtArchon

    NtArchon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1

    Great work !!! its awesom mod !! :)
    when there will be a possibility play in HOTSEAT ???
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,814
    Location:
    France
    Yes using my Custom Advanced Setup Screen (available in the Mod Component section of CFC or on the steam workshop). Be warned that some have reported instability when playing hotseat.
     
  19. CapA2040

    CapA2040 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Indiana
    That did it.
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,814
    Location:
    France
    "\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS"
     

Share This Page