1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RFC: BtS Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Hitti-Litti, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. ZachScape

    ZachScape King

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    New York
    I've had 2 bugs so far:
    1. When I selected Rome to start with, the pop-up that shows how many turns are left wasn't there.

    2. This is with the Legions. If any of the three guys die in combat, the battle still shows that they are there standing around doing nothing.
     
  2. smile286

    smile286 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Moscow
    Well, new patch. Start a game as Netherlands, fulfil all conditions, but game says that I'm failed to achieve a third condition (spice resources). As I remember, 7 spice resources need to be in my cultural borders and do not require a plantation on it... Or they do?

    Here is the save.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    they do. You need 7 spices, whether by controlling them yourself or by trade.
     
  4. Allan79

    Allan79 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Something weird happened in the cityscreen. check the screenshot. Then I try to exit it didn't really exit, just changed the "view". To exit I then had to click the citybutton once and then exit.

    And those immortals now more look like UFO hovercraft or something like that and they don't function probably. The action-buttons don't show, I had to use hotkeys.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,901
    The Immortals are OK for me. You seem to have quite rusty graphics in general - maybe the Immortal unit wasn't built with your graphics in mind?

    I have to report 2 bugs:

    -Despite the fact that I've changed the prerequisite for plague immunity to Mining, thus eliminating all plague except Ameridian First Contact one, as Incas, I still received plague in my cities long after the initial contact with Portuguese Conquerors (which gave me plague too).

    -As Incas, the Aztecs started at war with me at the first contact. Seems like it's a part of a feature when some civs are automatically at war with their neighbours to encourage the newborn civ being expansionist, but what can the Aztec-Incan war at the start accomplish?
     
  6. 3Miro

    3Miro Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,480
    Location:
    Knoxville USA
    Bug report:

    RiseAndFall.py -> resurrection -> lines 1490 - 1506

    If some of the cities of a resurrecting nation were Barbarian, there is a chance that a player may sign peace with the Barbarians. The odds of that in RFC are slim, but it was happening in RFC:Europe (nations respawning after being destroyed by hordes of Mongols = Barbs).

    My solution was to indent the code and make it part of the else: on the preceding if statement (basically checking if a nations is Minor)
     
  7. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,901
    Problems with "Go to (all units)" option:

    Spoiler :


    You can only use it when moving your units one tile at a time.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. kairob

    kairob Biohazard

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,085
    Location:
    The North
    Yeah, I have had this for years, the problem only appears when selecting more than 10 units though. so just move them in groups of ten.
     
  9. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,901
    Strange, it's the first time I notice this.
     
  10. Opferlamm

    Opferlamm Prince

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Oldenburg, Germany
    I have this problem too
     
  11. BurnEmDown

    BurnEmDown Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718
    Instead of each player saying he has this problem too let's just assume it's an RFC bug which means we all have this problem :mischief:
     
  12. PiMan

    PiMan Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,999
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Agreed. My solution was to split the stack in two and move one stack at a time.
     
  13. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    There seems to be a bug if you start as any of the later civs (e.g. Dutch) in the 3000BC unlocked scenario. I can OB with all the Europeans (even Rome), since I'm at automatic war with some unknown civ, and the only explanation is that we're all at war with the natives. Is this intended?
     
  14. kairob

    kairob Biohazard

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,085
    Location:
    The North
    could it be the arabs?
     
  15. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    But I don't even know the Arabs. And how could Islamic France, atheist Rome and England, and Christian Germany be declared on at the same time by Arabia? Anyway, there's no autowar when I played as the Arabs except with the Spanish.
     
  16. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    The autowars are somewhat random. You sometimes get them and sometimes not. You can have autowar with a civ you don't have contact with, or even independents/other minor civs (like Byzantium) (in which case you can never be at peace). Yet another reason why you should be allowed to contact Byzantium. Why are they treated as one giant independent? They don't have to be a minor civ to be unplayable.
     
  17. dragodon64

    dragodon64 Noble

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    870
    Location:
    Austin, TX, USA
    When you start at war with another civ, do you know them from the start? My only experience with auto-wars is as the older civ. In that case you get them see your future enemy's name right from the start (with 0 score).
     
  18. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
  19. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    Actually you do see them with autowar. I was Persia once and Shush was indy, but I already saw Babylon at war with me even though I don't know them.

    Again, I ask the question, who could be at autowar with ALL the euros (so that they have the +1 military smile) every single time I load the Dutch? Try it yourself. This must be a bug (unless natives are counted as a major civ now).
     
  20. UNIT 666

    UNIT 666 One of Many

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Classified.
    RFC 1.186
    600 AD Start

    Jerusalem has the Church of the Nativity in it even though it isn't the Christian Holy City. :confused:


    I apologize in advance if this has been reported before.
     

Share This Page