1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Religion and Revolution]: Bugs and Todos

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Religion and Revolution' started by raystuttgart, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,359
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    It is already found and fixed. :)
     
  2. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,364
    Location:
    Germany
    I brought it into the game just prior before the upload.

    I uploaded a wrong version of an XML file.

    I apologise for any inconvenience... :hammer2::please:

    As a small compensation for those who already downloaded we will also add another small feature.
     
  3. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,364
    Location:
    Germany
    Can you remember which nation you have played? This info could help a lot.
     
  4. Shoobs

    Shoobs Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Ugh, going back to the menu thing..
    I had that error too but since I -do not use it-, I didn't notice until it was blatantly pointed out.
     
  5. frontiersman

    frontiersman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Schmiddie asked in post #683:
    Ah, I checked and I do have a graphic record of this. I played the Dutch. Sorry, I cannot recall which SVN version. I checked with resolutions 1024x768 and 1920x1200 and got the dock error with both. I then reloaded the game playing each of the other nationalities: Danish, French, Portuguse, and Spanish, and did not get the dock problem. I also did not get it when starting a new game with the Dutch so it may be related to first playing with the SVN version rather than with the nationality. Anyway, here's the screenshot of the Dutch European dock without the goods panel:
    Spoiler :

    " align="" border="0" />
     
  6. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    Would it be possible to upload the respective xml-file for those who already dl'ed the mod? :)
     
  7. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,359
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    We already added a new feature (Growing Improvement) also. ;)

    We are testing it in these minutes.

    After that a new version of Release 1.2 will be uploaded.
    (Since this morning after the upload of Release 1.2 also other small improvements have been done.)

    Please get the new version, once it is uploaded. :thumbsup:
     
  8. Shoobs

    Shoobs Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Ray, might want to give Mounted Conquistidors the ability to benefit from Simon Bolivar too :).
     
  9. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,359
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Already done. :thumbsup:
    (Was just too busy to post a lot, because I was implementing and testing "Growing Improvements".)
     
  10. Shoobs

    Shoobs Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    498


    My bad :). Didn't see a response so thought it was ignored in the heat of the updates. Cool!
     
  11. Yamato

    Yamato Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Oh, I never really played much vanilla Col because it was, well, dull.

    Anyways, keep up the good work, the more I play (and get used to) R&R, the more I like it. I can see it becoming quite addictive.
     
  12. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,359
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    You should get the new Release 1.2. ;)
     
  13. Yamato

    Yamato Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Playing as the Danish in v1.2

    I got a vet soldier on the docks, I spent the money and turned him into a dragoon, and
    he got replaced by a pink square standing on the docks instead of a dragoon. I clicked on him, sold the horses and the image of a soldier replaced the pink block.
     
  14. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,359
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Thanks for reporting. :thumbsup:
    I will check.

    It is probably simply a small error in the reference of the 2D City-Graphic.
    (The 3D Graphic and the Unit itself should work.)

    Edit:
    Found and fixed. :)
    (It is corrected in SVN.)

    To fix this for yourself, please go to this file:

    ...\Religion_and_Revolution\Assets\XML\ArtCIV4ArtDefines_Unit.xml

    and change:
    <FullLengthIcon>,Art/Interface/Screens/City_Management/Denmark_artstyle_denmark_vet_dragoon.dds</FullLengthIcon>

    to:
    <FullLengthIcon>,Art/Interface/Screens/City_Management/Denmark_artstyle_vet_dragoon.dds</FullLengthIcon>
     
  15. Shoobs

    Shoobs Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Oh.
    I see.
    Fishing boats are so OP that Denmark doesn't get the seafaring bonus for them huh?
    :(
     
  16. Willi_Tell

    Willi_Tell praefectus praetorio

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    City of the Bears, Switzerland
    the full path is ...\Religion_and_Revolution\Assets\XML\Art\ArtCIV4ArtDefines_Unit.xml
    :crazyeye:

    Thank you for fixing the bug that quickly, Ray & Team!
    Checkin' out release 1.2 right now... :worship:
     
  17. drwcody

    drwcody Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    LOL @ "Alatari"
    :stupid:
     
  18. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,364
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you! I will check this.

    Presumably the problem relates to an incorrect graphic file of the military units. We have tested all units, but it cannot be excluded that one of the files still is flawed. So the bug could appear again.

    EDIT: I have checked all Dutch military units again - they are all ok.
     
  19. Shoobs

    Shoobs Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    OH NOES!

    I found got a CTD while playing the Danes.

    Here is my save.

    May need to establish a colony ( where the free colonist stops moving )for 140 gold to repeat it. /shrug. Otherwise I have not repeated the CTD.

    Happened again while quick zooming to danish colonies from an native village far off after using a Go command.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,359
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    I have played 10 rounds but cannot reproduce a CTD.
    (I had established the colony and payed 140 gold to the Natives.)

    Everything worked fine. :dunno:
     

Share This Page