1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Religion and Revolution]: Bugs and Todos

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Religion and Revolution' started by raystuttgart, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Germany
    Ok, Bug fixed. I just forgot one tag in the makefile when compiling the DLL. Will upload fixed Version now.
     
  2. rah

    rah Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10,119
    Location:
    Chicago
    1. Thanks for all the work. I had put this game aside but then saw all the work you've done and picked it up again and learning all the little changes. Put some new life into this puppy.
    2. I apologize if this is mentioned somewhere already but I've gone through a lot of pages and didn't see anything so hopefully this hasn't been already addressed. But what's the deal with monasteries? Is there a special condition required to build them? I press the button but nothing happens. I have the money.
    3. THANKS again.
     
  3. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Germany
    Hm, I started a game and built a monastery with a pioneer inside and outside of my colony. Works fine. I positioned a missionary in the monastery and it works fine. Natives crossing the monastery are bringing gifts (small amounts of gold), natives on raids are pacified and I could also get a new convert...so it looks fine for me.
     
  4. rah

    rah Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10,119
    Location:
    Chicago
    Check by quebec. I must be doing something stupid.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Germany
    You cannot build a Fort or Monastery directly beside another European or Native City.
     
  6. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,417
    You used to be able to do that, but the min distance was added because building a fort right next to an enemy city means no real siege warfare, more like city vs city, which was never the intension. Converting all the units in a native settlement is also an unintended strategy to conquer land.
     
  7. rah

    rah Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10,119
    Location:
    Chicago
    That would be it. You could before. Thanx, I thought I was going crazy, and there was no mention of that restriction in the colopedia.
    Thanks for taking the time to look at it. DOH

    Yes, always thought it was overpowered, so the change is good.
     
  8. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    Typo in "The nation God gave un..." un instead of us in the text the danish civilization uses for first contact.
     
  9. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    Screenshot of the typo:

    Edit: Strange. The forum allows me to insert a screenshot I made with STRG+PRINT into a post, the image is visible, but as soon as I send the post the screenshot is gone from the post...

    I upload it as a file instead: Clipboard01.jpg
     
  10. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Germany
    A player informed me about the following strange issue: It seems that water animals are not re-spawned during the game (animals on land are spawned during the complete game). Has someone noticed this issue as well?
     
  11. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,417
    I noticed it too, but I figured that it depends on eras, as in first animals spawn, then in a later era, they stop and pirates starts to spawn instead. It always puzzled me, but I never did anything about it because I figured it could be indented behavior. It shouldn't be too difficult to change though if that's what we want.
     
  12. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Germany
    ah, yes. I forgot the pirates!
     
  13. PlotVitalNPC

    PlotVitalNPC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    I wouldn't know, since I play without animals (they add nothing that isn't frustrating, in my opinion) to reduce the memory and processor load.
    Doubtless I wouldn't have been able to fight a revolutionary war, even with the royal expeditionary force staying static from the start after I selected for it to be smaller than normal in startup, if the midwest and south america were full of angry pumas, and the seas full of the kraken. It would've just crashed like it did in previous versions when the royal expeditionary force reached multiple hundreds of units.
     
  14. R_TEAM

    R_TEAM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Hi,

    i would to ask, if the desync bug in Multiplayer get sortet in the "neaR" Future, or take it longer ?
    No offence , but if it take longer, then we start an game with 2.4 ...
    If it get sortet in the next 2 or 3 weeks, then it make no sense to start an 2.4 MP game that spawns over month, if the save states not compatible and we move then to the 2.5x version if it fixed ...

    Regards
     
  15. PlotVitalNPC

    PlotVitalNPC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    I think their current policy is that the mod is not meant for multiplayer usage, since they lack the resources to code and test it for good MP performance.
     
  16. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,417
    Actually it depends on who you ask. I rarely play singleplayer and getting MP to work in sync is near the top of my list. Sadly I have been extremely busy for the past few weeks and have spent nearly no time at all on mods :(

    There was a declaration about not caring about MP, but I have decided to ignore it and fix it anyway :lol:
     
  17. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,278
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    I also vote pro-MP.
    IMO it's even more imporant in Colonization than in vanilla Civ IV.
     
  18. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Germany
    Not really. A few months ago I thought that nobody cares about the MP. But if Player ask for MP - why not fixing the issues. :)
     
  19. weeee333

    weeee333 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Is it just me or are farmers getting 2x food from water tiles as well now? I compared with the previous release (2.4) and this is new behaviour.
    Also, will the new release include the DLL source eventually? I may be able to help with minor bug fixes here and there. Been having trouble getting the DLL to compile, but I should be able to figure it out with some effort.

    The colopedia also needs a cleanup, since the last version introduced quite a few changes. I find it rather confusing trying to figure out what each military unit is meant to do now. I'd say overall the changes are good -- there were too many units previously -- but I had gotten used to the way things were in 2.4. For example, without the town guard, I find blades to be quite useless. I did notice cavalry no longer needed guns (which is sort of strange... a horse unit that requires the cheaper blades, yet no guns, actually outperforms a horse unit that uses guns, which are more expensive), but to use cavalry to guard settlements in the early game seem kind of counter-intuitive. It's also interesting to see dragoons being weaker than normal militiamen, but it's something I could rationalize and get used to.

    Anyways the last part is not so much a bug report, so don't mind me. Just excited this excellent mod is still alive and being maintained. Thanks to Schmiddie for your hard work!
     
  20. R_TEAM

    R_TEAM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    The bug with Farmer<>2x water food is fixed in the last relase ...
    The miss infos with the millitary units .... mhhh ...
    have found too that in the buy screen the values strange (compare to price / expecting ..) - but in-game then it is right .. maybe the info screen dont get all buffes in count to display the values ?

    Regards
     

Share This Page