1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RFC: BtS Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Hitti-Litti, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. Opferlamm

    Opferlamm Prince

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Oldenburg, Germany
    you don´t need to upgrade the card, just the drivers, somehow they are corrupted
     
  2. Zagoroth

    Zagoroth Prince

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    the drivers that correspond to my graphics card? Should I update them just on the Vista partition?
     
  3. Opferlamm

    Opferlamm Prince

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Oldenburg, Germany
    - start Vista
    - download and install the latest directx version for Vista (directx 10.x)
    - try to play RFC
    - not working, get the latest grafics driver from www.nvidea.com, install them
    - not working, get help in a software forum
     
  4. Kesshi

    Kesshi Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,415
    Drivers are software which communicate between the computer hardware (your video card) and the operating system. They are OS independant. That is, if you update the drivers on your Vista setup, it will have no influence on your MacOS setup.

    Think of drivers as translators. Vista doesn't know how to speak GeForce-ese, and needs a Vista-ese to GeForce-ese translator. MacOS also doesn't know how to speak GeForce-ese, and needs a MacOS-ese to Geforce-ese translator. Right now your Vista-ese-to-Geforce-ese translator is getting uppity and needs to be replaced.
     
  5. Zagoroth

    Zagoroth Prince

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    Well I installed directx 10 and restarted my computer. The game worked fine without the drivers, luckily. Thanks for all the advice.
     
  6. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    After installing the latest version, I tried out the Dutch and got a CTD after researching Meditation. (Don't know if it's related to any changes for the Dutch, but just thought I'd report it as it's the 1st CTD ever I've experienced with RFC.) Save game attached:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Kesshi

    Kesshi Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,415
    JEELEN,

    I was able to load your save and play no problem. I'm now a few tuns past Meditation without a crash or any other problems.
     
  8. Chiyochan

    Chiyochan King

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Chiyochan's Country
    I've been experiancing a strange little bug that only seems to occur within your mod,

    its of the CTD variety and whenever i quickly move my mouse to the top left of the screen (often to just scroll in that direction) it simply crashes it, at first i thought it was the stability removal modmod i was using but even without it i still get the bug, I haven't tried every civ but it seems to not be localized to any particular one.
     
  9. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    That's the infamous mercenary button CTD bug. I experienced my first one not more than two days ago :p

    Just don't put your mouse there, and use alt+m to open the mercenary panel when you need it
     
  10. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    I downloaded the latest version of RFC yesterday and today when I tried to run it I got some errors pop up very quickly. I'm not sure whether these are failed asserts and are harmless, but I'll post them here anyway.

    I first noticed that by trying to start a game as the Americans in the 600 AD unlocked scenario, this screen of errors came up (see left of picture). After that the game gets frozen at the turns to go screen (121 turns IIRC) and doesn't seem to progress.

    I tried some other civs and didn't run into the same problem, but now every time I zoom out to the globe view I run into the errors seen in the right of the picture. I almost always play with resource flags enabled and I'm pretty sure this only happens when resource flags are on.

    Are these things I can fix?

    Spoiler :
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,904
    The second one seems harmless and concerning some graphical stuff.
     
  12. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Is it possible to prevent the message from coming up? It's pretty annoying seeing that every time one zooms to globe view.
     
  13. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,904
    Open the _Civ4Config file in your Beyond the Sword folder and find these lines:

    And, well, change it to 1.
     
  14. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Excellent. Thank you.
     
  15. AoGenius

    AoGenius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    I downloaded the 1986 version today, after stupidly deleting the older version. Now whenever I try running the mod I get an automatic crash.

    I'm using vista.
     
  16. 3Miro

    3Miro Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,480
    Location:
    Knoxville USA
    Hm, I guess a lot of people are experiencing random crashes on the new 1.186. I am running it under Linux with two different versions of wine and have trouble with graphics and random CTD errors (not just the Merc button, but mostly that).
     
  17. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    Do you have the latest BTS patch (3.19) ? If no, that explains the crash.
     
  18. AoGenius

    AoGenius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    It's all patched...
     
  19. Niksu

    Niksu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Finland
    It seems that changing leaders don´t affect AI behavior. For example when Washington is changed to Lincoln AI still seems to keep orginal personality and only graphics have changed. I noticed this when I added Meiji as modern japanesse leader but he didn´t act any difrent from Toku even though he had personality closer to mansa than zeno phopic toku he even gave diplo bonus from using mercantilism though I set nationhood as his favorite civic.
     
  20. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    Trying to get an optimal load for Persia. The variety of starts is just amazing: some with Hammurabi auto-war, some with Oracle already built by the Indians, some with tons of barb chariots within my spawn space, sometimes Dilli razed by barbs, sometimes an indy Shush, etc. The only problem is that I'm seeing the atuoplay -1 move more frequently (about 30% of the time).
     

Share This Page