1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RFC: BtS Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Hitti-Litti, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. PiMan

    PiMan Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,001
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Really? In that case the text that appears at the top needs to be fixed to account for that. It said something like " has declared independence", although I might have the phrasing wrong. Also, I didn't even realise it had happened for a couple of turns because there was no message asking if I wanted to let them stay free (or to declare war). I thought it had happened to someone else.

    I had previously thought that independent cities could only come from your civ if you let them go through the domestic advisor or in complete civil war.
     
  2. Zagoroth

    Zagoroth Prince

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    If one city declares its independence it will say, "city" has declared its independence. If a civilization reemerges it will say, in your case, Roman cities have declared their independence and expelled your garrisons, or something like that. Basically if it is one city becoming an independent it will say the one city, if it is a civilization it will say th entire civilization.
     
  3. PiMan

    PiMan Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,001
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    In the case of Rome (the civ) it did say that, but in the case of Rom (the city) it only had a space.
     
  4. Zagoroth

    Zagoroth Prince

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    What do you mean by a space?
     
  5. PiMan

    PiMan Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,001
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    no text, just a gap. Instead of starting with "one city" or something like that, it started with nothing there.
     
  6. sercer88

    sercer88 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,446
    Location:
    MO, USA
    PiMan, the city declaring independence is not a bug, as you have been informed, but I guess the absence of the city name IS one - maybe that's what you were trying to get at the whole time?

    Now, for my own "huh?"

    I'm not sure if this is a bug...but it is HIGHLY improbable, at least I think so...

    Keep in mind, I am playing on RFC 1.184 and BTS 3.14 (or, the one right before the latest patch, that is.)

    Playing as Germany, I had just accrued enough espionage points, around 1800 or so, to investigate Amsterdam (Dutch). When I did so, I saw that the Netherlands had almost 100,000 gold! Then, even more amazingly, when I looked in another Dutch city around 1900, I saw that they had 165,000 gold!

    Maybe I'm just a little bit conservative in my playing style and have never even tried to get that enormous sum of gold, but considering I have never seen an RFC AI with more than 10,000 gold (and I've never had more than whatever it takes to get a victory as Mansa Musa,) I think there must be something questionable about how the Dutch obtained this large sum of gold...

    It wasn't like they were just hoarding it, either... they were running 90% and then 80% science on the occasions I looked. They weren't using it all up on buying techs, either - though I guess they could have been and I wouldn't have noticed, and they could have had even larger sums than they actually did have!

    Attached is a picture of the first screenie
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,609
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    what can I say? France does get rich quickly too. They're not cheating, just saving money for some unknown reason.
     
  8. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    If the AI really used all its gold it would be impossible to beat them at their research rate. I think this is all because the designers of Civ4 wanted us to be able to win.

    What I don't understand is how come when I try to steal all this gold it's not there (I have plenty of espionage against the AI but it says only 10-50 gold available for civs like the Dutch)...
     
  9. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    10 - 50 g only? I've stolen up to 500g from the Dutch many times.
     
  10. Zagoroth

    Zagoroth Prince

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    Wasn't there an error with the Civilization IV BTS prior to 3.19 which had a decimal place mix up? I remember reading something about that while downloading it. Unless you already downloaded BTS 3.19 and the new RFC in which case I have no idea.

    Edition: Sorry, that was a culture espionage issue.
     
  11. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    Yeah, but after 3 times the gold becomes only less than 100g (I stole 1000 from them once, then 300, then 100), so if it was really 100000g, where is the rest?

    On another bug: inheriting a plagued city (probably only happens with Turkey realistically) will doom that city to have plague forever. This bug was passed along to RFC E, which has more cities being flipped at the 3rd turn than RFC.
     
  12. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,609
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    doesn't seem so. It's correctly cleaned
     
  13. TijBonaparte

    TijBonaparte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    I can't open anymore rfc. I can play to civ4, but the games drop when i try to load rfc. I updated civ4 for the last version and downloaded the last version of rfc just before. I try to delete rfc and reinstalle it but it still not working.
     
  14. BurnEmDown

    BurnEmDown Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718
    I think you should first update BTS to 3.19 and then download the latest version of RFC, and also make sure to first delete the old version of RFC (the folder).
     
  15. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Don't use the ingame download option to update your CivIV. Use the update from this site instead.
     
  16. Zagoroth

    Zagoroth Prince

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    I just recently installed the new RFC. However whenever I start it up I get the message, seen in the picture.

    Edition: This happens when the game starts to load Inet Engine.

    Edition Reloaded: Something seems to be wrong as none of my games load.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Opferlamm

    Opferlamm Prince

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Oldenburg, Germany
    deinstall and reinstall directx and your graphics driver
     
  18. Zagoroth

    Zagoroth Prince

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    Why would the drivers be an issue if my games just started not working?
     
  19. Opferlamm

    Opferlamm Prince

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Oldenburg, Germany
    it says to do so in the error message
     
  20. Zagoroth

    Zagoroth Prince

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    I tried looking into updating the drivers. However I run the game in Windows Vista on my Macbook Pro via Bootcamp. The graphics card is an Nvidia Geforce 8600m GT. I have no idea how updating the graphics card will effect bootcamp.
     

Share This Page